TONY PETERSON, 11 WESTBURY ROAD, SOUTHEND-ON-SEA, ESSEX, SS2 4DW, UK.

CHESS BOOKS BY MAIL ORDER – SECONDHAND, RARE & OUT OF PRINT.

Email: tony@chessbooks.co.uk   Website home page: www.chessbooks.co.uk

 

 

THIS SECTION UPDATED 2 APRIL 2008

 

#D1 {position:absolute;top:30;left:30;width:670;height:1627;font-size:12pt;color:#000000;font-family:arial;z-index:0;} #D1m {position:absolute;top:0;left:0;width:670;height:1627;padding:10;background:none;text-align:left;}

BRITISH CHESS MAGAZINE - BOUND VOLUMES

The following volumes are internally good with general title-page and index, unless stated:

1926 Vol.46 White half vellum, red leather labels on spine, somewhat rubbed and discoloured. Magazine was folded before being bound o/w internally G. £55

1929 Vol.49 Maroon cloth, spine slightly faded, covers slightly bowed, pencil notes on title-page o/w G. £50

1930 (July-Dec) bound with 1931 complete. Vol.50-51. Side covers spotted o/w VG. Includes the supplementary 41 page Nice 1930 tournament booklet. £75

1930 Vol.50 Amateur paper covers. 6 pages have sections cut from them (can provide facsimile of these pages.) Otherwise good condition. £25

1941 Vol.61 Maroon cloth. VG. Scarce year. £50

1947 Vol.67 Later maroon cloth. VG. £45

1947 Vol.67 Green cloth, magazine cover mounted on front, paper yellowed as often found o/w G. £35

1948 Vol.68 Green cloth, magazine cover mounted on front, spine faded, some wear, paper yellowed as often found. £25

1949 Vol.69 Green cloth, paper yellowed as often found o/w G. £30

1963 Vol.83 Black leather. VG. Magazine covers bound in. £25

1964 Vol.84 Black leather. VG. Magazine covers bound in. £25

1967 Vol.87 Maroon cloth. VG. £20

1968 Vol.88 Maroon cloth. VG. £20

1969 Vol.89 Maroon cloth. VG. £20

1970 Vol.90 Maroon cloth. VG. £18

1972 Vol.92 Maroon cloth. G. A sought-after volume. £45

1973 Vol.93 Maroon cloth. VG. £18

1974 Vol.94 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1975 Vol.95 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1976 Vol.96 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1977 Vol.97 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1978 Vol.98 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1979 Vol.99 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1980 Vol.100 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1981 Vol.101 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1982 Vol.102 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1983 Vol.103 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1984 Vol.104 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1985 Vol.105 Maroon cloth. VG. £16

1986 Vol.106 Maroon cloth. VG. £18

1987 Vol.107 Maroon cloth. VG. £20

1988 Vol.108 Maroon cloth. VG. £20

1989 Vol.109 Maroon cloth. VG. £18

1990 Vol.110 Maroon cloth. VG. £18

 

UNBOUND VOLUMES. (Complete loose issues, very good, with index unless stated.)

1990 Vol.110 £16

1991 Vol.111 £16

1992 Vol.112 (no index) £16

1993 Vol.113 £16 

1994 Vol.114 (no index) £16  

 

 

CHESS (Ed: B.H.Wood). BOUND VOLUMES
All the following in the usual brown cloth, very good, with index unless stated. Volumes up to No.19 are larger size.

 

Vol.13 (1947-48) Minor stain edge of front cover, and lower blank corner of pages o/w G. Magazine covers and adverts included but not index. £35

Vol.14 (1948-49)  £35

Vol.16 (1950-51) Spine lettering faded, some cover marking. G. £35

Vol.17 (1951-52) lower joint split, waterstain to page edges throughout. £20

Vol.18 (1952-53) Magazine covers included but not index. Pages have faint centre fold. £35

Vol.19 (1953-54) No index. A few pen marks. £35

Vol.20 (1954-55) Spine lettering faded, covers a bit marked. £30

Vol.29 (1963-64) club stamp on endpaper o/w G. £27.00

Vol.34 (1968-69) club stamp on endpaper, small stains on front cover o/w G. £22

Vol.35 (1969-70) club stamp on endpaper, very small stains on spine o/w G. £22

Vol.36 (1970-71) Includes Fischer’s interzonal win and matches with Taimanov & Larsen. Covers partly waterstained, not affecting contents. £20.00

Vol.37 (1971-72) Includes the Fischer – Spassky match. Club stamp on endpaper, very small stains on spine o/w G.  £25.00

Vol.37 (1971-72) Bound different style brown cloth, no index. £20.00

Vol.38 (1972-73) G. More on the Fischer – Spassky match. £25.00

Vol.39 (1973/4) £14  

Vol.40 (1974/5) £14  

Vol.41 (1975/6) Faint staining to covers o/w G. £14

Vol.41 (1975/6) club stamp on endpaper, patchy fading on spine o/w G. £12

Vol.42 (1976/7) club stamp on endpaper, front cover corner crease o/w G. £12  

Vol.43 (1977/8) club stamp on endpaper, front cover crease, internally G. £12  

Vol.44 (1978/9) £14

Vol.45 (1979-Jan.81) club stamp to endpaper, top of spine bumped o/w G. £12  

Vol.45 (1979-Jan 81) Algebraic copy £16

Vol.46 (1981/2) £14  

Vol.51 (1986/7) £15 

 

UNBOUND VOLUMES (Complete loose issues, no indexes. Very good condition unless stated.)

