TONY
PETERSON, 11 WESTBURY ROAD, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, ESSEX, SS2 4DW, UK.
CHESS BOOKS BY MAIL ORDER – SECONDHAND, RARE & OUT OF PRINT.
Email: tony@chessbooks.co.uk Website home page: www.chessbooks.co.uk
The following volumes are internally good with general
title-page and index, unless stated:
1925 Vol.45 Maroon cloth, spine darkened. G. £60
1926 Vol.46 Maroon cloth. G. Prize label signed by Brian Harley. Pagination changes from p.471 to 672 in error. £65
1927 Vol.47 Maroon cloth. VG. £65
1928 Vol.48 Maroon cloth. VG. Missing 1 plate (copy provided). £60
1930 Vol.50 Maroon cloth. VG. Includes 41pp booklet on Nice tournament bound in middle. 1.Tartakower 2 Thomas. £75
1931 Vol.51 Maroon cloth. VG. £60
1933 Vol.53 Maroon cloth. VG. Missing 1 plate (copy provided) £60
1934 Vol.54 Blue/green cloth, VG but no lettering on spine. £55
1935 Vol.55 Blue/green cloth, VG but no lettering on spine. £55
1936 Vol.56 Blue/green cloth, VG but no lettering on spine. £55
1938 Vol.58 Blue/green cloth, VG but no lettering on spine. £55
1941 Vol.61 Dark maroon cloth, Dec issue bound before Nov issue. VG. £60
1941 Vol.61 Dark blue buckram, VG. £60
1942 Vol.62 Maroon cloth, paper yellowed. G. £60
1947 Vol.67 Dark blue buckram, VG. Paper rather yellowed. £50
1948 Vol.68 Dark blue buckram, VG. Paper rather yellowed. £50
1949 Vol.69 Maroon cloth, spine faded o/w VG. Paper rather yellowed. £45
1967 Vol.87 Maroon cloth. VG. £20
1968 Vol.88 Maroon cloth. VG. £20
1969 Vol.89 Maroon cloth. VG. £20
1970 Vol.90 Maroon cloth, spine a little faded. VG. £20
1973 Vol.93 Maroon
cloth, covers a little marked. G. £14
1973 Vol.93 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1975 Vol.95 Maroon cloth. Cup stain on front cover o/w G. £14
1976 Vol.96 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1977 Vol.97 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1978 Vol.98 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1979 Vol.99 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1980 Vol.100 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1981 Vol.101 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1982 Vol.102 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1983 Vol.103 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1984 Vol.104 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1985 Vol.105 Maroon cloth. VG. £16
1986 Vol.106 Maroon cloth, VG. £20
1987 Vol.107 Maroon cloth, magazine covers and advert pages bound at end.VG. £20
1988 Vol.108 Maroon cloth. VG. £22
1989 Vol.109 Maroon cloth. VG. £18
1997 Vol.117 Maroon cloth. VG. £22
Mixed volumes:
1921
containing Apr,May,Aug,Sep,Nov. 5 issues. Bound in a rough binding. £10
1929 containing Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr, July,Dec,index, + Jan 1930. Bound in a very rough cloth binding, a few pages loose. 7 issues in all. £10
COMPLETE VOLUMES IN MAROON “CORDEX” BINDERS. Spines lettered “British Chess Magazine” but no date or vol no. Very good condition. With magazine covers and indexes.
1970 Vol.90 £15
Those below (1975-80) have indexes but not magazine covers.
1975 Vol.95 £12
1977 Vol.97 £12
1978 Vol.98 (without February issue) £10
1979 Vol.99 £12
1980 Vol.100 (no index) £12
1982 Vol.102 (with magazine covers, no index.) £12
1996 Vol.116 £20
1997 Vol.117 £20
2002 Vol.122 £24
2003 Vol.123 £24 (index in photocopy.)
UNBOUND VOLUMES. (Complete loose issues, very good, with index unless stated.) 12 issues each year.
