2560. : ***** THIS SECTION UPDATED 2 JULY 10 *****
RETURN TO HOME PAGE Tony Peterson, 11 Westbury Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 4DW, UK. Tel: 01702 462757. email: tony@chessbooks.co.uk (SEE ALSO SEPARATE SECTION FOR "CHESS PLAYER" PUBLICATIONS CURRENTLY IN PRINT.) £0.003628. --- LACHAGA /BRANDRETH TOURNAMENT BOOKS: These books were written by Lachaga, but were published in the United States by Dale Brandreth.
All are in German. Most were issued in quantities fewer than 100 copies. Each one is £10.00. They are in an 8.5x11-inch format with flexible stiff paper covers. Unless noted otherwise they are in German algebraic notation. Most have light notes by Albert Becker or Lachaga. The names of a few of the top players are given for each tournament. 1. BADEN BEI WIEN 1914, 10-player double round-robin gambit tourney. Spielmann, Tartakower, Schlechter, Breyer, Johner, Reti, Fahrni, Notes based on Marco¹s in the Wiener Schachzeitung. 2. VIENNA 1924 & VIENNA 1925 & INTERCITY MATCH BERLIN-BUDAPEST-PRAGUE-VIENNA 1925, 1924: Becker, Post, Gruber, Wolf, Schara. 5 players. 1925: Becker,Wolf, Gruber, 6 players. Match: 16 players include. Becker, E, Steiner, Hromadka, Post, Vajda. 3. VIENNA 1926, Gilg, Wagner, Dünmann, Hilse, König, Lokvenc, Leonhardt, Wolf. 12 players. Includes the VIENNA 1926 match Germany Austria, 6 boards, two rounds.4. BAD LIEBWERDA 1934, Flohr, Sämisch, Gilg, Blümich, Becker,Eliskases. 12 players.5. BRNO 1937, Koblentz, L. Steiner, Herman, Barta. 12 players. 6. VIENNA 1939, City CH. Müller, Becker, Keller. 14 players. £10.003990. ----: KARL International. The Cultural Chess Magazine.
1/2008. Editor: Harry Schaak, Frankfurt. (No more published). 68pp., photos, some games. KARL has been published in German since 2001. This is the pilot issue of the English language KARL International, concentrating on German Chess Olympiads, including articles on Hamburg 1930, Munich 1936, Siegen 1970, a preview of Dresden 2008, interviews with Uhlmann, Hecht and Bischoff. £7.504293. ---- JUST PUBLISHED: Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1951-1955. A Comprehensive Record with 1620 Tournament Crosstables and 144 Match Scores, with Sources.
McFarland, US 2010. New large p/b. 596pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. Lists the results of men's chess competitions all over the world. £35.004294. ---- JUST PUBLISHED: Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1956-1960. A Comprehensive Record with 1390 Tournament Crosstables and 142 Match Scores, with Sources.
McFarland, US 2010. New large p/b. 572pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. Lists the results of men's chess competitions all over the world. £35.00659. 1851 LONDON. Staunton (H.): The Chess Tournament London 1851.
Batsford Chess Classics 1986. Facsimile reprint of 1852 1st Edn. Maroon cloth, gilt, VG,d/w. pp lxci, 377. The First International Chess Tournament, won by Adolf Anderssen. £22.002673. 1857 NEW YORK. D.W.Fiske: The Book of the First American Chess Congress...in 1857.
Olms, Zurich 1985 (Reprint of NY 1859 First Edition.) VG, d/w. 563pp. Includes the 67 games of the tournament - 1.Morphy, 2 Paulsen, 53 problems from the Problem Tourney, a wealth of historical information, particularly on American chess, articles on Morphy, Benjamin Franklin, the chess automaton in America, a bibliography of chess literature published in the United States up to 1859. £28.00864. 1862 LONDON. Suhle (B.): Das Grosse Schachturnier zu London im Jahre 1862. (Berlin 1864.)
BCM Classic Reprint No.4 n.d.(c.1965) p/b. VG. 80pp. 85 games. 1.Anderssen 2.Paulsen. £10.003506. 1871 CLEVELAND 1874 CHICAGO 1876 PHILADELPHIA: The Second, Third & Fourth American Chess Congresses. (1872-76.)
Edition Olms Reprint, Zurich 1985. Third works in one volume. VG,d/w. 112,103,199pp. 163 games in all. Capt.G.H.Mackenzie won the first two events, James Mason the third. £25.003806. 1873 THE HAGUE. Compiled by V.Fiala: First Congress of the Dutch Chess Association.
Moravian Chess 2005. New p/b. 76pp. 92 games. (A.) 1-2 Gifford (won play-off), Blijdenstein. £7.501760. 1873 VIENNA. Lehner (H.) & C.Schwede: Der Erste Wiener Internationale Schachcongress.
BCM Classic Reprint No.7 (1968.) p/b. G. 192pp. 164 games. A great match-tournament run in conjunction with the Vienna Exhibition - 1.Steinitz 2.Blackburne 3.Anderssen. £14.003943. 1880 NEW YORK. Gilberg (C.A.): The Fifth American Chess Congress...Together with An Account of the Preceding Chess Congresses...and Biographical Sketches of Noted Early Chess Players.
Olms, Zurich 1986 (Reprint of NY 1881 First Edition.) VG,d/w. Frontispiece, pp (xii),539. Includes 92 games from the main tournament, 10 from the minor, 128 problems from the Problem Tourney. 1-2 Mackenzie, Grundy 3 Mohle. £25.002176. 1882 VIENNA. C.M.Bijl: Das II. Internationale Schachmeisterturnier Wien 1882.
Edition Olms, Zurich 1984. F, d/w. 434pp. 308 annotated games. 1-2 Steinitz, Winawer 3 Mason. Unusually for Olms this is an original book of this marathon 34 round tournament, rather than a reprint. £25.001636. 1883 LONDON. Edited by J.I.Minchin.: Games Played in the London International Chess Tournament, 1883.
BCM Classic Reprint No.11 (1973) of the original 2nd Edn (1885). p/b. G. pp (iv), lvi, 308. 242 games annotated by Zukertort, Steinitz, Mason and Bird. 1.Zukertort 2.Steinitz 3.Blackburne. £15.003944. 1885 HAMBURG, 1887 FRANKFURT. Bardeleben, Gottshall, Mieses & Minckwitz.: Der 4 und 5 Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes.
Olms reprint of original tournament books, Zurich 1982. 2 works in 1 volume. VG, d/w. pp 256, 288. Includes all games. £25.002941. 1889 BRESLAU, 1892 DRESDEN, 1893 KIEL. Gottshall, Lipke & Mieses: Der 6, 7 und 8 Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes.
Olms reprint of original tournament books, Zurich 1983. 3 works in 1 volume. VG, d/w (with very light stain). pp 287, 272, 60. Includes all games. £25.003133. 1890 VIENNA. W.H.Goldman: Vienna 1890 1st Kolisch Tournament.
Goldman, Germany 1983. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 151pp. 78 games, some annotated, brief biographies of Kolisch and the players. 1 Weiss 2 Bauer 3 Fleissig. The first book on this tournament. (A.) £12.003261. 1893 LONDON. Ed: Dale A.Brandreth: London 1893 Black and White Masters' Tournament. Notes by Leopold Hoffer.
Caissa Editions, US 1992. Large format, ring-bound card covers. F. 17 single-sided pages, 15 games with notes by Hoffer from contemporary magazine "Black and White", summary by Tinsley from 1893 BCM. (A) + (D). 1 Blackburne 2-4 Mason, Teichmann, Tinsley. £12.003196. 1894 / 1901 BUFFALO. J.S.Hilbert: The New York State Chess Association Congresses.
Caissa Editions, US 1996. F. 95pp., illus, many games, detailed research notes from contemporary sources. First book on these tournaments. (A.) 1894- 1 Showalter. 1901- 1 Pillsbury. Also includes all serious games between Pillsbury & Marshall, article on blindfold play by Pillsbury, material on US chess history of that era. £20.001638. 1895 HASTINGS: Ed: H.F.Cheshire.
Dover 1962, reprint of 1896 edition. p/b. Some wear to cover edges o/w G. x,370pp. 230 annotated games. 1.Pillsbury 2.Chigorin 3.Lasker. £10.00230. 1895 HASTINGS. Cheshire (H.F.) Ed: The Hastings Chess Tournament 1895 containing the Authorised Account of the 230 Games Played...with Annotations by Pillsbury, Lasker, Tarrasch, Steinitz...Biographical Sketches of the Chess Masters.
Chatto & Windus 1896. 1st Edition. Original maroon cloth, spine faded with white patch at foot, some pencil notes and crosses to text pages, otherwise a good copy. 22 portraits, pp xii,370,plus adverts. The strongest tournament ever held up to that time, and the first at Hastings. One of the best produced tournament books. £80.003991. 1895-96 ST.PETERSBURG. J.C.Owen: The Match Tournament at St.Petersburg 1895-6. A Turning Point in Chess History.
Caissa Editions, US 1989. Red cloth hardback. F. 118pp. 36 annotated games, plus 3 extra. 4 players, 6 games each - 1.Lasker 2.Steinitz 3.Pillsbury 4.Tchigorin. An original work by chess historian John Owen, with notes compiled from contemporary sources, the inside story of events behind the scenes, written in an entertaining style. £20.003312. 1896 BUDAPEST. Edited with Commentary by J.C.Owen: The First Great Chess Tournament in Hungary.
Caissa Editions, US 1994. F. 205pp., illus., 82 games with notes by Charousek, Maroczy & others. 1-2 Charousek, Chigorin (won play-off 3-1) 3 Pillsbury. No contemporary tournament book was produced of this strong tournament. (A.) £22.003311. 1896 NUREMBERG. S.Tarrasch: International Chess Tournament. Translated (from the original German book) by J.C.Owen.
Caissa Editions, US 1999. F. 403pp. 171 games annotated by Tarrasch, Lasker, Steinitz & others, with additional notes from contemporary sources. 1 Lasker 2 Maroczy 3-4 Tarrasch, Pillsbury. (A.) £30.00474. 1896 NURNBERG. Tarrasch (S.) & C.Schroder: Das Internationale Schachturnier des Schachclubs Nurnberg im Juli-Aug.1896.
BCM Classic Reprint, 1974, of original tournament book. p/b. VG. Portrait, pp xxx,294. 171 games. 1.Lasker 2.Maroczy 3-4 Pillsbury & Tarrasch. £14.004223. 1897 BERLIN. W.H.Goldman: Berlin 1897. Das Internationale Meisterturnier.
Walter Rau, Germany 1963. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 176pp. 159 games, with following comments after each one. A strong tournament 1 Charousek 2 Walbrodt 3 Blackburne. £14.003820. 1898 COLOGNE. V.Fiala: 11th German Chess Association Congress.
Moravian Chess, 1997. F. 264pp., photos of players, 54 available games of the tournament, most annotated, long introduction and summary, also biography and playing record of each player, and further 75 games. 1 Burn 2-4 Cohn, Chigorin, Charousek. First book on this strong tournament which also included Steinitz, Schlechter and Janowski. (A.) £25.00475. 1900 LONDON.: Invitation Chess Tournament of the City of London Chess Club.
Caissa Limited Editions, US 1973. Facsimile reprint Limited to 700 copies. F. 46pp. 78 games. 1.Teichmann 2-3 Gunsberg, Mason. £27.003228. 1900 PARIS. J.Adams: Paris 1900.
Chess Player, 2000. p/b. F. 176pp. 166 games, most annotated, also 12 games of Pillsbury blindfold exhibition. (A.) A strong 16 round tournament (but drawn games were also replayed once!) 1 Lasker 2 Pillsbury 3-4 Maroczy, Marshall. £15.003227. 1905 OSTEND. Ed: J.Adams: International Chess Tournament Ostende 1905.
Chess Player, 1984. Blue imitation leather. VG. 128pp. 188 games, some annotated. A scarce and well-produced Chess Player publication. (A.) A very strong marathon 26 round tournament. 1 Maroczy 2-3 Janowski, Tarrasch. £30.003541. 1906 LODZ. Ed: D.Brandreth: International Tournament.
Brandreth, US 1971. A4 size, yellow card covers, stapled. F. 7pp single-sided. Preface with comments on tournaments without books, 18 games. Numbered & signed Edition of 475 copies. (A copy of this work sold for $56 on ebay 6/09). £20.003703. 1906 OSTENDE. Ed: A.J.Gillam: The Second International Chess Tournament.
Caissa Editions, US 2005. Red cloth. F. 445pp., illus, 363 games, many annotated. "Finally this complex and great tournament appears just about one hundred years after it occurred. Schlechter won by a slight margin in a very complicated series of qualifying sections. Gillam worked hard with a dedicated band of helpers to track down all the known games, graced in most cases with notes, of that era. Many great players such as Lasker, Schlechter, Burn, contributed annotations. Also included are photos of most of the players plus photos of the great "Kursall" on the boardwalk at the resort city of Ostende plus a photo with the autographs of all the tournament contestants .Two slight books with only a tiny fraction of the games were published just after the tournament in the German language, but they hardly did justice to this strong event and are scarce collectors items today. Series: World's Greatest Chess Tournaments. (A.) £28.003740. 1907 BERLIN. W.Kubel: Das Jubilaumsturnier der Berliner Schachgesellschaft.
n.d.(1970's?) p/b. VG. 22pp. 66 games. 1 Teichmann 2 Post 3 Spielmann. £7.502967. 1907 KARLSBAD. G.Marco & C.Schlechter: Das Internationale Schachmeisterturnier.
(Reprint of 1908 Edition.) Caissa Editions, USA 1979. Large p/b, some marking and top corner crease o/w G. 426pp. 210 games. 1 Rubinstein 2 Maroczy , ahead of a high-class field of 21 players. £18.003702. 1907 KARLSBAD. G.Marco & C.Schlechter: Karlsbad 1907 International Chess Tournament. Trans: R.Sherwood. Ed: D.Brandreth. Analysis Checked by Robert Sherwood and Rybka.
Caissa Editions, US 2007. English Translation of the original 1908 German book. Red cloth. F. 451pp., illus, 210 games, annotated by Marco and Schlechter. "This edition has the advantage of enhancements such as the addition of 15 photos of many of the players along with corrections and additional analysis using the new, very strong program, Rybka. The tournament was one of the strongest of the last century with only Lasker, Tarrasch and Burn, missing from the roster of the world's best players of that day. The young player Rubinstein won in fine style followed by Maroczy just one-half point behind, and by Leonhardt. Marco and Schlechter contributed superb notes in a style combining wit, depth, and accuracy." Series: World's Greatest Chess Tournaments. (A.) £35.001675. 1907 OSTEND. Dr.Tarrasch: Das Champion-Turnier zu Ostende im Jahre 1907.