Vol.24 (1958-59) £18

Vol.27 (1961-62) £18

Vol.28 (1962-63) £18

Vol.29 (1963-64) £18

Vol.35 (1969-70) One issue with pages loose and 4pp in facsimile, remainder VG. £8.00

Vol.38 (1972-73) VG. More on the Fischer – Spassky match. £14

Vol.40 (1974-75) VG £10.00

Vol.41 (1975-76) VG £10.00

Vol.43 (1977-78) VG £10.00

From Vol.53 onwards the “Chess” magazine changed ownership and name to “Chess Monthly”, also size became A4. Printed indexes were not produced from V.57 on.

These are  complete  volumes, loose issues, in very good condition, unless stated:

Vol.57 (1992-93) £16

Vol.58 (1993-94) £16

Vol.59 (1994-95) small stain to top edge of first issue o/w VG. £16

Vol.60 (1995-96) £16

Vol.61 (1996-97) £16

Vol.62 (1997-98) some faint staining to top edges of each issue. £14

Vol.63 (1998-99) One cover slightly torn, some faint staining to top edges of each issue. £14

Vol.64 (1999-00) £18

 

 

The Year Book of Chess. Edited by E.A.Michell/ M.W.Stevens/ W.H.Watts & A.W.Foster. Each volume covers the leading events of the previous year in detail, with results, many selected annotated games, statistics, problem section, chess club directory (1907-9,1913 vols), game and opening indexes etc..

1909. Original printed wrappers, some  wear head and foot of spine o/w G. £14

1914. Original red  cloth. G. 326pp. £16

1915 & 1916 Original printed wrappers, spine worn with some paper loss o/w G. 320pp. £14

 

BCF Year Book. Containing list of officials, constitution, annual report, accounts, BCF tournament crosstables, list of Life Members. All p/b, G/VG.
1989/90  £6.00   1992 £6.00   1994 £6.00   1995 £6.00  1996  £6.00

2000  £6.00   2001  £6.00   2004  £6.00

 

DIE SCHACHWOCHE. Aktuelle Schachnachrichten aus aller Welt. A run from end June 1989 to Dec.1994. Bound in 11 thick half-yearly volumes, in black cloth. VG. A weekly magazine published in Switzerland in German language, each volume contains 25 numbers. Ususally 32pp per issue, with many games, international news, photos. £120

 

QUARTERLY FOR CHESS HISTORY SERIES. Fiala (V.) Editor. Moravian Chess Publishing House, Czech Rep.  1999-2007. Volumes 1-13.

Each volume hardback, most with over 500pp, hundreds of games, sections on chess research, biographies, tournament reports, reviews, correspondence chess etc. Further details of contents can be provided. (A.) Usually £25.00 per single volume.

Ajedrez Espanol. Vol.7. 1948. 326pp. Bound in contemporary blue cloth, title on spine. No general index or title-page (not sure if usually required.) £30

 

Shakhmatny Bulletin. 1974. Nos.1-12. 384pp in all. VG. £14

 

Shakhmatny. (Year Book) 1958-1959. Moscow, 1960. G. 503pp. Includes 145 annotated games.  £14.00

 

Shakhmatny Eshegodnik. (Year Book) 1960. Moscow, 1962. VG. 496pp. Includes 146 annotated games.  £14.00

 

Shakhmatny Eshegodnik. (Year Book) 1962. Moscow, 1964. VG. 304pp. Includes 81 annotated games. £14.00

 

Wiener Schachzeitung. (2nd Series) The following bound volumes:

(Discount if several volumes purchased.)

1924 (II Jahrgang.) Black half cloth, no lettering on spine. No general title-page or index. 368pp. G. £30

1926 (IV Jahrgang.) New black cloth, magazine covers bound in, VG. 384pp, index. £35

1927 (V Jahrgang.) Dark green cloth. VG. Index, 372pp. £35

1929 (VII Jahrgang) New black cloth, magazine covers bound in, VG. 384pp, index. £35

1932 (X Jahrgang) Publisher’s green cloth, gilt. VG. 384pp, index. £35

1933 (XXX Jahrgang) Publisher’s green cloth, gilt, spine faded o/w G. 384pp, index. £35

1933 (XXX Jahrgang)  Publisher’s(?) green cloth, bright gold lettering. VG. 384pp., including index. £35