1983 Vol.103 £12
1984 Vol.104 £12
1985 Vol.105 £12
1986 Vol.106 £12
1987 Vol.107 £12
1988 Vol.108 £12
1989 Vol.109 £12
1990 Vol.110 £16
1991 Vol.111 £16
1992 Vol.112 £15 (no index)
1993 Vol.113 £16
1994 Vol.114 £16
1995 Vol.115 £16
1996 Vol.116 £16
1997 Vol.117 £16
2000 Vol.120 £20
2001 Vol.121 £20
2002 Vol.122 £20
2003 Vol.123 £20
2004 Vol.124 £20
2005 Vol.125 £20 (index in photocopy.)
2006 Vol.126 £20
2007 Vol.127 £20
2008 Vol.128 £25
2009 Vol.129 £25
1969 Sep.
1983 Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov.Dec
1986 Jan,Feb,Mar,June,July
1987 Jan,Feb,Dec
1990 Dec. 1991 March,May,July,Nov. 1992 March,May,July,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec.
1993 Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Oct. 1995 July. 1996 March. 1998 Oct. 2005 Jan. All previous at £2.00 each
2007 Aug. £2.50
2008 Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct. £2.50 each.
2009 Jan. (with 2008 index) £3.00 Feb, July, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec. each £3.00
2010 Feb, Apr, May, Jun, July, £3.50 each
2011 Apr, May, Aug £3.50 each
CHESS
(Ed: B.H.Wood). BOUND VOLUMES
All the following in the usual brown cloth, very good, with index unless stated. Volumes up to No.19 are larger size.
Vol.12 (1946-47) G. £35
Vol.13 (1947-48) G. £35
Vol.14 (1948-49) £35
Vol.15 (1949-50) £35
Vol.16 (1950-51) G. £35
Vol.17 (1951-52) Covered with clear plastic but VG. £35
Vol.18 (1952-53) Covered with clear plastic but VG. £35
Vol.19 (1953-54) Covered with clear plastic but VG. Last few pages creased, one corner of first 50 pages with small waterstain. £35
Vol.20 (1954-55) £32
Vol.21 (1955-56) £32
Vol.22 (1956-57) £32
Vol.23 (1957-58) £32
Vol.24 (1958-59) £32
Vol.29 (1963/64) G. £28
Vol.31 (1965/66) G £30
Vol.33 (1967/68) VG £30
Vol.34 (1968/69) VG £30
Vol.35 (1969/70) G. £25
Vol.39 (1973/4) VG £12
Vol.41 (1975/6) club stamp on endpaper, patchy fading on spine o/w G. £10
Vol.42 (1976/7) club stamp on endpaper, front cover corner crease o/w G. £10
Vol.43 (1977/8) club stamp on endpaper, front cover crease, internally G. £10
Vol.44 (1978/9) G. £12
Vol.45 (1979-Jan.81) covers slightly marked o/w G. £12
Vol.46 (1981/2) spine spotted o/w G. £12
Vol.46 (1981/2) VG. £15
Vol.47 (1982/3) VG. £15
Vol.48 (1983/4) Covers very slightly warped o/w G. £12
Vol.51 (1986/7) VG. £15
UNBOUND VOLUMES (Complete loose issues, no indexes. Very good condition unless stated.)
Vol.12 (1946-47) the magazine covers have been removed but retained, and staples also removed. Advert pages also included. Condition is VG. £25
Vol.31 (1965-66) a few stains, one cover cut. Has index. £16
Vol.34 (1968-69) £16
Vol.35 (1969-70) £16
Vol.39 (1973-74) £10
Vol.40 (1974-75) £10
Vol.41 (1975-76) £10
Vol.42 (1976-77) £10
Vol.43 (1977-78) £10
Vol.44 (1978-79) £10
Vol.47 (1982-83) £10
Vol.48 (1983-84) £10
Vol.49 (1984-85) G. £10
Vol.50 (1985-86) £10
Vol.51 (1986-87) £12
Vol.52 (1987-88) £15
From Vol.53 onwards the “Chess” magazine changed ownership and name to “Chess Monthly”, also size became A4. Please note that red cordex binders can be purchased from the London Chess Centre for £9.95 each. Indexes can also be downloaded from their website.
Incomplete vols:
Vol.54 (1989-90) no.1-10 together £12 + odds 2,3,4 £1.50 each
Vol.55 (1990-91) nos.3,4,5,6,7,9,11,12 together £9
Vol.56 (1991-92) nos.4,5,6,7,8 together £6
Vol.58 (1993-94) nos.1-9 together £12 (also nos.3,4,7 £1.50 each)
Vol.59 (1994-95) nos.2,4,5,6,7,8,12 together £8
Vol.60 (1995-96) nos.1-9 together £12
Vol.62 (1997-98) nos.10,11,12 £4.50
Vol.63 (1998-99) nos.1,4-12 together £12.00 (edge waterstaining on 1 issue)
Vol.64 (1999-00) nos.1,2,4-12 together £14 (two with corner waterstaining) + no.1 £1.50
Vol.65 (2000-01) nos.2-9,12 together £12
Vol.67 (2002-03) nos.1,2,4,11 together £6 + no.4 £1.50
Vol.68 (2003-04) nos.5,11,12 together £5
Vol.69 (2004-05) nos.1,4,10 together £5
Vol.70 no.6 sept.2005 £2
Vol.72 no.1 apr.2007 £2
Vol.74 no.2 may 2009 £2 no.8 nov.2009 £2
Di Felice (G.): Chess Periodicals. An Annotated
International Bibliography, 1836-2008. McFarland, US 2010. Large p/b. 349pp. A
comprehensive reference work containing 3163 entries and many cross-references.