BCM Classic Reprint, 1975. p/b. Back cover scuffed o/w VG. 136pp. 60 annotated games. 1 Tarrasch 2 Schlecter 3 -4 Janowski, Marshall. £10.002668. 1908 DUSSELDORF, 1910 HAMBURG, 1912 BRESLAU: Der Sechzehnte, Siebzehnte und Achtzehnte Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes.
Olms Reprint, Zurich 1984. 3 works in 1 volume. Thick hardback, Fine, d/w with plastic protective covering. pp 177,222,202. Includes all games. £20.004281. 1908 LASKER - TARRASCH. Ed: J.Schroeder: Eighth Match for the Chess Championship of the world.
Chess Digest, 1970. pb. G. 35pp. Introduction, 16 annotated games. Lasker won 10.5-5.5. £8.002622. 1908 VIENNA. G.Marco: Internationales Schachturnier Wien 1908.
Olms Reprint, Zurich 1986. F,d/w. pp xi,171, 190 games. 1-3 Duras, Maroczy, Schlecter. £18.001630. 1909 ST.PETERSBURG. Ed: Em.Lasker: The International Chess Congress.
Dover 1971 (reprint of 1910 edition.) p/b, G. 192pp. 175 games, most annotated, photos. 1-2 Lasker, Rubinstein 3-4 Duras, Spielmann. £14.002419. 1911 Karlsbad. Dr.M.Vidmar: Das Zweite Internationale Schachturnier in Karlsbad 1911.
BCM Classic Reprint No.9, n.d.(1970) 2 volumes, p/b's. VG. Each 192pp. 325 games with brief notes (in German). 1 Teichmann 2-3 Rubinstein, Schlecter. 25 rounds! £20.004290. 1911 SAN SEBASTIAN. Mieses (J.) & Dr.M.Lewitt: Internationales Schachturnier zu San Sebastian 1911.
Wedekind & Co., Berlin 1911. 1st Edn. Contemporary green half cloth, no lettering, covers rubbed o/w G. 2 photos, 128pp. 105 games. 1.Capablanca 2-3 Rubinstein, Vidmar. LN 5304. Much scarcer than the 2nd Edn. (A fine copy sold for $207 on ebay June 10.) £65.001257. 1912 BAD PISTYAN: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina (1972.) p/b. G. 54pp. 153 games. Limited to 350 copies. 1 Rubinstein 2 Spielmann 3 Marshall. £14.003303. 1914 ST.PETERSBURG by Dr.S.Tarrasch. Translated by Dr.R.Maxham. Ed: D.Brandreth.: International Chess Tournament.
Caissa Editions, US 1993. F. 267pp., illus. 75 games annotated in detail by Tarrasch and augmented by notes of many other famous players such as Alekhine, Lasker, Marco, Bernstein, Reinfeld. A very good tournament book for one of the greatest chess tournaments of all time.1.Lasker 2. Capablanca 3.Alekhine. (A.) £23.001149. 1914 ST.PETERSBURG.: The Grand International Masters' Chess Tournament.
BCM Classic Reprint No.1. (1967) p/b, covers a bit soiled o/w G. 75pp. All 75 games, with some notes to each. 1.Lasker 2.Capablanca 3.Alekhine. £6.00956. 1914 ST.PETERSBURG. Tarrasch (Dr.): Stormastarturneringen I St.Petersburg 1914.
Orebro (Sweden) 1955. VG. 232pp. 75 annotated games. 1.Lasker 2.Capablanca 3.Alekhine. £20.00476. 1914 ST.PETERSBURG. Tarrasch (S.): Das Grossmeisterturnier zu St.Petersburg im Jahre 1914.
Leipzig 1921. 2nd Edn. Original cloth-backed boards. Paper yellowed o/w VG. pp xxiv,185. 75 annotated games. One of the greatest tournaments in chess history. 1.Lasker 2. Capablanca 3.Alekhine. £45.00942. 1921 BUDAPEST. Becker (A.): Internationales Schachmeisterturnier Budapest 1921.
Lachaga, Argentina, 1977. p/b. VG. 70pp. 66 games. 1.Alekhine 2.Grunfeld 3-4.Kostic, Tartakower. Limited to 350 copies. £14.002402. 1921 HAMBURG. J.Dimer: Der 21.Kongresss des Deutschen Schachbundes.
B.Kagan, Berlin (1921). 1st Edn. Rebound in cloth, original printed title mounted on front cover. VG. 230pp. 145 annotated games. 1 Post 2 Samisch 3 Schlage. LN 5340. £45.00869. 1921 THE HAGUE. Kagan (B.): Erstes Internationales Schachmeister-Turnier im Haag.
Berlin (1921). 1st Edn. Original boards roughly backed with cloth-tape o/w G. 100pp. 45 games. 8pp of photos. Occasional old chess club stamp to text.. LN 5339. 1.Alekhine 2.Tartakower 3.Rubinstein. £28.004123. 1922 BAD PIESTANY. B.Kagan: II.Internationales Julius Breyer Memorial Schachturnier.
Berlin, 1923. Edition Olms, Zurich 1987. F,d/w. 190pp., photos, 190 games. 1 Bogoljubow 2-3 Alekhine, Spielmann. £20.001180. 1922 HASTINGS. Alekhine (A.): The Book of the Hastings International Masters' Chess Tournament 1922.
Printing-Craft (1924.) 1st Edn. Original red cloth, inner hinges cracked o/w G. 6 photos, 68pp. 30 games annotated by Alekhine, account of tournament by Sir G.Thomas. 1.Alekhine 2.Rubinstein. LN 5344. £25.00655. 1922 HASTINGS. Watts (W.H.) Ed: The Book of the Hastings International Masters' Chess Tournament 1922.
Dover 1968. Reprint of 1923 work. p/b. VG. 63pp. 30 games annotated by Alekhine. 1.Alekhine 2.Rubinstein. £8.002022. 1922 LONDON. Watts (W.H.) Ed.: The Book of the London International Chess Congress 1922.
Dover 1968 (Reprint of 1923 work.) p/b, VG. 126pp., photos, 125 games with notes by Geza Maroczy. 1.Capablanca 2.Alekhine 3.Vidmar. £8.00356. 1922 OEYNHAUSEN. J.Dimer, W.Schlage, O.Zander.: Der 22 Kongress des Deutschen Schachbundes.
Leipzig 1923. 1st Edn. Original printed boards, chipped at head of spine o/w VG. 196pp. 2 plates with 3 photos. 154 games. LN 5348. 1.Post 2.Carls. £32.001629. 1922 TEPLITZ-SCHONAU. J.Schorr: Schachkongress.
Teplitz-Schonau-Turn, 1923. 1st Edn. Thick roy8vo, original (?) brown cloth-backed boards, lower joint partly split o/w a good copy of a large work. 664pp., 5 plates, 96 annotated games. 1-2 Reti, Spielmann, 3-4 Grunfeld, Tartakower. This work also includes the 1st International Problem Tournament of Teplitz-Schonau 1921/22 with numerous problems and studies, and biographies and results section by Bachmann. LN 5350. £70.003534. 1923 KARLSBAD. Ed: J.Spence (From B.Kagan edn): Third International Carlsbad Chess Congress.
Omaha, Nebraska (1953.) Foreign Tournament Series Vol.1. 4to, original comb-bound red card covers (front cover missing). G. pp (vii), 49,(1), mimeographed single-sided. 1-3 Alekhine, Bogoljubow, Maroczy. Limited Edition of 115 copies. £35.001758. 1923 MAHRISCH-OSTRAU. B.Kagan: Internationales Schachmeister-Turnier.
BCM Classic Reprint No.19 (1978.) G. 108pp. 91 games, plate. 1 Lasker 2 Reti 3 Grunfeld. £15.002891. 1923 VIENNA: Karl Schlecter Gedenkturnier Wien 1923.
Lachaga, Argentina 1968 (but probably a later reprint). p/b. VG. 80pp. 66 games, some annotated by the players. 1Tartakower 2 Reti 3 Spielmann. Also playing record of Schlecter and the 10 games of his match with Lasker. It seems there was no original tournament book produced. £13.00818. 1924 NEW YORK. Alekhine (A.): Das Grossmeister Turnier New York 1924.
De Gruyter, Berlin 1963. Reprint of 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 337pp., 110 games annotated by Alekhine. 1 Lasker 2 Capablanca 3 Alekhine. £12.00824. 1924 NEW YORK. Alekhine (A.): The Book of the New York International Chess Tournament 1924. Ed: H.Helms.
Dover 1961. Reprint of 1925 1st Edn (plus new photos.) p/b, VG. 271pp., 110 games annotated by Alekhine. 1 Lasker 2 Capablanca 3 Alekhine. £13.00147. 1924 NEW YORK. Helms (H.) Ed: The Book of the New York International Chess Tournament 1924. Containing the Authorized Account of the 110 games Played March-April 1924 with Original Annotations by Alexander Alekhine.
ACB & Printing Craft 1925. 1st Edn. Original green boards, some wear to spine o/w G. pp xxiv,273, xi (errata), 15 photos. A fine book printed on high-quality shiny paper, on one of the great tournaments, won by Lasker from Capablanca, Alekhine & Marshall. Alekhine deeply annotates every game. LN 5370. £60.003302. 1925 BADEN BADEN. Translated & Edited: J.Adams.: International Chess Tournament. The Arrival of Hypermodern Chess.
Caissa Editions, US 1991. F. 382pp. 210 games. Notes by Grekov and a host of great annotators including Lasker, Alekhine, Tartakower, Rabinovich, Burn, Grünfeld, Grigoriev, Levenfish, Romanovsky, Sozin, a.o., A tournament book worthy of this great event, which was one of Alekhine's finest performances. Easily one of the best tournament books ever published in English with a cornucopia of great games from the golden age of hypermodern chess. Also included is a full translation of Alekhine's booklet (originally published in French) on the Theoretical Value of the Openings at Baden Baden 1925, along with surveys of the tournament by Tarrasch, Kmoch, Tartakower, Helms, Goetz, and Kagan. Won by Alekhine ahead of Rubinstein, Sämisch, Bogoljubow. (A.) £32.001255. 1925 BADEN-BADEN. Dr.Tarrasch: Internationales Schachturnier.
B.Kagan, Berlin 1925. 1st Edn. p/b without covers, contents good. 4pp of photos, pp xv,127, 210 games. 1.Alekhine 2.Rubinstein 3.Samisch. LN 5373. £25.002510. 1925 BRESLAU: Meisterschaft von Deutschland.
Lachaga, Argentina 1977. p/b. G. 70pp. 66 games with notes by the players. Limited to 330 copies. 1.Bogoljubow 2.Nimzowitsch 3-4 Rubinstein, Wagner. £14.003340. 1925 MARIENBAD. I.Gunsberg: Kongressbuch des Internationalen Schach-Turniers zu Marienbad.
B.Kagan, Berlin 1925. Olms Reprint, Zurich 1988. VG,d/w with protective plastic covering. 141pp. 120 games. 4 plates of photos. 1-2 Rubinstein, Nimzowitsch 3-4 Marshall, Torre. £18.00530. 1925 MOSCOW. Bogoljubow (E.): Das Internationale Schachturnier Moskau 1925.
De Gruyter, Berlin & Leipzig, 1927. 1st Edn. Original cream cloth, covers a bit soiled and faded, front blank endpaper removed o/w G Frontispiece, pp xii, 222, (1). 210 games. Bogoljubow's greatest victory in a 21 player field ahead of Lasker, Capablanca & Marshall. LN 5385. A fine tournament book. £45.00943. 1926 BUDAPEST.: Internationaler Schachkongress Budapest 1926.
Lachaga, Argentina 1976. p/b. VG. 98pp. 137 games, some annotated by the players. 1-2 Grunfeld, Monticelli. Limited to 350 copies. £14.004075. 1926 CHICAGO & LAKE HOPATCONG. R.Sherwood: Chicago 1926 Lake Hopatcong 1926 Chess Tournaments. Ed: Dale Brandreth.
Caissa Editions, US 2009. New red cloth hardback. 197pp. 98 annotated games in all, photos, introductions. (A.) Limited Edition of 600 numbered copies. The scores for Chicago 1926 have hitherto been unavailable (just supplied to chess databases by Caissa). Chicago - 1 Marshall 2-3 Maroczy, Torre. Lake Hopatcong - 1 Capablanca 2 Kupchik 3 Maroczy. £27.504056. 1927 KECSKEMET. Alekhine, Kmoch, Maroczy & Nimzowitsch: Das Erste Internationale Schachmeisterturnier in Kecskemet 1927.
L.Toth,Kecskemet,Ungarn 1928. Edition Olms reprint, 1983. VG, d/w with clear plastic protective covering. pp xvi,159, 146 games. 1.Alekhine 2-3 Nimzowitsch, L.Steiner. £20.002023. 1927 LONDON. R.Keene: The British Empire Club International Tournament.
BCM Quarterly No.21. 1983. p/b. F. 92pp., photos, 66 annotated games. 1-2 Nimzowitsch, Tartakower 3 Marshall. (A.) £9.001890. 1927 NEW YORK. S.Tartakower: Grandmasters' Tournament. Translated & Edited by C.Leach.
Caissa Books, repr.1988. p/b. G. 38pp. 60 games. Tartakower's original book was published in Russian only, from which the annotations are taken. 1.Capablanca 2.Alekhine 3.Nimzowitsch. (A.) £10.00817. 1928 BAD KISSINGEN. Tartakower (Dr.S.G.): Das Grosse Internationale Schachmeisterturnier in Bad Kissingen.
BCM Classic Reprint No.21, (1982). VG facsimile p/b. 179pp., 5pp photos, 66 annotated games, opening theory. 1.Bogoljubow 2 Capablanca 3-4 Rubinstein, Euwe. £12.002788. 1928 BERLIN. E.G.R.Cordingley: Berlin International Masters Tournament.
Limited Edition of Tournament Books No.17. Chess Students Quarterly, 1950. 1st Edn. Original maroon cloth. VG. (iv),30,(2)pp. 45 games with abridged notes by Tartakower, Kmoch and others. 1.Capablanca 2.Nimzowitsch 3.Spielmann. Copy No.44 of 230 copies. (A.) LN 5419. £35.001568. 1928 DORTMUND. P.Michel: Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez.