1936 (XXXIII Jahrgang) New black cloth, magazine covers bound in, a few marginal tape repairs o/w G. 384pp, index. £35

 Scacchi e Scienze Applicate. (Chess and Applied Sciences. An International Review.) No.22. Venice, 2003. Large format magazine. 60pp., illus. Various articles including Gillam, Researching Old Tournaments; Nizzola, Researcher's Corner (these last two in English); R.Salvadori, Psicologia degli Scacchi; S.Spina, "Il Gioco degli Scacchi" di Vespasiano Bettoni. Also 59 problems. £10

 

Chess Monthly. Ed: Hoffer & Zukertort. (Moravian Chess Reprints.) Each volume 380pp + index. Many annotated games, problems, endgames, news, letters etc. As new £20.00 each:- Vol.XV 1893/94. Vol.XVI 1894/95. Vol.XVII 1895/96.

 

Chess Player’s Chronicle. Vol.VII. 1883-84. (Moravian Chess Reprint.) 440pp. Many games, problems, and news. Small dent to spine o/w VG. £20

 

Chess Review. Vol.14. Jan-Dec 1946. Bound in green cloth. Includes many games, news, photos etc. Index. In this copy the pages edges are brittle with many splits or tears. Two pages have also been torn out, hence the price of £15.00

 

Chess Life & Review. Vol.31. 1976. Bound in dark blue imitation leather, magazine covers with large photos. Index.. VG. Includes annual rating list, regular columns by Benko, Evans, Lombardy, Gligoric, Mednis, many annotated games, results, news etc. 739pp. £25

 

Chess Reader. Whyld (Ken) Editor: Volume I - VI. (1955-1966) Ken Whyld Association / Moravian Chess, 2004. Hardback. F. This reprint of Vols.1-6 contains more than 500 book reviews by Ken Whyld and others. Also included are an appreciation of Ken Whyld by Tony Gillam, articles on William Winter, A.C.White "Xmas Books" & Overbrook Press series, and tournament books 1939-1956.  £25.00

 

Chess Students Quarterly. Cordingley (E.G.R.) & K.Whyld: Vol.I - VI (Nov 1946 - Mar 1952). (With) Match Bronstein vs. Boleslavski, Moscow 1950. Moravian Chess, Czech Rep.2007. Hardback. 569pp. 356 games, many annotated, 14 games of B-B match, opening theory, book reviews, various lists of books for sale. A facsimile reprint of the complete run of CSQ which was produced on an off-set litho printing machine. It was intended to be complimentary to the two major British chess magazines, giving additional games and analysis, but no news or problems. The original issues are very scarce.  £25.00

 

Jaarboek van de Nederlandse Bond van Probleemvrienden. The following years in grey printed paper covers, good condition, with many problems, some articles, between 28 & 99 pages each:

1961 £7.00

The following in coloured paper covers, VG, between 23 & 36 pages each: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970 each £4.00

 

Modern Chess Theory. Ed: O'Connell & Levy. MCT, Romford, Essex. Vol.1 No.1-12, 1978. Bound in 1 volume, p/b, VG. (295pp in all), index. (A.) Numerous articles by leading players. Many complete games included. £10.00

 

Modern Chess Theory. Ed: O'Connell & Levy. MCT, Romford, Essex. Vol.2 No.1-12, 1979. Bound in 1 volume, p/b, VG. (292pp in all), index. (A.) Numerous articles by leading players. Many complete games included. £10.00

 

Modern Chess Theory. Ed: R.Keene. (Chess Player Ltd.) Vol.3 No.1-12, July 1980 – June 1981. Bound in 1 volume, p/b, VG. (384pp in all), index. (A.) Numerous articles by leading players, mainly British, but also Larsen, Euwe, Kasparov, Timman etc. Many complete games included. Starts with Miles on his famous win with a6 & b5 vs. Karpov. £10.00

 

Chess Informant.  (Sahovski Informator). Vol.45. I-VI 1988. VG. 455pp. 761 games, FIDE rating list. £6.00

 

Chess Informant.  (Sahovski Informator). Vol.73. VI-IX 1998. Waterstain through top corner o/w VG. 431pp. 690 games. £6.00

 

Tournament Chess. Vol.3. Pergamon,1982. Large p/b. G. 153pp. Over 1100 games from 14 GM tournaments in 1981. (A.) £5.00

 

Tournament Chess. Vol.28. Tui,1988. Large p/b. G. 145pp. Over 700 games from 12 GM tournaments in 1987/88. (A.) £5.00

 

Chess Review. June 1947 (creased) £2 May 1961 £2 (affected by light waterstaining.)
Chess Life & Review. Aug.1970 £2. Sept.1970 £2. Jan.1971 £2. Feb.1971 £2.

Chess Life. Oct.2002. £1

Torre & Cavallo Scacco! Nov.2006 £2  Feb.2007 £2 Apr.2007 (some edge creasing) £2