Information for each entry includes year and country of publication, frequency,
publisher, editors, subject, language, alternate titles, holdings in chess
libraries. Part 1 is Magazines, Bulletins, Newsletters; Part 2 Miscellaneous
Publications such as Yearbooks, Handbooks, Almanacs, Calendars, Directories
etc. Includes general index of periodical titles and index by country. £35.00
KAISSIBER. Ausgewahlte Beitrage zum Schach. Ed: Stefan Bucker. No.1-36. May 1996 - Mar 2010. Complete run of 36 issues, VG. c.80 pages each issue, photos, annotated games, historical articles, off-beat opening theory, an article by Bent Larsen in most issues. £150.00
KINGPIN. (The
renowned satirical magazine.)
No.34
indentation marks to lower margins o/w G £2.00
NEW IN CHESS MAGAZINE. The premier magazine for detailed coverage of top tournaments, with
many games annotated by the leading GM’s. Also interviews with top players,
in-depth book reviews, regular columns by Timman & Ree. 8 issues per year
with around 100pp per issue.
2002 No.1-8 complete. £20
1985 No.4 £2.00
2003 No.3,
6 £3.00 each
2004 No.5 £3.00
The Year Book of Chess. Edited by E.A.Michell/ M.W.Stevens/ W.H.Watts &
A.W.Foster. Each volume covers the leading events of the previous year in
detail, with results, many selected annotated games, statistics, problem
section, chess club directory in some vols, game and opening indexes etc..
These Year Books are quite sought-after and sometimes sell for high prices on
ebay. Available separately
as follows:
1910 - Covers
speckled and dampstained, and blank corner of last 70 pages affected, but no
loss of text. £15.00
1914 – Covers badly
waterstained. Contents good. 326pp. £15.00
BCF Year Book. Containing list of
officials, constitution, annual report, accounts, BCF tournament crosstables,
list of Life Members. All p/b, G or VG condition. The 1975/6 onward volumes are
large size.
1950-51 £14.00
1953-54 (Includes 50 year summary of BCF history by D.J.Morgan) £14.00
1962-63, 1963-64, 1964-65, 1965-66, 1972-73 - £10.00 each
1975-76, 1990-91, 1995, 1996 - £7.00 each
The "British Chess Magazine" Chess Annual 1926. Ed: M.E.Goldstein. Leeds, 1927. Sm8vo, original red cloth, covers VG but content loose from covers. 210pp. A record of chess events in 1926 both home and abroad, including 109 games with notes, selection of prize problems etc. The third of three such Annuals. £25.00
Chess Player's Chronicle (New Series) Vol.1. Ed: Rev.
C.E.Ranken. Dean & Son, 1877. Contemporary half leather, spine gilt, rubbed
on spine and corners, a good tight copy. pp288. Includes 107 games, many
problems, news & articles. Title-page and index page are loose. £120.00
Chess Player's Chronicle (New Series) Vol.2. Ed: Rev.C.E.Ranken.