Lachaga, Argentina 1967. p/b. G. 48pp. 36 annotated games. 1.Samisch 2.Reti. £14.001567. 1928 VIENNA.: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina (1967). p/b, cover crease o/w G. 52pp. 91 games, some annotated by Tartakower, Spielmann, Kmoch and others. 1.Reti 2-5 Tartakower, Spielmann... £12.00972. 1929 KARLSBAD: IV. Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
1981 Olms Reprint of original edition. VG, d/w. 422pp. 231 games annotated by Nimzowitsch, Tartakower, Spielmann and others. 1.Nimzowitsch 2-3 Capablanca, Spielmann. With chess bookplate of Walter Supp. £25.00654. 1929 KARLSBAD. Nimzovich (A.): Carlsbad International Chess Tournament 1929.
Dover 1981. English translation by Jim Marfia of 1930 Russian work. p/b. VG. 146pp. 30 best games annotated by Nimzowitsch and observations on each of the contestants. (A.) £9.003807. 1930 EBENSEE. Compiled by V.Fiala: International Chess Congress.
Moravian Chess 2006. New p/b. 40pp. 28 games. (A.) 1 Kmoch 2 Eliskases 3 Becker. £7.00819. 1930 HAMBURG.: Die Schacholympiade von Hamburg. Errinerungen an die Landerkampfe der FIDE 1930.
BCM Classic Reprint No.14, 1973. VG p/b. 156pp. 150 games. 1 Poland 2 Hungary 3 Germany. £12.001446. 1930 SCARBOROUGH. Ed: H.Golombek: International Tournament.
BCM Quarterly No.6. (1962). p/b. VG. 50pp. 66 games. 1 Colle 2 Maroczy 3 Rubinstein. £12.003389. 1930 SWINEMUNDE & AMSTERDAM: Schachmeisterturnier und Sechskampf.
Lachaga, Argentina 1972. p/b. VG. 56pp. 45 & 15 games, some annotated. Swinemunde: 1 Samisch 2 Flohr 3 Rellstab. Amsterdam: 1 Weenink 2 Euwe. Limited to 330 copies. £14.001109. 1932 BERN. W.Bonacker: Turnierbuch des Internationalen Schachturniers.
Bern 1932. Original yellow card covers, G. 183pp. 4 plates of photos. 120 games. 1.Alekhine 2-3 Euwe, Flohr 4.Sultan Khan. LN 5457. £40.001550. 1932 MEXICO CITY: International Chess Tournament.
Caissa Editions, US 1988. 4to, comb-bound, paper covers. VG. pp (4),9 on pink paper. 45 games. (A.) 1-2 Alekhine, Kashdan. The first international tournament in Mexico. £12.00183. 1933 FOLKESTONE. Kashdan (I.): Book of the Folkestone 1933 International Chess Team Tournament.
Leeds, Whitehead & Miller, 1933. 1st Edn. Spine lettering fading o/w G. Frontispiece, 152pp. 142 games annotated by Kashdan and other Masters. The 5th Olympiad. £28.003501. 1934 ALEKHINE - BOGOLJUBOW. Em.Lasker: Match-revansh Alekhin-Bogolyubov na pervenstvi mira 1934.
Moscow, 1937. 1st Russian Edn. Original printed wrappers, crease to front cover o/w G. 139pp. Alekhine won 15.5-10.5. LN 5095. £40.001542. 1934 ALEKHINE-BOGOLJUBOW. Ed: Reinfeld & Fine: World's Chess Championship.
Dover 1967. Reprint of 1934 work. p/b. Red pen marks to some pages o/w G. 56pp. Alekhine won 15.5-10.5. £7.002919. 1934 BAD LIEBWERDA. A.Becker: Schachkongress Bad Liebwerda 1934. 13.Kongress des Deutschen Schachverbandes in der Tschechoslowakei.
Wiener Schachzeitung, 1934. 1st Edn. Original wrappers, spine worn with some loss o/w G. Frontispiece, 39pp. 57 games. 1 Flohr 2 Samisch 3 Gilg. LN 5478. £32.00358. 1934 MAR DEL PLATA.: Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez.
Lachaga, Argentina 1975. p/b. VG. 74pp. 91 games. Limited to 300 copies. 1 Schvartzman 2 Grau. £14.001824. 1934 MARIBOR: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1974. p/b. VG. 34pp. 37 games, some annotated by Becker, Menchik, Pirc &c. 1-2 Pirc, Steiner 3 Menchik. £12.003042. 1935 BUENOS AIRES: Quinto Torneo Sudamericano de Ajedrez.
Lachaga, Argentina 1970. p/b. G. 60pp. 137 games. 1 Piazzini 2 Pleci 3-4 Palau, Vinuesa. Also includes results of other South American tournaments 1921-44. Limited to 230 copies. £14.0094. 1935 MOSCOW. Becker (A.): 2.Internationales Schachmeisterturnier Moskau 1935.
Wien 1935. Original wrappers, covers yellowed, spine worn, contents G. 55pp. Selection of 85 games. 1-2 Botwinnik, Flohr 3 Lasker 4 Capablanca. LN 5503. £18.001110. 1935 MOSCOW. A.Becker: 2.Internationales Schachmeisterturnier Moskau 1935.
Lachaga (1970.) p/b. G. 112pp. 190 games. 1-2 Botvinnik, Flohr 3.Lasker 4.Capablanca. Limited to 350 copies. £14.00987. 1935/1937 ALEKHINE-EUWE. Durasevic (B.): Mecevi Aljehin-Eve 1935 i 1937.
Beograd 1978. p/b. VG. 101pp. All games of each match annotated. (A.) Edn of 3000. £10.001256. 1936 AMSTERDAM: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1975. p/b. G. 46pp. 28 games annotated by Fine, Euwe &c. Edition Limited to 325 copies. 1-2 Euwe, Fine 3.Alekhine. £14.001911. 1936 BAD NAUHEIM. W.Kubel: Internationale Schachmeisterturnier.
Munster Verlag (1985.) p/b. G. 16pp. 45 games. 1-2 Alekhine, Keres 3 Ahues. £6.003043. 1936 MAR DEL PLATA: Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez.
Lachaga, Argentina 1977. p/b. VG. 90pp. 120 games with notes by Becker. 1 Pleci 2 Schvartzman. Limited to 280 copies. £14.001456. 1936 MOSCOW. (G.Y.Levenfish): Tretiy Mezhdunarodny Shakhmatny Turnir.
Moscow/Leningrad, 1937. 1st Edn. Original cloth, cover edges worn, inner joint cracked o/w G. 314pp. 5 plates, 90 annotated games. With portrait and foreword by Krylenko. Paper yellowed as usual. 1.Capablanca 2.Botvinnik 3.Flohr. LN 5530. £60.002901. 1936 MOSCOW. Translated & Edited by J.Adams: Moscow 1936 International Chess Tournament.
Caissa Editions, US 1998. Translation of the original 1937 Russian book. Red cloth, some marking on front cover o/w VG. 245pp. 90 games, annotated by many of the players, openings survey, account of the tournament. 1.Capablanca 2.Botvinnik 3.Flohr. Series: World's Greatest Chess Tournaments Vol.2. (A.) £30.002530. 1936 MUNICH. E.J.Diemer: Olympische Blitzsiege. Ein Erbauliches Lesebuch.
Magyar Sakkvilag, Deutsche Bucherei III. Band. (1936.) 1st Edn. p/b. G. 119pp. Selection of 189 games with brief notes. 1 Hungary 2 Poland 3 Germany. LN 5533. £25.003955. 1936 MUNICH. Richter (K.): Schach-Olympia Munchen 1936. I & II Teil.
Edition Olms 1997. Reprint of 1936 Edn. 2 volumes in 1. F,d/w. pp 176, 192, illus. 161 annotated games. Gives full results of all the matches. 1.Hungary 2.Poland 3.Germany. £30.00361. 1936 NOTTINGHAM. Alekhine (A.): The Book of the Nottingham International Chess Tournament.
Dover 1962. Reprint of 1937 1st Edn. p/b, G. 291pp. 111 games annotated by Alekhine. 1-2 Botvinnik, Capablanca. £12.00792. 1936 NOTTINGHAM. Alekine (A.): 1st Russian Edition.
Moscow 1962. Original pictorial boards. VG. 239pp. 105 games. 1-2 Botvinnik, Capablanca. £12.00993. 1936-37 HASTINGS. Brandreth (D.) Ed: Hastings 1936/37 International Chess Tournament.
Caissa, USA 1992. F. p/b. 55pp. 45 games, including notes by Alekhine, Fine, Euwe. 1.Alekhine 2.Fine. £10.001414. 1937 EUWE - ALEKHINE. Alekhine (A.A.): The World's Chess Championship 1937. Ed: H.Golombek.
Pitman 1938. 1st Edn. Spine a little faded and marked o/w G. 203pp., 2 plates, 25 games, plus 5 exhibition games, annotated by Alekhine & Euwe. £22.001448. 1937 EUWE - ALEKHINE. Ed: T.Liket.: De Revanchematch.
Salm & Co, Amsterdam, 1937. 4to, p/b, original pictorial covers, some wear on spine and cover edge o/w G. 64pp. 1 plate. LN 5123. £25.003041. 1937 PRAGUE: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1973. p/b. VG. 58pp. 66 games with notes by Becker & others. 1.Keres 2 Zinner 3-4 Eliskases, Foltys. Limited to 350 copies. £12.001642. 1937 STOCKHOLM. W.H.Cozens: The Lost Olympiad.
BCM Quarterly No.22. 1985. p/b. F. 222pp. c.200 games, many annotated, most appearing for the first time. The first book about this Olympiad won by USA from Hungary. (A.) £8.002789. 1938 AMSTERDAM: A.V.R.O. 1938 Chess Tournament.
BCM Classic Reprint No.12. (1973.) p/b. G. xv,17pp., including good photos of the players, 56 games. (A.) 1-2.Keres, Fine 3.Botvinnik. £8.00791. 1938 AMSTERDAM (AVRO) Euwe (Dr.M.): Analysen van A.V.R.O.'s Wereld-Schaak-Tournooi.
Amsterdam 1938. 1st Edn. Original coloured pictorial boards, black cloth spine. G. 147pp., coloured folding plate of tournament statistics, 8 plates. 56 games. LN 5574. 1-2 Fine, Keres 3.Botvinnik. One of the strongest tournaments of all time, intended to find a challenger to Alekhine. £35.003912. 1938 AMSTERDAM (AVRO) G.Toradze: AVRO-Turnir. (In Russian.)
Tbilisi 1995. 1st Edn. VG. 264pp., 56 annotated games, background information. Only 1000 copies printed. 1-2 Fine, Keres 3.Botvinnik. One of the strongest tournaments of all time, intended to find a challenger to Alekhine. £15.003887. 1938 AMSTERDAM. (AVRO) E.J.Diemer: 56 Mal Weltmeisterschach.
Magyar Sakkvilag Kecskemet. Deutsche Bucherei VIII.Band. (1939). 1st Edn. p/b, chipped at foot of spine o/w G. 114pp. 56 games. 1-2.Keres, Fine 3.Botvinnik. LN 5576. £30.003678. 1938 AMSTERDAM. Dr.A.S.Antler: A.V.R.O. 1938.
Chess Digest, US 1993. p/b. F. 182pp., photos, 56 annotated games. Includes background to the tournament, details of the players, interview with Reshevsky. 1-2.Keres, Fine 3.Botvinnik. (A.) £12.001475. 1938 BAD ELSTER.: Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1977. p/b. VG. 58pp. 45 games annotated by A.Becker, Richter and others. Limited to 330 copies. 1 Bogoljubow 2-3 Eliskases, Engels. £14.001569. 1938 BAD OEYNHAUSEN.: Meisterschaft von Deutschland.
Lachaga, Argentina 1972. p/b. VG. 64pp. 120 games, some annotated by Euwe, Eliskases and others. 1.Eliskases 2-3.Kieninger, Michel. Limited to 390 copies. £14.001559. 1938 BERLIN. A.Becker: Deutsch Osterreichisches Schachfreundschafts Turnier.
Lachaga 1976. p/b. VG. 38pp. 28 games. 1-2 Becker, Rellstab. Limited to 330 copies. £12.002894. 1939 BAD OEYNHAUSEN.: Meisterschaft von Deutschland.
Lachaga, Argentina 1972. p/b. VG. 64pp. 120 games, some annotated by Becker, Eliskases and others. 1.Eliskases 2 Lokvenc 3 Gilg. Limited to 390 copies. £14.003815. 1939 BUENOS AIRES. Ed: A.J.Gillam: Buenos Aires Olympiad 1939.
Chess Player.2000. A4 size p/b. F. 120pp., introduction, results, all 928 games. 1 Germany 2 Poland 3 Estonia. (A.) The earliest Olympiad for which all games are available. Many famous players competed and it was Capablanca's last first class event. £19.004081. 1939-1940 EUWE - KERES. Dr.Max Euwe: Euwe-Keres 1939/40. Officieel Matchboek.
De Schaakwereld (Amsterdam), 1940. 1st Edn. Original card covers with d/w, slightly torn on corners o/w VG. 63pp. 14 match games, 5 previous encounters, all annotated. Keres won 7.5-6.5. LN 5135. £35.003176. 1940 DALLAS & NEW YORK. Open Ch. & U.S.Ch.: The Yearbook of the US Chess Federation 1940. Vol.6.
USCF 1942. Roy8vo, original blue card covers. VG. 75pp., plate, includes reports and selection of 27 annotated games from the two tournaments, also a directory of officers & clubs. US Champ. 1 Reshevsky 2 Fine. Open 1 Fine 2 H.Steiner. LN 5615/17. £40.002864. 1940 NEW YORK. Hilbert (J.S.): The United States Chess Championship.
Caissa, US 2002. F. 209pp. 136 games from the main tournament plus others from preliminaries and women's ch., including much information on the player's and US chess scene in 1940. 1 Reshevsky 2 Fine 3 Kashdan. (A.) £24.001804. 1940 VENTNOR CITY. Ed: R.Dessauer: The 1940 Ventnor City Invitation Tournament Book.
R.Dessauer, Ventnor, NJ 1940. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 68pp., photos, 66 games annotated by the players. 1-2 S.Bernstein, Hanauer 3.W.Adams. Not in LN. Betts 25-150. Scarce. £45.001802. 1941 MUNICH. A.Becker: Torneo Internacional de Munich 1941.