(W.W.Morgan), 1878. Contemporary half leather, spine gilt, rubbed on spine and
corners, a good tight copy. pp288. Includes 92 games, many problems, news &
articles. Without title-page and index page, but a hand-written index is
included. £120.00
Chess World. (Australia). Edited by Cecil Purdy. Vol.9. 1954. Bound in blue cloth, gilt lettering. VG. 296pp including index. £35.00
Chess World. Ed: C.J.S.Purdy. Vol.16 + 17. 1961 & 1962. Bound together in brown imitation leather. VG. 264 + 216pp including indexes. £50
Chess World. Ed: C.J.S.Purdy. Vol.18 + 19. 1963 & 1964. Bound together in brown imitation leather. VG. 200 + 200pp including index. £50
Chess World. Ed: C.J.S.Purdy. Vol.20 + 21. 1965 & 1966. Bound together in brown imitation leather. VG. 160 + 128pp including indexes. £50
Awards in Problem Tourneys Nos.110-115,128-138. BCF, Nov.1966-Nov.1967, Nov.1972-Feb.1976. In 6 issues, 12pp each, around 200 problems in all. £18.00
Awards in Problem Tourneys Nos.128-138. BCF, Nov.1972-Feb.1976. In 4 issues, 12pp each, around 130 problems in all. £12.00
Awards in Problem Tourneys Nos.131-133. BCF, Nov.1973 12pp. 36 problems. £3.00
Awards in Problem Tourneys Nos.141-142. BCF, Jan.1980. 4pp.15 problems. £2.00
Chessman Quarterly. Ed: Wade & Boyd. Vol.1 No.1-4. 1968. 4 issues, nos.1&2 reprinted. The magazine specializing in opening theory. 40pp each issue. (D.) £6.00
QUARTERLY FOR CHESS HISTORY SERIES. Fiala (V.) Editor. Moravian Chess Publishing House, Czech Rep. 1999-2010. Volumes 1-15.
Each volume hardback, most with over 500pp, hundreds
of games, sections on chess research, biographies, tournament reports, reviews,
correspondence chess etc. Further details of contents can be provided. (A.)
Usually £28.00 per single volume.
**** Vol.16 just published. £28.00
Bjulleten
Tsentralnovo Schahmatnovo Kluba SSSR 1969. No.1-12 complete bound in plain green boards. VG. 16pp each
issue. £18
Shakhmatny Bulletin. 1973. Nos.1-12. 384pp in all. G. £12
Shakhmatny Bulletin. 1974. Nos.1-12. 384pp in all. VG. £12
Shakhmatny Bulletin. 1974. Nos.1-10 only. G. £8
Shakhmatny Bulletin. 1975. Nos.6-9 only. G. £4
Shakhmatny Eshegodnik. (Year Book) 1960. Moscow, 1962. VG. 496pp. Includes 146 annotated games. £14.00
Shakhmatny Eshegodnik. (Year Book) 1962. Moscow, 1964. VG. 304pp. Includes 81 annotated games. £14.00
Wiener
Schachzeitung. (2nd Series) The following bound volumes:
1933
(XXX Jahrgang) Publisher’s green cloth, gilt, spine faded o/w G. 384pp, index. £30
Scacchi e Scienze Applicate. (Chess and Applied Sciences. An
International Review.) No.22. Venice, 2003. Large format magazine. 60pp.,
illus. Various articles including Gillam, Researching Old Tournaments; Nizzola,
Researcher's Corner (these last two in English); R.Salvadori, Psicologia degli
Scacchi; S.Spina, "Il Gioco degli Scacchi" di Vespasiano Bettoni.
Also 59 problems. £10
The following all large size volumes with many games, news, photos, index etc.
Chess Review Annual. Vol.14. Jan-Dec 1946 Publisher’s red cloth, binding a bit shaken o/w G. £35
Chess Review Annual. Vol.15. Jan-Dec 1947 Publisher’s blue cloth, with d/w, inner hinges split o/w G. £40
Chess Review Annual. Vol.16. Jan-Dec 1948. Publisher’s purple cloth, gilt spine. G. £35
----Another copy: VG with gold d/w, edges frayed. £40
Chess Review Annual. Vol.17. Jan-Dec 1949 Publisher’s dark blue buckram, VG. £40
Chess Review Annual. Vol.20. Jan-Dec 1952. Publisher’s blue cloth, VG. £40
Chess Reader. Whyld (Ken) Editor: Volume I - VI.
(1955-1966) Ken Whyld Association / Moravian Chess, 2004. Hardback. F.
This reprint of Vols.1-6 contains more than 500 book reviews by Ken Whyld and
others. Also included are an appreciation of Ken Whyld by Tony Gillam, articles
on William Winter, A.C.White "Xmas Books" & Overbrook Press
series, and tournament books 1939-1956.
£25.00
Chess Students
Quarterly. Cordingley
(E.G.R.) & K.Whyld: Vol.I - VI (Nov 1946 - Mar 1952). (With) Match
Bronstein vs. Boleslavski, Moscow 1950. Moravian Chess, Czech Rep.2007.
Hardback. 569pp. 356 games, many annotated, 14 games of B-B match, opening
theory, book reviews, various lists of books for sale. A facsimile reprint of
the complete run of CSQ which was produced on an off-set litho printing
machine. It was intended to be complimentary to the two major British chess
magazines, giving additional games and analysis, but no news or problems. The
original issues are very scarce.
£25.00
Lasker and his Contemporaries. No.2. Thinkers' Press, Iowa, 1979. Large format p/b. VG.
pp 38-75, illustrated. Various
articles on Lasker, some games, lecture, interview, Najdorf on Alekhine, Hannak
on Schlechter. £12.00
American Chess Journal. Premiere Issue. Dec.1992. (Only 3 issues published.)
p/b. VG. 127pp, illus. Includes large section "Observations and
Reflections" by T.Hanke on the 1992 Fischer-Spassky match, also
Anand-Ivanchuk match, new documents on the 1927 New York tournament, new
analysis of Fischer-Keres, Bled 1961 game. (A.) £15.00
American Chess Journal. Number 2. Sept.1993. (Only 3 issues published.)
p/b. VG. 123pp, illus. Includes articles on leading Russian trainer Dvoretsky,
chess studies in the computer age, Wolff on winning the US Championship,
Hochberg on chess literature anthologies, Edward Winter reviews 6 books on the
Fischer-Spassky 1992 match, Brady reviews the film "Searching for Bobby
Fischer. (A.) £15.00
Chessworld. Editor & Publisher: Frank Brady. Vol.1 No.1. Jan-Feb 1964. Large
format p/b, G. 80pp., well illustrated. Includes long article "The Life of
Paul Morphy" by David Lawson, "The Ten Greatest Masters in
History" by Bobby Fischer, on time-trouble by Pal Benko, "Why the
Russians?" by Kotov. A lavish and ambitious publication which only ran to
three numbers and is quite scarce.
£18.00
Midland Chess Bulletin / London Chess Bulletin / The
Chess Bulletin. Well produced
newspapers from 1948 to 1950. The first 44 issues (3 in photocopy) in good
condition. Edited by W.Ritson Morry or Brian Reilly. (I believe this ran to 52 issues up to
Nov.1951.) £45.00
Chess Informant. (Sahovski Informator). Vol.19. I-VI 1975. G. 283pp. 634 games. £5.00
Chess Informant. (Sahovski Informator). Vol.20. VII-XII 1975. G. 307pp. 724 games, FIDE rating list, Chess on
Stamps supplement. £6.00
Chess Informant. (Sahovski Informator). Classification of Chess Openings. 1971. 67pp. £5.00
Correspondence
Chess. Quarterly
Journal of the BCCA. No.92 (1986) to No.121 (1993/4 Winter.) Approx.30
each issue, annotated games and articles. Run of 30 issues. £30
BPCF
Information Circular. (British
Postal Chess Federation.) No.1 1993 to No.4 1995. Approx.30 to 40 pages each
issue, many games & results.
Run of 12 issues. £12
Chess Post. Magazine of the BCC Society. Vol.26 No.1
1988 to Vol.28 No.6 Dec.1990. Approx.30 pages each issue, results &
games. Run of 14 issues. £14
Chess Post. Magazine of the BCC Society. Vol.31 No.1 1993 to Vol.34 No.2 Apr.1996. Approx.30 to 40 pages each issue, results & games. Run of 20 issues. £20
Tournament Chess. Vol.28. Tui,1988. Large p/b. G. 145pp. Over 700 games from 12 GM
tournaments in 1987/88. (A.) £5.00
Chess Review. June 1947 (creased) £2 May
1961 £2 (affected by light waterstaining.)
Chess Life & Review. Jan.1978 £2
Chess Life. Aug.1984 Mar.1985 July 1985 Aug.1985 Dec.1987 Jan.1988 Apr.1988 July 1988 Aug.1990 All £1.00 each
Correspondence Chess. Nov.1966. 2nd series no.15. £2
Inside Chess. (USA) Vol.2 no.1 Jan 1989; Vol.3 no.13 June 1990;
Vol.4 no.14 July 1991; Vol.11 No.1 Jan 1998. All £2.00 each.
Scottish Correspondence Chess. No.55. Sept/Oct.1996. VG. 76pp. £2.50
International
Players Chess News. (California.)
100th Issue Special. June17, 1985. Newspaper size, folded once, paper yellowed.
12pp. £1.00
Kagans Neueste Schachnachrichten. Heft 5. Jahrgang 10. Mai 1930. Covers torn on spine.
p.129-160. £5.00