Editorial Grabo, Buenos Aires, 1946. 1st Edn. Original card covers. G. 202pp. 120 annotated games. Paper yellowed as usual. LN 5626. 1.Stoltz 2-3.Alekhine, Lundin. (Another copy: VG with d/w. £35.00) £30.003242. 1942 MUNICH. Ed: A.J.Gillam: 1st European Championship.
Chess Player, 2001. p/b. F. 124pp. 132 games from both sections, some annotated from various sources. Top Group - 1 Alekhine 2 Keres. (A.) First complete book on this tournament. £12.003044. 1942 PRAGUE: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1973. p/b. VG. 60pp. 66 games with notes by Becker & others. 1-2 Alekhine, Junge 3 Foltys. Limited to 350 copies. £14.001683. 1944 MOSCOW. L.Toth: Die XIII Schachmeisterschaft der UdSSR.
Magyar Sakkvilag, (1949). Small p/b. G. 40pp. 136 games. 1 Botvinnik 2 Smyslov 3 Boleslavsky. LN5654. £18.001615. 1945 U.S.A. v U.S.S.R. H.Kmoch: De Eerste Schaakmatch.
(Amsterdam, 1945.) 1st. p/b, small tear to top of spine o/w G. 44pp. 20 games. USSR won 15.5-4.5. £15.001554. 1946 BEVERWIJK. H.Kmoch: Het Schaakcongres.
Hoogoven-Tournooiclub (1946.) 1st Edn. Original wrappers, covers spotted, spine torn with loss and book split in two parts o/w G. 80pp. 45 annotated games. 1.O'Kelly de Galway 2.Stoltz. LN 5673. £15.00477. 1946 GB v USSR. Klein (E.) & W.Winter: The Anglo-Soviet Radio Chess Match.
Pitman 1947. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 119pp., illus. 12 board double-round match won 18-6 by the Soviets. An attractive little book with biographies of the players, background information on the match, the 24 games annotated by Klein, theoretical review. Not easy to find with a nice dust-wrapper. £30.00179. 1946 GRONINGEN. Euwe (M.) & H.Kmoch.: Het Staunton wereldschaaktournooi.
Groningen 1947. 1st Edn. Original red cloth, some wear and fading to spine o/w G. 387pp plus 5pp tables, many photographs. 190 annotated games. Some pencil notes in margins. The first big post-war tournament, with 20 players. 1 Botvinnik 2 Euwe 3 Smyslov. An impressive tournament book. LN 5677. £25.001243. 1946 GRONINGEN. P.van Foreest: 20 Grote Denkers binnen Neerlands Grenzen.
Meppel (1946). Roy8vo, original cloth-backed boards. G. 127pp., photos, selected annotated games. 1.Botvinnik 2 Euwe 3 Smyslov. LN 5679. £18.00933. 1946 LONDON.: Book of the "Sunday Chronicle" Chess Tournament.
Chess SC, (1946). 1st Edn. Spine faded, chess club stamp on title-page o/w G. 106pp., illustrations, essay on 14 year-old Pomar, 132 games. LN 5687. Section A 1.H.Steiner 2 O.Bernstein 3 Tartakower. Section B 1.Euwe 2 Christoffel 3 Denker. £10.00663. 1946 LONDON. Cordingley (E.G.R.) Ed: London Chess Congress 1946.
Limited Edition of Tournament Books Number 16. 1946. 4to, blue cloth. VG. 92 typescript pages, 132 games. Subscriber's Copy No.15 (F.W.Allen) of Limited Edition of 270. Section A 1.H.Steiner. Section B 1.Euwe. LN 5686. £55.001544. 1946 MAASTRICHT. L.Prins: Het Internationaa M.S.V. Schaaktournooi.
(Maastricht, 1946) 1st Edn. Original printed wrappers. G. 100pp. 55 games. 1.Euwe 2-3 Devos, van Scheltinga. LN 5688. £18.001413. 1946 MOSCOW v PRAGUE.: Chess Match.
Chess SC, 1946. p/b, covers a bit stained o/w G. 60pp. 72 games. Moscow won 51.5 - 20.5. (A.) (The first half of the match was played in Prague, the second in Moscow.) £8.003293. 1946 NEW YORK & PITTSBURGH (US Ch. & US Open.): Year Book of the United States Chess Federation Volume 10, 1946.
USCF, 1947. p/b, covers loose from staples, tear to front edge o/w G. 120pp., illus. Selection of games from US Champ & Open, also US v USSR match, other events. Champ 1 Reshevsky 2 Kashdan. Open 1 H.Steiner 2 Seidman. £25.00896. 1946 NOTTINGHAM. Ed: Aldis, Reilly & Wood: Nottingham 1946 The Book of the British Federation's Congress.
Chess SC 1946. 1st Edn. Original orange boards. VG. 4 photos, 158pp. 66 championship games and 80 from the major tournaments, with notes by I.Konig. 1.R.F.Combe 2.G.Wood ahead of many famous British players. £18.00359. 1946 ZAANSTREEK. Schelfhout & Kottnauer.: Internationaal Schaaktournooi.
Amsterdam 1946. Roy8vo, original cloth-backed pictorial boards. VG. 134pp., caricatures. 66 games. 1.Euwe 2-3 Ekstrom, Szabo. £25.00664. 1946-47 HASTINGS. Kmoch & Prins: Hastings Congress.
Chess SC 1947. 1st. p/b, poor copy - paper torn from spine, partly loose, club stamp to title-age. 96pp., 2 plates (loose), 45 games. 1.Alexander 2.Tartakower. £4.00783. 1946-47 HASTINGS. Kmoch (H.) & L.Prins: Hastings Schaakcitadel.
Amsterdam 1947. 1st Edn. Original coloured boards. VG. 95pp., photos, 45 games. 1.Alexander 2.Tartakower. £12.002037. 1947 GB v CZECHOSLOVAKIA. MIDLANDS v CZECHOSLOVAKIA. Ed: W.Ritson Morry.: The Czechs in Britain.
(Birmingham, 1947.) p/b. VG. 77pp. 40 games annotated by the British players. Czechs won first match 12-8, and the second 13.5-6.5. £12.00360. 1947 HILVERSUM. M.Euwe & L.Eggink.: 101 Partijen van het Europees Schaaktournooi te Hilversum in 1947.
n.p. n.d.(1947). Original grey card covers. VG. 2 photos, 208pp. The world's first FIDE zonal tournament. 1.O'Kelly 2-3 Pachman, Trifunovich. £20.001543. 1947 LUNEBURG. W.Laaser: Das Luneburger Schachturniere.
Otto Meissner verlag (1948). 1st Edn. Original printed card covers, a little worn. G. 64pp. 40 selected games arranged by openings. 1.Bogoljubow 2.Rodl. LN 5711. £15.001007. 1947 MOSCOW. (Chigorin Memorial.) Botvinnik (M.): Mezhdunarodnyy Shakhmatnyy Turnir Pamyati M.I.Chigorina.
Moscow, 1950. 1st Edn. Original red cloth, gilt. VG . Portrait, 251pp., 3 plates, 120 games, many annotated. 1.Botvinnik 2.Ragozin 3-4 Boleslavsky, Smyslov. LN 5716. £32.001443. 1947 PARNU. Ed: A.Buschke: The 91 Games Played in the Training Tournament of Leading Russian Chess Masters, Parnu, Estonia, July-Aug 1947.
NY (1948). 1st Edn. Paper covers stapled as issued, covers dusty. G. (32)pp. 91 games.(A.) 1. Keres 2.Kotov. LN 5718. Scarce. £30.001846. 1947 SOFYA. L.Szabo & L.Asztalos: Balkan Sakkolimpiasz.
Budapest, 1948. Original card covers with d/w. VG. 63pp. 48 annotated games. 1.Hungary 2.Yugoslavia 3.Bulgaria 4.Romania. LN 5721. £20.001866. 1947 WEIDENAU. A.Brinckmann: Die Deutsche Schachmeisterschaft. I-II Teil.
Caissa Kleine Schachreihe, (1947.) 2 small volumes, original printed card covers, attached together with tape along spines, o/w VG. 32pp each. Selection of annotated games. 1 Kieninger 2 Rodl 3 Machate. LN 5724. £22.003518. 1948 BALTIMORE. Ed: J.Spence: A Selection of Games from the 49th United States Open Championship.
Omaha, Nebraska (1956.) American Tournament Series Vol.16. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. Limited Edition of 110 copies. 1. W.Adams. £40.00771. 1948 KARLSBAD/MARIENBAD. Filip (M.) &c: Sachovy Turnaj Zapadoceskych Lazni 1948.
Praha 1951. 1st Edn. Original cloth. VG. 292pp. 190 games. LN 5747. 1.Foltys 2.Barcza 3.Steiner. £20.001075. 1948 SALTSJOBADEN. Mandal (H.): Schacklandskamperna. Danmark - Finland - Norge - Sverige. Aug.1948.
Orebro 1950. 1st. p/b. VG. 82pp. 70 games, photos. LN 5755. £20.00788. 1948 SALTSJOBADEN. Pirc (V.): Meduzonski Turnir Saltsjobaden 1948.
Zagreb 1949. 1st Edn. Original card covers. G. 2 plates, 301pp. 190 games. 1.Bronstein 2.Szabo 3.Boleslavsky. LN 5756. The first Interzonal tournament. £30.00538. 1948 THE HAGUE/MOSCOW. Euwe (M.): Wereldkampioenschap Schaken 1948.
Lochem: De Tijdstroom, 1948. 1st Edn. Roy8vo, original cream cloth. VG. 252pp., 14pp photographs. 50 games annotated by Euwe, plus 75 previous games between the players. The Official book of the World Championship. LN 5732. 1.Botvinnik 2.Smyslov. £40.0098. 1948 THE HAGUE/MOSCOW. Golombek (H.): The World Chess Championship 1948.
Bell 1949. 1st Edn. VG. 229pp. 50 games, plus biographies and records of the five players. 1.Botwinnik 2 Smyslov. £15.001112. 1948 THE HAGUE/MOSCOW. P.Keres: Match-Turnir na Pervenstvo mira po Shakhmatam.
Tallin 1950. Original cloth-backed printed boards. VG. 331pp. 50 games annotated by Keres. A fine work on this match tournament. LN 5743. 1.Botvinnik 2.Smyslov. £45.001105. 1948-49 HASTINGS. H.Golombek & W.Ritson Morry.: Hastings Chess Tournament.
"En Passant" Chess Publication, Birmingham, 1949. Original wrappers, VG. 32pp. 50 games, some annotated. 1.Rossolimo 2.Konig. LN 5764. £15.00767. 1949 TRENCANSKE TEPLICE. C.Kottnauer & others: Mezinarodni Mistrovsky Turnaj na Pamet Richarda Retiho.
Praha 1951. 1st Edn. Original cloth-backed boards. G. 8pp photos, 304pp. 190 games. LN 5785. 1.Stahlberg 2-3.Pachman, Szabo. £25.001327. 1949-50 MOSCOW. (Women's World Championship Tournament) M.Euwe: Moskou 1949 Wereldkampioenschap Schaken Dames.
Goes, 1950. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 88pp., frontispiece, 120 games, some annotated by Euwe. 1.Rudenko 2.Rubtsova 3-4 Bykova, Belova; Tranmer (England) =5th. LN 5789. (A copy sold for US$86 on ebay 2/09). £28.00596. 1950 AMSTERDAM. Euwe (M.) & L.Prins: Wereldschaaktoernooi.
Lochem 1951. 1st Edn. Original cream cloth, d/w. VG. 280pp., 4 plates, 190 games. A fine tournament book. 1.Najdorf 2.Reshevsky 3.Stahlberg. £30.001002. 1950 BUDAPEST. Barcza (G.): Sakkvilagbajnok Jeloltek Versenye Budapest 1950.
Kecskemet 1951. 1st Edn. Original blue boards. VG. Frontispiece, 191pp. 90 games, most annotated. LN 5798. Official Candidates Book. 1-2 Boleslavsky, Bronstein 3.Smyslov. £30.001538. 1950 BUDAPEST. Cordingley: World Candidates Tournament.
Limited Edition of Tournament Books, No.18, 1951. Original green cloth. VG. Typescript, (72pp). 90 games. LN 5794. 1-2 Boleslavsky, Bronstein 3.Smyslov. Limited to 360 copies. £35.001861. 1950 DUBROVNIK.: IX Olympiade. (Bulletins 1-15, plus 5 extra.)
Dubrovnik, 1950. 20 issues, stapled, one issue provided in photocopy. G. 163pp in all, 480 games. LN 5801. 1.Yugoslavia 2.Argentina 3.W.Germany. (Another copy: p/b, original covers, corners and spine worn with loss, SIGNED ON FRONT COVER BY S.GLIGORIC. £30.00) £18.001182. 1950 MOSCOW. (18th USSR Ch.) (I.E.Boleslavsky): XVIII pervenstvo SSSR po shakhmatam.
Moscow 1952. Original cloth-backed boards. G. 339pp. 153 games. 1.Keres. LN 5811. £16.00957. 1950 MOSCOW. (18th USSR Ch.) Barcza & Toth: XVIII Szovjet Sakkbajnoksag.
Kecskemet 1951. Original wrappers. G. 111pp. 153 games. 1.Keres. £15.002304. 1950 NETHERLANDS - YUGOSLAVIA: No.1 uit de Serie "Partijverzamelingen" van de
Kon.Ned Schaakbond. (1950) p/b. G. 12pp. 20 games. Yugoslavia won 14.5-5.5. LN 5163. £8.00814. 1950 VENICE. Kotov (A.): (In Russian.)
Moscow 1952. 1st Edn. Original cloth-backed printed boards, corners worn o/w G. 267pp. 120 games. 1 Kotov 2 Smyslov. LN 5817. £22.00479. 1951 BOTVINNIK-BRONSTEIN. Winter (W.) & R.G.Wade: The World Chess Championship 1951.
Turnstile Press 1951. 1st Edn. G. 133pp.,illus., 24 annotated games. (A copy with a VG d/w sold for £48 on ebay.) £14.001113. 1951 MARIANSKE LAZNE PRAHA.: Pasmovy Turnaj FIDE. (Zonal tournament).
Prague 1952. VG in dusty d/w. 264pp. 4 plates of photos. 136 annotated games. 1.Pachman 2.Szabo. Not in LN catalogue. £25.001244. 1951 MOSCOW. (19th USSR Ch.): XIX pervenstvo SSSR po shakhmatam.
Moscow 1953. Original cloth-backed boards, some wear to covers o/w G. 276pp. 153 games. 1.Keres 2-3 Petrosian, Geller. LN 5828. £17.001245. 1952 MOSCOW. (20th USSR Ch.): XX pervenstvo SSSR po shakhmatam.
Moscow 1954. Original cloth-backed boards, back cover spotted. Internally a few pen marks, paper yellowed o/w G. 270pp. 196 games. 1-2 Botvinnik (won play-off), Taimanov 3. Geller. £16.001114. 1952 SALTSJOBADEN (Stockholm) (2nd Interzonal). Averbakh & others: (In Russian.)
Moscow 1954. Original brown cloth. VG. 303pp. 210 games, many annotated. 1.Kotov 2-3 Petrosian, Taimanov 4.Geller. The 2nd Interzonal tournament and Kotov's finest result, 3pts clear. £22.003983. 1952 SALTSJOBADEN (Stockholm). (2nd Interzonal.) B.Rabar: II. Meduzonski Turnir.
Sahovska Naklada, Zagreb (1953). 1st Edn. Small p/b. VG. 72pp. 210 games. 1 Kotov (by 3pts) 2-3 Petrosian, Taimanov 4 Geller. The 2nd Interzonal tournament, a landslide for Soviet players, and Kotov's finest result. Not in LN 1955 catalogue. £20.003817. 1952 TAMPA, FLORIDA. Ed: J.Spence: A Selection of Games from the 53rd United States Open Chess Championship.
Omaha, Nebraska (1956.) American Tournament Series Vol.18. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. pp (iv),37 single-page typescript. 191 games. Limited Edition of 115 copies. 1. Evans 2 Pomar. £40.001223. 1953 NEUHAUSEN / ZURICH. Bronstein (D.): The Chess Struggle in Practice. Candidates Tournament, Zurich 1953. Translated by Oscar D.Freedman. Ed: B.Hochberg.
Batsford 1980. 1st UK Edn. VG, d/w (a little stained on top edge). 499pp. 210 annotated games. 1.Smyslov 2-4 Bronstein, Keres, Reshevsky. One of two English translations of the 2nd Russian Edition of this famous work, with Bronstein's renowned annotation. £18.002746. 1953 NEUHAUSEN / ZURICH. D.Bronstein: (Candidates' Tournament book in Russian.)
Moscow, 1956. 1st Edn. Original green cloth. VG. 436pp. 210 games. A 30 round tournament won by Smyslov. Bronstein's famous work. £24.002875. 1953 NEUHAUSEN / ZURICH. D.Bronstein: (Candidates' Tournament book in Russian.)
Moscow, 1983. 3rd Edn. Original brown imitation leather. VG. 432pp., photos, 210 games. A 30 round tournament won by Smyslov. A de luxe edition of Bronstein's famous work. £20.001412. 1953 NEUHAUSEN / ZURICH. D.Bronstein.: Zurich International Chess Tournament. Translated from the 2nd Russian edition by Jim Marfia.
Dover, NY 1979. Large p/b, creases to covers o/w G. 349pp. 210 games annotated by Bronstein. (A.) One of two English translations of this classic work. £14.00790. 1953 NEUHAUSEN / ZURICH. Stahlberg & Keres: Varldsschackturneringen Neuhausen-Zurich 1953. Varldsmastarmatchen Moskva 1954. Turneringsbok utgiven av Sveriges Schackforbund med Kommentarer och Analyser.
(Stockholm 1954.) 1st Edn. Original cloth-backed green boards, gilt. VG. 351pp., 210 games from the Candidates' Tournament plus a further 24 from the Botvinnik - Smyslov match. LN 5876. A fine tournament book. £35.00480. 1953 NEUHAUSEN/ZURICH. Wood (B.H.) Ed: The World Championship Candidates' Tournament.
Chess SC 1953-54. Original blue cloth, slight edge wear, club stamp to title-page o/w G. 329pp., photos. 210 games. LN 5872. A 30 round tournament won by Smyslov, 2-4 Bronstein, Keres, Reshevsky.. £15.004044. 1953-54 FIRST YUGOSLAV CHESS CORRESPONDENCE CHAMPIONSHIP.: (In serbo-croat.)
Beograd, 1955. p/b. G. 31pp., photos and details of each player. 112 games. 1 Kazic 2 Majstorovic 3 Jovcic. £10.001535. 1954 AMSTERDAM OLYMPIAD. M.Euwe & W.J.Muhring: Het Zoeklicht op het Wereldschaaktournooi.
Amsterdam, 1954. Original cream cloth, slight bend to covers o/w VG. Signature on title-page (not sure whose, but not authors.) 143pp., plate. 30 selected annotated games, other games, endings. £30.00831. 1954 BOTVINNIK - SMYSLOV. Golombek (H.): World Chess Championship 1954.
Macgibbon & Kee 1954. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 166pp. 24 annotated games plus previous encounters. Includes clock times after each move. Match drawn 12-12 with Botvinnik retaining his title. (Another copy: spine faded, no d/w, o/w VG. £14.00) £20.001774. 1954 BOTVINNIK - SMYSLOV. M.Botvinnik: (World Championship match in Russian.)
Moscow, 1955. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 120pp. 24 annotated games. Score 12-12, with Botvinnik retaining his title.. £12.001246. 1954 KIEV (21st USSR Ch.): XXI pervenstvo SSSR po shakhmatam.
Moscow 1955. Original cloth-backed boards. G. 408pp. 190 games. 1 Averbakh 2-3 Korchnoi, Taimanov. £17.003650. 1954-55 NEW YORK. Evans (L.): Trophy Chess. An Account of the Lessing Rosenwald Tournament, New York, 1954-5.
J.Schroeder, Oregon 1995. Reprint of 1956 Edn. p/b with plastic protective cover. G. 62pp. 30 games annotated by Evans. 1.Reshevsky 2.Evans. £12.00820. 1954-56 Dr.Dyckhoff: Fernschach-Gedenkturnier.
De Gruyter, Berlin 1958. Roy8vo, original coloured card covers. VG. 246pp., photos, many annotated correspondence games arranged by opening, from the Dyckhoff Memorial tournament, the top group won by L.Schmid, 2.O'Kelly. £18.003895. 1955 GOTHENBURG (Interzonal): (FIDE Official Bulletin No.1-22.)
1955. Bound in one volume, p/b. G. (106)pp. 210 games. 1 Bronstein 2 Keres 3 Panno. £18.001250. 1955 GOTHENBURG (Interzonal) I.Bondarevsky: Mezzonalnyj Shakhmatny Turnir Geteborg 1955.
Moscow 1957. Cloth-backed boards. G. 208pp. 210 games. 1 Bronstein 2 Keres 3 Panno. £16.001247. 1955 MOSCOW (22nd USSR Ch.): XXII pervenstvo SSSR po shakhmatam.
Moscow 1956. Original cloth-backed boards. G. 268pp. One page creased.197 games. 1-2 Geller (won play-off), Smyslov. £17.002292. 1955 NOVI SAD: X Sahovski Sampionat Jugoslavije.
Beograd, (c.1955). p/b, stained on front cover o/w G. 48pp. 153 games. 1 Karaklajic 2 Gligoric 3-4 Rabar, Ivkov. £8.001521. 1955 USSR v Hungary: .
Chess SC, 1955. p/b. VG. 24pp. 32 games. (A.) USSR won 20-12. £10.003234. 1955-56 NEW YORK CITY. Ed: J.Spence: Games from the Finals of the Manhattan and Marshall Chess Club Championships.
Omaha, Nebraska (1957.) American Tournament Series Vol.20. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. iv,28, ii,20pp typescript. Introduction, 120 & 116 games. Limited Edition of 150 copies. Manhattan - 1 Pavey 2-3 Lombardy, Pinkus. Marshall - 1 Seidman 2-3 Mednis, Santasiere. £40.003852. 1956 AMSTERDAM: World Championship Candidates' Tournament Amsterdam March - April 1956.
BCM (1956). Oblong p/b, stapled, G. 35pp., introduction, 90 games. Some pencil ticks. The 3rd Candidates Tournament. 1.Smyslov 2.Keres. Scarce. £15.00602. 1956 AMSTERDAM. Euwe (Dr.M.) & W.J.Muhring: Das Kandidatenturnier fur die Weltmeisterschaft.
Amst.1956. 1st Edn. Roy8vo, original cloth. VG. 191pp. 90 annotated games. The 3rd Candidates Tournament. 1.Smyslov 2.Keres. £25.002921. 1956 MOSCOW. J.Puig: Gran Torneo "Memorial Alekhine." Comentarios de Jorge Puig.
Colleccion de Torneos Selecciondas, Ediciones Limitados, n.d.(1957.) Large format p/b, covers partly faded o/w G. 80pp. 120 games. 1-2 Botvinnik, Smyslov 3 Taimanov. £20.003818. 1956 OKLAHOMA CITY. Ed: J.Spence: A Selection of Games from the 57nd United States Open Chess Championship.
Omaha, Nebraska (1957.) American Tournament Series Vol.19. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. pp (v),54 single-page typescript. 283 games. Limited Edition of 140 copies. 1. Bisguier 2 Sherwin 3 Steinmeyer. Fischer finished =4-8th in his first US Open. £40.003517. 1956-57 NEW YORK CITY. Ed: J.Spence: Games from the Finals and Semi-Finals of the Manhattan and Marshall Chess Club Championships.
Omaha, Nebraska (1957.) American Tournament Series Vol.21. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. ii,47pp. 185 games. Manhattan CC 1.Bisguier. Marshall CC 1.S.Bernstein. Limited Edition of 150 copies. £40.001401. 1957 BOTVINNIK - SMYSLOV. Golombek (H.): World Chess Championship.
MacGibbon & Kee, 1957. 1st Edn. White number to foot of spine, front endpaper removed o/w G. 144pp. The clock times are given after each move. Smyslov won 12.5 - 9.5. £12.003235. 1957-58 NEW YORK CITY. Ed: J.Spence: Games from the Finals of the Manhattan and Marshall Chess Club Championships.
Omaha, Nebraska (1958.) American Tournament Series Vol.25. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. G. v,27, ii,19pp typescript. Introduction, 105 & 67 games. Limited Edition of 135 copies. Manhattan - 1 Bisguier 2 Turner 3 Kramer. Marshall - 1 S.Bernstein 2 Santasiere 3 A.Kaufman. £40.001859. 1958 PORTOROZ.: Interzonal Tournament.
BCM Quarterly No.2, 1958. Printed card covers. G. 60pp. 210 games, introduction, corrigenda leaf. 1 Tal 2 Gligoric (Fischer 5-6). £15.00544. 1959 BLED-ZAGREB-BEOGRAD. Gligoric (S.) & W.Ragosin.: Kandidatenturnier fur Schachweltmeisterschaft...1959.
Beograd 1960. Roy8vo, original cloth-backed boards. VG. 2 large signatures on endpaper, one crossed through. 320pp., photos, 112 annotated games. 28 rounds! 1.Tal 2.Keres 3.Petrosian. £25.002036. 1959 BUENOS AIRES.: Torneo 30th Aniversario.
Circulo de Ajedrez Villa Crespo, Buenos Aires (1959.) p/b. G. 36pp. 66 games. 1 Marini 2-3 Espinosa, Piazzini. £12.003835. 1959 MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN. Ed: J.Spence: Selected Games from the Milwaukee Chess Championships, 3rd Western Open, 6th North Central Open.
Omaha, Nebraska (1960.) American Tournament Series Vol.31. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers, VG. vi,46pp typescript. Introductions, 197 games. Limited Edition of 175 copies. Western 1 Benko 2-3 R.Byrne, M.Harrow. North Central 1 C.Brasket 2-4 Berliner. £35.003294. 1959 YORK Chess Congress.: British Championship Tournament.
Chess SC, (1959) Printed card covers. G. 63pp., illus, 203 games. Swiss system, 1-3 Golombek, Haygarth, Penrose. Penrose won play-off. £14.003945. 1959 ZURICH.: Schach - Gesellschaft Zurich Jubilaumsturnier. Bulletin No.1-16.
(1959.) Large format, loose as issued. G. (40)pp. A few red pen notes on No.1. 120 games. 1 Tal 2 Gligoric 3-4 Fischer, Keres. £14.003473. 1959-60 NEW YORK CITY. Ed: J.Spence: Games from the United States Chess Championship and 6th Rosenwald Trophy Tournament.
Omaha, Nebraska (1960.) American Tournament Series Vol.32. 4to, original comb-bound blue card covers. VG. vii,31pp typescript. Introduction, 66 games, with summaries. Limited Edition of 140 copies. 1 Fischer 2 Byrne 3 Reshevsky. Fischer's third U.S.Championship victory. £40.003828. 1960 ATLANTIDA: Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de Atlantida 1960. Boletin Diario.
Circulo Universitario de Ajedrez (1960.) p/b, stapled, edges yellow o/w G. 32pp. 28 games. 1 H.D.Rossetto 2 Schweber 3 Souza Mendes. £8.001686. 1960 BOTVINNIK - TAL. Ed: R.L.Leonard: The World Chess Championship.
Chess Publications (1960). p/b. G. 21pp. Tal won 12.5 - 8.5. Betts 27-56. £7.002865. 1960 BOTVINNIK - TAL. L.Abramov & S.Flohr: Weltgeschichte des Schachs. Sonderband 1. Weltmeisterschaft 1960.
E.Wildhagen, Hamburg 1960. 2nd Edn. p/b, white printed covers. G. (68)pp. photos, 21 annotated games. Tal won 12.5 - 8.5. £20.001639. 1960 BOTVINNIK-TAL. M.Tal: Match for the World Championship. Translated by H.W.Russell.
RHM Press, 1977. p/b. VG. 188pp. Tal won 12.5-8.5. A translation of Tal's "incredibly thorough and personal work." £12.003933. 1960 LEIPZIG: XIV Schach-Olympiade. Bulletins 1-22.
(1961.) Set of bulletins bound in large black cloth-backed boards. Occasional marks in grey or red pencil o/w G. Gives all 1600 games, German notation, a few pages misbound near end but all present. 1 USSR 2 USA 3 Yugoslavia. £35.002293. 1960 LJUBLJANA: XV Sahovski Sampionat Jugoslavije.
Beograd (1960.) p/b. G. 48pp. 153 games. 1 Gligoric 2 Bertok 3-4 Trifunovic, Matulovic. £8.002887. 1960 MOSCOW: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier.
Lachaga, Argentina 1975. p/b. VG. 42pp. 66 games. Limited to 325 copies. 1-2 Kholmov, Smyslov 3 Korchnoi. £12.002934. 1960 SOFIA: (Bulgarian Championship, in Bulgarian.)
(1960.) p/b. G. 40pp. 190 games. 1 Milev 2 Bobotsov 3 Neikirch. £8.003827. 1961 BLED: Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez.
Edicion de Luis Palau, Argentina (1961?) p/b. G. 79pp., illus., 190 games, a few annotated. 1 Tal 2 Fischer 3-5 Petrosian, Keres, Gligoric. £12.002925. 1961 BUDAPEST: Maroczy Memorial Tournament.
Chess Player (No.1, 1962.) Large format p/b, stapled. G. 22pp. 120 games. 1 Korchnoi 2-3 Filip, Bronstein. £15.003035. 1961 SAN FRANCISCO. Ed: J.Spence: A Record of the Proceedings of the 62nd Annual United States Open Chess Championship.
Omaha,Nebraska (1963.) American Tournament Series Vol.35. 4to, original comb-bound paper covers. VG. xi,41pp typescript. 240 selected games. Limited Edition of 150 copies. Benko won with 11/12. £35.004283. 1961 TAL-BOTVINNIK: Tal-Botvinnik II Match.
A.Kalnajs, Chicago 1969. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 94pp. Introduction, 21 annotated games. Botvinnik won 13 - 8. Seems to be the first English language book on this return match. £12.002866. 1961 TAL-BOTVINNIK. S.Flohr: Weltgeschichte des Schachs. Sonderband 2. Weltmeisterschaft 1961.
E.Wildhagen, Hamburg 1961. 2nd Edn. p/b, white printed covers. VG. 78pp. photos, 21 annotated games. Botvinnik won 13 - 8. £20.004124. 1962 BEVERWIJK. M.Petronic: Bevervajk 1962.
Beograd 1962. p/b. VG. 20pp. 45 games. 1 Trifunovic 2-3 Donner, Robatsch. £16.003474. 1962 SAN ANTONIO. Ed: J.Spence: A Record of the Proceedings of the 63rd Annual United States Open Chess Championship.
Omaha,Nebraska (1963.) American Tournament Series Vol.36. 4to, original comb-bound paper covers. VG. x,34pp typescript. Introduction, 183 selected games. Limited Edition of 150 copies. 1 Medina 2-3 Benko, Lombardy. £35.001678. 1963 HAMBURG: Internationales Junioren-Turnier.
(1963.) p/b. Front cover spotted o/w G. 28pp. 62 games. 1-2 Hecht, Bernhardt 3 Ellrich. £8.001670. 1963 LENINGRAD: 31st USSR Championship.
BCM Quarterly No.7 (1964). p/b, G. 96pp. 196 games. (A.) 1-3 Spassky, Cholmov, Stein (Stein winning the play-off and title.) Also includes crosstables of all previous Soviet championships since 1920. £12.002484. 1963 LOS ANGELES: Piatigorsky Cup.
Swiss Chess Agency, Zurich 1963. p/b. VG. 32pp. 56 games. Text in English & German. 1-2 Keres, Petrosian 3-4 Najdorf, Olafsson. £7.003565. 1963 LOS ANGELES. Kashdan (I.) Ed: First Piatigorsky Cup.
Dover 1980. Reprint of 1965 edn. p/b. VG. Photos, 204pp. 56 games annotated by the participants. 1-2 Keres, Petrosian 3-4 Najdorf, Olafsson. (Also a hardback copy, bound in red and cream cloth. G. £12.00) £12.002360. 1964 AMSTERDAM: FIDE Interzonaal Toernooi.
Amsterdam, 1964. Set of bulletins in original card covers, edges frayed o/w G. 172pp. 276 games, some annotated. Includes game summaries and comments in English by Bob Wade. 1-4 Larsen, Smyslov, Spassky, Tal. £16.004126. 1964 BELGRADE: Medunarodni Sahovski Turnir Oslobodenja. Beograd, 22 IX - 14 X 1964.
"Sahovska Naklada", Zagreb (1964.) p/b, some cover edge wear, few corner creases. 56pp. 153 games. 1 Spassky 2-3 Korchnoi, Ivkov. £10.002646. 1964-65 KIEV: 32. Sowjetische Meisterschaft.
Zurich (1965.) p/b, spiral bound, stains to covers, pen marks to pages. 80pp, 232 games. 1 Korchnoi 2 Bronstein 3 Tal. Text in German & English. £6.004119. 1965 COPENHAGEN + 1966 BEVERWIJK. M.Petronic: Medunarodni Jubilarni Sahovski Turnir.
Beograd, 1966. p/b. G. Copenhagen 51pp., 120 games, 1-3 Suetin, Gligoric, Taimanov. Beverwijk 55pp., 120 games arranged by openings, 1 Polugaevsky 2 Szabo 3 Bilek. £18.00566. 1966 HAVANNA. Platz, Tal, Wrobel: XVII Schacholympiade.
Sportverlag Berlin 1967. Roy8vo, original silk cloth. VG. A finely produced work printed in red and black. 328pp., many fine photos, numerous annotated games. Many GMs contributed. £40.002483. 1966 SANTA MONICA: Piatigorsky Cup.
Chess Player No.43. (1966.) p/b. G. 28pp. 90 games. 1.Spassky 2.Fischer 3.Larsen. (A.) £7.003046. 1966 SANTA MONICA / 1967 MONTE CARLO: Piatigorsky Cup / International Tournament.
Swiss Chess Agency (1967.) p/b. G. 56pp. 145 games. Introduction and some comments in English & German. Santa Monica - 1 Spassky 2 Fischer 3 Larsen. Monte Carlo - 1 Fischer 2 Smyslov 3-4 Geller, Larsen. £10.002218. 1966 SANTA MONICA. Kashdan (I.) Ed: Second Piatigorsky Cup.
Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, 1968. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 228pp., photos, 90 games annotated by the players. 1.Spassky 2.Fischer 3.Larsen. £28.00667. 1966 SANTA MONICA. Kashdan (I.) Ed: Second Piatigorsky Cup.
Dover 1977. Reprint of 1968 work. p/b, cover crease o/w G. 228pp. 90 games annotated by the players. 1.Spassky 2.Fischer 3.Larsen. £10.002828. 1967 MOSCOW: 50th Anniversary Tournament.
CP No.53 (1967.) p/b. Some pencil marks o/w VG. 40pp. 153 games. (A.) 1 Stein 2-5 Bobotsov, Giplis, Smyslov, Tal. One of the strongest tournaments of the era. £8.002695. 1967 MOSCOW: Moscow, Leningrad, Riga, Kiev, Lvov.
Swiss Chess Agency, Zurich (1967.) p/b. G. 88pp, illus, some annotated from the original Russian bulletins (in Russian). Five events to commemorate 50 years since Russian revolution, including all 153 games from main Moscow GM event (1 Stein) and selection from other events. £12.002042. 1968 BAMBERG: Centenary Tournament. Openings Survey by W.R.Hartston.
CP No.72 (1968.) p/b. VG. 40pp. 120 games. (A.) 1 Keres 2-3 Schmid, Petrosian. £7.001780. 1968 BAMBERG. W.Lauterbach: Internationale Grossmeisterturnier.
W.Rau, 1969. p/b. VG. 128pp. 120 annotated games. 1.Keres 2-3 Petrosian, Schmid. £14.001983. 1968 BERLIN. Summary by K.B.Richardson.: Emanuel Lasker Memorial Tournament.
CP No.88. (1969) p/b. VG. 44pp.120 games. 1-2 Uhlmann, Bronstein 3. Suetin. (A.) £7.002876. 1968 MAR DEL PLATA. M.Lachaga: Campeonato Argentino de Ajedrez Kalidad 1967. Mar del Plata 1968.
Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez, (Lachaga) 1968. p/b. G. 74pp. 143 games from the 3 preliminary groups and final. 1 Najdorf 2 Panno 3 Sanguineti. £14.002044. 1968 REYKJAVIK: International Chess Tournament. Openings Survey by W.R.Hartston.
CP No.79 (1968.) p/b. VG. 32pp. 105 games. (A.) 1-2 Vasiukov, Taimanov 3 Olafsson. £7.001984. 1969 HAVANA.: VII Capablanca Memorial Tournament. Openings Survey by L.S.Blackstock.
CP No.102. (1969) p/b. F. 40pp. 120 games. 1-2 Korchnoi, Suetin 3 Gligoric. £7.002633. 1969 LUHACOVICE, Czechoslovakia: International Chess Tournament.
CP Limited Edition Series No.4 (1970.) p/b. Many pencil ticks to games o/w G. 28pp. 120 games. (A.) 1Korchnoi 2 Keres 3 Hort. Limited to 497 copies. £7.002204. 1969 PETROSIAN-SPASSKY. A.Kotov & others: World Chess Championship.
Soviet Weekly (1969). p/b. VG. 33pp., photos. 23 annotated games. Spassky won 12.5-10.5. £8.001348. 1969 PETROSIAN-SPASSKY. Boleslavsky & Bondarevsky: (in Russian.)
Moscow 1970. p/b. G. 184pp., many fine photos. 23 annotated games. Spassky won 12.5-10.5. £12.00666. 1969 PETROSIAN-SPASSKY. Flohr (S.): Spassky-Weltmeister!
W.Ten Have, Amst. (1970) p/b. VG. 160pp., photos. Includes the 1968 Candidate matches, plus the World Championship match won 12.5-10.5 by Spassky. £14.003061. 1970 AMSTERDAM: IBM Tournament. Openings Survey by R.G.Wade.
CP No.106. (1970) p/b. VG. 36pp. 120 games. 1-2 Polugayevsky, Spassky 3 Uhlmann. (A.) £7.503916. 1970 LUGANO: Premier Grand Prix d'Echecs di Lugano 1970. Bulletin.
W.Kuhnle-Woods, Zurich 1970. Large p/b. G. 25pp printed single-sided, photos, 56 games from GM group, 30 from Master group. 1 Larsen 2 Olafsson 3-4 Unzicker, Gligoric. £10.003062. 1970 LUGANO & LIEDEN: Openings Survey by L.S.Blackstock.
CP No.109. (1970) p/b. VG. 40pp. 110 games. Lugano - 1 Larsen 2 Olafsson. Lieden - 1 Spassky 2 Donner. (A.) £7.50481. 1970 SIEGEN. Keene & Levy: Siegen Chess Olympiad.
Chess SC 1970. Original blue cloth, a bit worn, internally VG. 249pp., good photos, interviews, full results, selection of 126 annotated games. £10.003063. 1970 SKOPJE: Openings Survey by L.S.Blackstock.
CP No.114. (1970) p/b. VG. 36pp. 120 games. There are two blank pages with loss of about 12 games. 1-2 Taimanov, Vasyukov 3 Gheorghiu. (A.) £4.002832. 1970 ZAGREB: Tournament of Peace. Openings Survey by L.Blackstock.
CP No.110 (1971.) p/b. VG. 60pp., photos, 153 games. 1 Fischer 2-5 Hort, Gligoric, Smyslov, Korchnoi. A strong tournament. £8.003914. 1971 CANDIDATES MATCHES. K.Langeweg & W.Andriessen: Kandidatenmatches 1971.
Schaakbulletin Wageningen 1971. Square p/b. G. 95pp. All the games from the matches, annotated, plus match summaries. Includes the famous Fischer wins over Taimanov, Larsen and Petrosian. £14.003065. 1971 GOTEBORG: Internationales Schach Turnier. (Survey of Openings.)
CP No.128. (1971) p/b. Some pen marks o/w G. (52)pp., illus, 66 games, plus many other games from 1971. 1-2 Andersson, Hort 3 Spassky. (A.) £6.502833. 1971 MAR DEL PLATA: International Chess Tournament. Openings Survey by L.Blackstock.
CP No.120 (1971.) p/b. G. 40pp. 120 games. 1 Polugaevsky 2-3 Panno, Savon. £7.003963. 1971 VENICE: Internationales Schach Turnier. (Survey of Openings.)
CP No.130. (1971) p/b, wear on spine, some pen marks o/w G. (52)pp., illus, 66 games, plus many other games from 1971. 1 Browne 2 Mariotti 3-4 Hort, Tatai. (A.) £6.001239. 1972 FISCHER - SPASSKY. L.Jongsma: Duel van de Eeuw.
Teleboek NV - Bussum (1972). p/b. VG. 247pp., 21 annotated games, caricatures, biographies, earlier annotated games etc.. £10.002213. 1972 FISCHER - SPASSKY. Roberts, Schonberg, Horowitz & Reshevsky: The New York Times Report on the Chess Match of the Century.
Corgi, 1972. p/b. VG. 218pp. A lot of background information as well as the games. £6.002214. 1972 FISCHER - SPASSKY. S.Gligoric: The World Chess Championship Match.
Collins, 1972. p/b. Paper yellowed as usual o/w VG. 128pp., games annotated by Gligoric. £4.003854. 1972 FISCHER - SPASSKY: Edmonds (D.) & J.Eidinow: Bobby Fischer Goes to War. The True Story of How the Soviets Lost the Most Extraordinary Chess Match of All Time.
Faber 2004. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 302pp., illus. "Reconstructed in a style as compelling as that of a thriller." The authors had access to previously unreleased documents and numerous interviews with many of the central players. (No games.) (Also: p/b edition. F. £8.00) £12.00486. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. Alexander (C.H.O'D): Fischer v.Spassky Reykjavik 1972.
Penguin 1972. Large p/b, spine worn, internally G. 144pp., photos. First part includes the run-up to the championship, chapters on Fischer and Spassky, previous encounters, report from Reykjavik before the match began. All games fully annotated. (Another copy: minor cover crease o/w G. £7.00) £4.001991. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. Euwe & Timman: De Tweekamp Spasski-Fischer 1972.
Amsterdam, 1972. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 144pp., articles by Euwe and Timman, the games analysed in detail. £12.00656. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. Evans (L.) & K.Smith: Fischer-Spassky Move by Move.
Batsford 1973. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 261pp., a diagram and comment after every move, plus the famous cartoons from Chess Digest. £14.003453. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. Florian & Varnusz: Fischer es Szpasszkij.
Sport Budapest 1972. G. 168pp. 111 annotated games. Includes the 21 game match, plus a selection of earlier games from each player. (In Hungarian.) £8.002001. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. H.Golombek: World Chess Championship. Introduction by Arthur Koestler.
The Times, 1973. p/b, paper yellowed o/w VG. 138pp. (Also: Hardback copy, VG,d/w. Paper yellowed. £7.00) £4.003825. 1972 MAR DEL PLATA. Ed: M.Lachaga: Quinto Torneo Abierto de Ajedrez. Mar del Plata 1972.
Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez, (Lachaga) 1972. p/b. Some spotting to front cover o/w G. 38pp. 99 games from the 9 round Swiss tournamentl. 1 Rubinetti 2-3 Najdorf, Pilnik. Limited to 250 copies. £10.001107. 1972 SAN ANTONIO.: 'Church's Fried Chicken'.
CP No.149. (1972.) p/b. VG. (28)pp. 120 games. 1-3 Karpov, Petrosian, Portisch. £5.003757. 1972 SAN ANTONIO.: 'Church's Fried Chicken'. First International Chess Tournament.
Swiss Chess Agency (1973.) p/b. VG. 33pp., photos, intro in German & English, 120 games. 1-3 Karpov, Petrosian, Portisch. (A.) £8.5083. 1972 SKOPJE. Keene (R.) & D.Levy.: Chess Olympiad Skopje 1972.
Batsford 1973. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 240pp., photos, full results, selection of 144 annotated games. £15.00483. 1972 SKOPJE. Matanovic (A.): Chess Olympiad Skopje 1972.
Beograd 1972. 1st English Edn. VG, d/w. 214pp., many photos, over 300 games. (A.) £12.001907. 1972-73 (3 Events): W.Germany v England. 1973 Holland v W.Germany. 1973 Robert Silk Chess Fellowship, Canterbury. Ed: L.M.Pickett
R.G.Wade, n.d.(1973.) p/b. stapled. VG. (34pp.) Limited to 320 copies. (A.) £10.003067. 1973 BATH: European Team Championship.
CP No.164. (1973) p/b. VG. 44pp plus 4pp summary of event. 224 games. 1 USSR 2 Yugoslavia 3 Hungary. (A.) £7.00100. 1973 BATH. Keene, Raines & Cromblehome: The European Team Championship.
Batsford 1974. VG,d/w. 199pp. 224 games. 1 USSR 2 Yugoslavia 3 Hungary. £12.003327. 1973 DORTMUND. M.von Fondern: II Internationalen Deutsche Schacheinzelmeisterschaft.
Beyer verlag, 1973. p/b. VG. 166pp., photos, articles, 120 games, some annotated. 1-3 Hecht, Andersson, Spassky. £12.002888. 1973 HILVERSUM. M.Euwe: AVRO Schaaktoernooi 1973.
Unieboek, Bussum (1973.) p/b, waterstain top of spine o/w G. 159pp., illus. 56 games, some annotated. 1-2 Geller, Szabo 3 Ljubojevic. £8.00378. 1973 LENINGRAD & PETROPOLIS. Wade, Blackstock & Kotov: World Championship Interzonals.
Batsford 1974. 1st Edn. G. p/b. 299pp., photos, over 300 games, many annotated. £10.002408. 1973 LENINGRAD (Interzonal.): (Tournament book in Russian.)
Moscow 1974. VG. 279pp. 153 games, most annotated. £10.003068. 1973 PETROPOLIS: Interzonal.
CP No.166. (1973) p/b. G. (30)pp plus 4pp summary of event. 153 games. 1 Mecking 2-4 Geller, Polugaevsky, Portisch. (A.) £5.004153. 1973 PINAMAR.: Octavo Torneo de Ajedrez Playas de General Madariaga.
(Lachaga), Buenos Aires 1973. p/b, waterstaining to cover edges and a few pages o/w G. 50pp. All the games from this club team tournament. £10.001111. 1973 TALLINN.: (Russian.)
1974. Small piece torn from foot of spine o/w G. 143pp. All games, some annotated. 1.Tal 2.Polugaevsky 3-6 Balashov, Bronstein, Keres, Spassky. £12.001903. 1973 WIJK AAN ZEE: Toernooiboek 35e Hoogoven Schaaktoernooi.
(1973.) p/b. G. 239pp., photos, 120 games each from GM group and Master group, some annotated. 1.Tal 2.Balashov. £10.002393. 1974 AMSTERDAM.: Veertiende IBM Schaaktoernooi.
Baarn, 1974. p/b. VG. 226pp., photos, 186 games from GM and Master groups, some annotated. 1-3 Ivkov, Tukmakov, Jansa. £9.00487. 1974 KARPOV-KORCHNOI. Hartston & Keene: Karpov-Korchnoi 1974.
OUP 1974. p/b. VG. 94pp. (A.) Karpov won 12.5-11.5. £5.001032. 1974 LENINGRAD.: 42nd USSR Chess Championship. Ed: D.Levy. Trans: B.Cafferty.
RHM Press, 1975. p/b. VG. 205pp. 120 games, many annotated by the players. 1-2 Beliavsky, Tal. £13.003826. 1974 MAR DEL PLATA. Ed: M.Lachaga: Septimo Torneo Abierto de Ajedrez. Mar del Plata 1974.
Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez, (Lachaga) 1974. p/b. G. 38pp. 85 games from the 9 round Swiss tournamentl. 1 Najdorf. "Edition Limited." £10.00101. 1974 NICE. Keene & Levy.: Chess Olympiad Nice 1974.
Batsford 1975. 1st. Ex-library o/w G,d/w. 200pp. 123 games. (Another copy: VG,d/w. £12.00) £7.002842. 1974 SOLINGEN. E.Evertz & A.O'Kelly: Die Grosse Schau. Grossmeisterturnier 1974 600 Jahre Solingen.
Solingen 1974. 1st Edn. G. 220pp., photos, 105 games, some annotated, articles, interviews. 1-2 Polugaevsky, Kavalek 3-4 Spassky, Kurajica. £15.001548. 1974- THE POTTER MEMORIAL. K.Messere: International Postal Chess Tournament.
Chess SC (1978) p/b. VG. 110pp., photos, biographies. 78 games, some annotated. (A.) 1.Hollis 2.Kauranen. £7.002644. 1975 AMSTERDAM.: Vijftiende IBM Schaaktoernooi.
(1975.) p/b. G. 191pp., photos, 186 games from GM and Master groups, some annotated. 1. Ljubojevic 2-5=. £8.004151. 1975 PERGAMINO.: XXVII Campeonato Argentino de Ajedrez por Equipos.
Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez, (Lachaga) 1975. p/b. G. 38pp. Selection of 78 games. A team tournament. £10.003119. 1975 WIJK AAN ZEE: Toernooiboek 37e Hoogoven Schaaktoernooi.
(1975.) Bound in hardcover library binding, one corner torn o/w G. 224pp., photos, 120 games each from GM group and Master group, some annotated. 1 Portisch 2 Hort 3 Smejkal. £8.002337. 1975-76 GRONINGEN (European Junior Ch.): Zo Schaakt de Jeugd. Toernooiboek....Europees Jeugdkampioenschap.
Amst.1976. p/b. VG. 144pp, photos, many games, some annotated. 1-3 Kotsjev, Inkiov, Pablo. £8.00484. 1975-81. BBC Master Game. James, Barden & Hartston: The Master Game. Books 1 & 2.
BBC 1979-81. 2 volumes large p/b, some wear to spines o/w G. 141, 159pp., photos. 77 annotated games from the 6 series shown by the BBC, in which the players give a running commentary of their thoughts. (A.) £12.001904. 1976 AMSTERDAM: Zestiende IBM Schaaktoernooi.
(1976.) p/b. G. 212pp., photos, 186 games from GM & Master groups, some annotated.1-2 Korchnoi, Miles 3 Sax. £10.001738. 1976 BIEL (Interzonal). H.Suri, J.Flesch & A.Crisovan: WM 76 Biel-Schweiz. Offizielles Turnierbuch. Interzonen-Turnier, 9+10 Internationales Openturnier, Jugendturnier, Blitzturnier.
Biel, 1976. VG, d/w. 160pp, many photos. 190 games, some annotated. A well-produced book. 1 Larsen 2-4 Petrosian, Tal, Portisch. £18.004152. 1976 BUENOS AIRES.: 53 Campeonato Argentino de Ajedrez.
Federacion Argentina de Ajedrez, (Lachaga) 1976. p/b. G. 44pp. 122 games. 1 Szmetan 2-3 Anelli, Campora. £10.002338. 1976 HAIFA. W.Andriessen: 22e Schaakolympiade Haifa 1976.
Amst. 1977. p/b.VG. 58pp. All games of Dutch team, some annotated by Timman, Sosonko, Kavalek, other selected games. 1.USA 2.Holland 3.England. £7.002895. 1976 MAR DEL PLATA: 30th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez. A la Memoria de Carlos Hugo Maderna.
Lachaga, Argentina 1976. p/b. VG. 78pp. 120 games. 1-2 Brond, Sanguinetti. Also includes 28 games of Carlos Maderna, and 44p history of Mar del Plata tournaments with crosstables. Limited to 350 copies. £18.002253. 1976 WIJK AAN ZEE: 38e Hoogoven Schaaktoernooi.
Amst.1976. p/b. VG. 172pp., photos, 66 games each from GM group and Master group, some annotated. 1-2 Ljubojevic, Olafsson 3-4 Kurajica, Tal. £10.003047. 1977 SANTOS LUGARES: Torneo Magistral de Ajedrez 18th Aniversario del Partido de Tres de Febrero.
Lachaga, Argentina 1977. p/b. VG. 46pp. 66 games. 1 Sanguineti 2-3 Szmetan, Schweber. £12.002328. 1977 TILBURG: (1e) Grootmeestertournooi.
Amst.1978. p/b. VG. 192pp., photos, 66 annotated games. 1 Karpov 2 Miles. £10.002254. 1977 WIJK AAN ZEE: 39e Hoogoven Schaaktoernooi.
Amst.1977. p/b. spine faded o/w VG. 176pp., photos, 66 games each from GM group and Master group, some annotated. 1-2 Sosonko, Geller 3 Timman. £10.002333. 1977-78 GRONINGEN (European Junior Ch.): Derde Gasunie Schaaktoernooi 1978. Europees Jeugdkampioenschap.
1978. p/b. VG. 168pp, photos, 176 games, some annotated. 1-3 Taulbut, Dolmatov, K.Georgiev. £8.002892. 1978 BUENOS AIRES. A.Becker: Internationales Schachmeisterturnier "Clarin."
Lachaga, Argentina 1978. p/b. VG. 60pp. 91 games with introductions. 1 U.Andersson 2-4 Panno, Smyslov, Vaganian. Limited to 340 copies. £12.002339. 1978 BUENOS AIRES. O.Borik: Schach-Olympiade .
W.Rau, 1979. p/b. F. 96pp., photos, results, 30 selected annotated games £8.002442. 1978 BUGOJNO: Ed: Wade, Blackstock & Thomas.
Master Chess (1978). p/b. VG. (40)pp. 120 games, with informator style notes. 1-2 Karpov, Spassky 3 Timman. (A.) £5.002027. 1978 KARPOV - KORCHNOI. J.H.Donner: Dagboek van de Tweekamp Karpov-Kortsjnoi.
Schaakbulletin, Amsterdam 1978. p/b. G. 144pp. 32 games, with introductions and general commentary, Karpov winning 16.5-15.5. £8.001435. 1978 KARPOV - KORCHNOI. Keene (R.): The Inside Story of the Match.
Batsford 1978. 1st. p/b. G. 159pp. 32 games, Karpov winning 16.5-15.5. £5.001221. 1978 KARPOV - KORCHNOI. Larsen (B.): World Chess Championship.
Unwin, 1978. 1st. p/b. G. 143pp. Held in Baguio City, Philippines, the match was full of incidents and lasted for three months. Karpov won 16.5-15.5. £7.503082. 1978 KARPOV - KORCHNOI. V.Korchnoi: Antischach. Mein Wettkampf um die Weltmeisterschaft gegen Karpow in Baguio City 1978.
Herausgegeben im Eigenverlag, Schweiz 1980. 1st Edn. F,d/w. 156pp. Nearly all text, games not annotated. Karpov won 16.5-15.5. £10.00669. 1978 KARPOV-KORCHNOI. Bouwmeester, van den Herik, Jongsma: Het Schaak der Wrake de Tweekamp Karpov-Kortsjnoi.
Spectrum 1978. 1st. p/b. VG. 224pp. 32 annotated games. Karpov won 6-5 with 21 draws. £8.003324. 1978 KIEV. P.Marusenko & V.Peresipkin: Kiev International. (In Russian).
Kiev, 1980. p/b. G. 101pp., illus. 105 games, most annotated. 1 Belyavsky 2-4 Kuzmin, Palatnik, Savon. A Soviet collector's item - Lev Alburt, who was 5th, defected to the USA in 1979 and became a non-person in the USSR. All his games are omitted, there is no crosstable or index! Only the epilogue at end mentions that there were 120 games. £14.002327. 1978 TILBURG: 2e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
Amst.1979. p/b. Covers yellowed o/w G. 160pp., photos, 66 annotated games. 1 Portisch 2 Timman. £9.004112. 1978-1982/3? BPCF. Gillman (R.) & J.Hawkes: The First Grand Open Correspondence Chess Tournament.
(London, R.Gillman 1983.) p/b. G. 60pp. 84 selected games with notes. Organized by British Postal Chess Federation. 1 Hebden 2 Footner 3 Lamford. £8.002334. 1978-79 GRONINGEN (European Junior Ch.): Vierde Gasunie Schaaktoernooi 1979. Europees Jeugdkampioenschap.
1979. p/b. VG. 176pp, photos, 182 games, some annotated. 1Van der Wiel 2 Dolmatov 3 Plaskett. £8.004280. 1978-79 HASTINGS: International Chess. No.1.
Master Chess Publications, London (1979). Large format magazine. VG. Includes report by Tony Miles on West European Zonal, all 105 games from 54th Hastings International Tournament, most annotated, by Speelman & Taulbut. 68 pages. (A.) £8.003390. 1979 AMSTERDAM: IBM Schaaktoernooi.
(1979.) Large p/b. VG. 104pp., photos, 182 games from GM groups A & B. A: 1-2 Hort, Sax. B: 1 Dolmatov 2 Van der Wiel. £9.004157. 1979 CHESTER: BCF Congress including 66th Annual Championships.
Programme, BCF 1979. p/b. 60pp. Includes uncompleted crosstables for the various competitions, 9 page history of BCF from 1904, 6 games of famous English players, lists of previous champions. £4.002848. 1979 LONDON: Lloyds Bank Masters. Bulletin.
1979. 40pp loose leaf in card folder. G. 189 games. Swiss system - 1-3 M.Chandler, Haik, Westerinen. (A.) £8.001328. 1979 RIGA & RIO DE JANEIRO (Interzonals): Mezhzonalnije Turniry.
Moscow 1980. VG. 415pp. 153 games from Riga, many annotated; 155 from Rio, only 4 annotated. Riga: 1 Tal 2 Polugaevsky 3-4 Adorjan, Ribli. Rio: 1-3 Petrosian, Portisch, Hubner. £10.002382. 1979 RIGA. Miles & Speelman: Interzonal.
Batsford 1979. p/b. G. 80pp. 153 games. (A.) 1Tal 2 Polugaevsky 3-4 Adorjan, Ribli.. £6.002380. 1979 RIO DE JANEIRO. Miles & Chandler: Interzonal.
Batsford 1979. p/b. G. 80pp. 155 games, a few with informator style notes. (A.) 1-3 Hubner, Petrosian, Portisch. £6.002326. 1979 TILBURG: 3e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
Amst.1980. p/b. VG. 143pp., photos, 66 annotated games. 1 Karpov 2 Romanishin 3 Portisch. £10.002257. 1979 TILBURG: Tournooimagazine. Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
(1979.) Large p/b. VG. 64pp., photos, 66 games. 1 Karpov 2 Romanishin 3 Portisch. £8.001791. 1979 TILBURG.: Grossmeisterturnier.
R.Schmaus, Heidelberg (1979). p/b. VG. 31pp. 66 games with notes by S.Samarian. 1 Karpov 2 Romanishin 3 Portisch. £6.002323. 1979 WADDINXVEEN: Kats Grootmeester Vierkamp. Officieel Toernooiboek
Venlo, 1979. p/b. VG. 48pp., illus, 12 annotated games. 4 player event 1 Karpov 2 Kavalek 3 Hort 4 Sosonko. £7.003288. 1979 WIJK AAN ZEE: 41e Hoogoven Schaaktoernooi. Persbulletin.
Oce-Nederland BV 18.1/1.2 1979. Large p/b. G. 17pp. 62 games from GM group. 1Polugaevsky 2-4 Sosonko, Andersson, Miles. £7.002335. 1979-80 GRONINGEN (European Junior Ch.): Vijfde Gasunie Schaaktoernooi 1980. Europees Jeugdkampioenschap.
1980. p/b. G. 200pp, photos, 208 games, some annotated. 1Chernin 2 Azmaiparashvili 3 Negulescu. £8.003201. 1980 LONDON: Phillips & Drew Kings Chess Tournament. Bulletin.
BCF, 1980. Large p/b. VG. 73pp., photos. 91 games, some annotated. 1-3 Miles, Andersson, Korchnoi. Also Knights Tournament, 105 games, 1-2 Botterill, Van der Sterren. (A.) £10.003200. 1980 LONDON. W.R.Hartston & S.Reuben: Phillips & Drew Kings Chess Tournament.
Pergamon, 1981. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 222pp., photos. 91 games, some annotated. 1-3 Miles, Andersson, Korchnoi. (A.) £10.004150. 1980 QUILMES.: Campeonatos Argentinos de Ajedrez Ciudad de Quilmes.
Lachaga, Argentina 1980. p/b. G. 48pp. 150 games from the GM tournament with brief notes, plus selection of 11 from female tournament. 1 Quinteros 2 Rubinetti. Limited to 300 copies. £12.002890. 1980 TILBURG: 4e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
Schaakbulletin, Amst.1981. p/b. G. Some pencil marks. 96pp., photos, 66 games, some annotated. 1 Karpov 2 Portisch 3 Timman. £8.002031. 1980-81. VILNIUS: 48. UdSSR-Meisterschaft.
G.Katzer, Weilrod 1982. p/b. VG. 77pp. 153 games. 1-2 Beliavsky, Psakhis. £8.002344. 1981 KARPOV-KORCHNOI. H.Pfleger & O.Borik: Schach-WM'81Karpow-Kortschnoi.
Falken verlag1981. p/b. F. 179pp, illus, other games and playing records, articles. Karpov won 11-7. £8.002343. 1981 KARPOV-KORCHNOI. L.Pachman: Kortschnoi-Karpow. Entscheidung in Meran.
Rau 1981. p/b. F. 103pp, illus. Karpov won 11-7. £7.502029. 1981 PALO ALTO. J.Marfia: The Annotated Open. 1981 U.S. Open Chess Championship.
Chess Enterprises, US 1981. p/b. VG. 90pp. Large selection of games from the 662 player Open. 1-5= Gheorghiu, Christiansen, Silman, deFirmian, JC Meyer. (A.) £10.002330. 1981 TILBURG: 5e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
(1982.) p/b. VG. 143pp., photos, 66 games, some annotated. 1 Beliavsky 2 Petrosian 3-4 Timman, Portisch. £10.002378. 1982 AMSTERDAM: OHRA Grootmeestertoernooi. Bulletin.
Amsterdam, 1982. Loose in original card covers, as issued, edge of lower cover frayed o/w. G. 37+pp. 144 games. 1-2 Hort, Short 3 Sosonko. 32 players, 9 rnd Swiss. £6.002379. 1982 HAMBURG. H.Pfleger & E.Kurz: Schach TV-Worldcup '82. Turnier der Schachgrossmeister.
Falken Verlag, 1982. VG. 206pp., photos, annotated games with thoughts of the players, biographies. 2 groups of 4 players, Karpov beating Spassky 2.5-1.5 in the final. Nice book. £12.001792. 1982 LONDON. R.Keene: Phillips & Drew Kings and Knights Chess Tournaments.
BCM Quarterly No.20 (1982.) p/b. VG. 121pp. 91 games, some annotated, photos. 1-2 Andersson, Karpov 3 Seirawan. (A.) £8.003468. 1982 MAR DEL PLATA: Magistral de Clarin.
R.G.Wade. p/b. G. 20pp. 91 games. 1. Timman 2 Portisch. (A.) £4.004237. 1982 MOSCOW.: Interzonal.
R.G.Wade (1982). p/b. VG. 20pp., 91 games. 1 Kasparov 2 Belyavsky 3-4 Tal, Andersson. £5.003981. 1982 MOSCOW. Botvinnik & others: Grossmeisterturnier und Schachfestival.
Rudi Schmaus, 1983. p/b. F. 101pp., photos, 91 games, some annotated. 1-2 Vaganian, Tal 3-4 Knaak, Geller. £11.002258. 1982 TILBURG: 6e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
(1983.) p/b. VG. 163pp., photos, 66 games, some annotated. 1 Karpov 2 Timman 3-4 Andersson, Sosonko. £10.003736. 1982-83 GRONINGEN (European Junior Ch.): Achtste Gasunie Schaaktoernooi 1983. Europees Jeugdkampioenschap.
1983. p/b. VG. 127pp, photos, 195 games, some annotated. 1 Ehlvest 2 Hansen 3 Condie. £8.003999. 1983 BATH. H.Pfleger & E.Kurz: Turnier der Schachgrossmeister'83. Mastergame Bath.
Falken Verlag, 1983. p/b. VG. 176pp., photos, annotated games with thoughts of the players, biographies. 2 groups of 4 players, with Karpov v Miles in the final. £12.00569. 1983 KASPAROV-KORCHNOI. Keene (R.) & D.Lawson: Kasparov-Korchnoi. The London Contest.
Batsford 1983. p/b. 96pp. G. (A.) Kasparov won 7-4. £6.003615. 1983 MOSCOW. R.G.Wade & L.S.Blackstock: 50th USSR Championship Final.
GM Editions (1983). p/b. G. 64pp. 126 games, some annotated. (A.) 1 Karpov 2 Tukmakov 3-4 Polugaevsky, Vaganian. £7.004228. 1983 NIKSIC. Ed: R.Wade: .
GM Editions, 1983. p/b. VG. 32pp., 105 games, a few annotated. 1 Kasparov 2 Larsen 3-4 Portish, Spassky. (A.) £5.001570. 1983 PLOVDIV.: 8th European Team Championship.
R.G.Wade, 1983. p/b. G. 48pp. All 224 games. (A.) Limited edition of 500 copies. 1.USSR 2.Yugoslavia 3.Hungary. £12.002259. 1983 TILBURG: 7e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
(1984.) p/b. Spine creased o/w G. 208pp., photos, 66 games, many annotated. 1 Karpov 2-3 Lubojevic, Portisch. £9.003901. 1984 LONDON: Phillips & Drew GLC Kings Tournament. Bulletin.
1984. Large format p/b. VG. 90pp. 91 games, a few annotated, summaries, plus all games from Masters tournaments. (A.) 1 Karpov 2-3 Chandler, Polugaevsky 4 Timman. £12.002260. 1984 TILBURG: 8e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
(1985.) p/b. VG. 201pp., photos, 66 games, many annotated. 1 Miles 2-5 Hubner, Tukmakov, Ribli, Beliavsky. £10.003861. 1984 USSR v Rest of the World. E.Schiller: London, June 1984.
Chess Player / ACP 1984. p/b, wear to corners o/w G. 43pp. 40 games, a few annotated, introduction to each round, interview with Kasparov. Also 10 games from Kasparov simul against British & US juniors. A 4 round 10 board match, USSR won 21-19. (A.) £7.00603. 1984 USSR v The World. Keene, Goodman & Groser: Docklands Encounter.
Batsford/U.S.Chess Fed.1984. VG, d/w. 144pp. 40 games from the match plus photos (not in p/b edn) and profiles of the players. LIMITED EDITION OF 600 COPIES, SIGNED BY RAY KEENE, including extra background information by John Groser. (A.) £25.00222. 1984-85 KARPOV-KASPAROV. Speelman (J.) & J.Tisdall.: Moscow Marathon. The World Chess Championship 1984/85.
Unwin 1985. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 297pp., including copies of FIDE documents. (A.) The 48 game aborted match. £8.00489. 1985 KARPOV-KASPAROV. Kasparov (G.): New World Chess Champion.
Pergamon 1986. Large p/b, back cover with staining to edge and crease o/w G. 117pp., photos. (A.) 24 games annotated by Kasparov who won 13-11. Also includes the scores for the 48 game aborted 1984-5 match. "Among the best analytical works ever published." (Timman, on Kasparov, NIC 2005/3.) £6.003459. 1985 KARPOV-KASPAROV. Kasparov (G.): Weltmeisterschaft 1985.
Rau verlag 1986. p/b. VG. 132pp. (A.) 24 games annotated by Kasparov who won 13-11. Also includes the scores for the 48 game aborted 1984-5 match. "Among the best analytical works ever published." (Timman, on Kasparov, NIC 2005/3.) £7.503881. 1985 KARPOV-KASPAROV. Pfleger, Borik & Kipp-Thomas: Schach-wm'85 Karpow-Kasparow.
Falken Verlag 1985. p/b. VG. 128pp., interviews, photos, fully annotated games, including some from the first aborted match. Kasparov won 13-11. £10.002396. 1985 TILBURG: 9e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
1985. p/b. G. 64pp., photos, 56 games. 1-3 Hubner, Korchnoi, Miles. £8.003083. 1986 KASPAROV - KARPOV. G.Ligterink: De Matches.
de Volkskrant, Amsterdam 1986. p/b. G. 103pp. Comprises Ligterink's reports from London & Leningrad. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. Also includes all games from the previous two matches. £7.00906. 1986 KASPAROV - KARPOV. Keene & Goodman: The Centenary Match. Kasparov - Karpov III.
Batsford 1986. 1st. p/b. VG. 124pp. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. (A.) £5.001560. 1986 KASPAROV - KARPOV. M.Aaron: World Chess Championship, London - Leningrad.
Chess Mate, India 1986. p/b. VG. 52pp. (A.) Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £7.003880. 1986 KASPAROV - KARPOV. Pfleger, Borik & Kipp-Thomas: Die Schach-Revanche Kasparow / Karpow 1986. Mit Zwei Psychogrammen von Dr.phil.Reinhard Munzert.
Falken Verlag 1986. p/b. VG. 140pp., photos, fully annotated games. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £10.00490. 1986 KASPAROV-KARPOV. Kasparov (G.): London-Leningrad Championship Games. Rematch.
Pergamon 1987. p/b. G. 143pp. 24 games annotated by Kasparov who won 12.5-11.5. (A.) "Among the best analytical works ever published. The annotations to the 16th game fill up 20 pages!" (Timman, on Kasparov, NIC 2005/3.) £10.002224. 1986 KASPAROV-KARPOV. Wade, Miles, Bronstein & others: The Book of the World Championship. London / Leningrad.
Chequers, 1986. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 24 annotated games, and diagrams every two moves. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. (A.) £8.003430. 1987 AMSTERDAM: 6th OHRA Grootmeestertoernooi. Bulletin.
Amsterdam, 1987. Large p/b. G. 78pp., photos, 30 games "Kroongroep" 1.Van der Wiel. 156 games GM 9 rnd swiss - 1 Hort 2 Gavrikov. £8.00802. 1987 BRUSSELS. Hartston, Tal & others: The Super Clash. SWIFT.
Chequers Chess Publ. 1987. p/b. VG. 250pp. 66 games, some annotated, and with diagram every two moves. 1-2 Kasparov, Ljubojevic 3 Karpov. (A.) £10.002634. 1987 KASPAROV - KARPOV. D.Bronstein: The World Chess Crown Challenge. Seville 87.
Raduga, Moscow 1988. English Edn. Small p/b. VG. 159pp. 24 games annotated by Bronstein. Match drawn with Kasparov winning the final game to retain his title. (A.) £9.002882. 1987 KASPAROV - KARPOV. H.Bohm: Wereldtweekamp Schaken '87 in Sevilla.
Tirion, Baarn 1988. p/b. VG. 128pp., photos. Match drawn 12-12 with Kasparov winning the final game to retain his title. £7.002881. 1987 KASPAROV - KARPOV. Pfleger, Borik & Kipp-Thomas: Schach WM 87 Kasparow/Karpow.
Falken Verlag 1987. p/b. VG. 136pp., photos, fully annotated games. Match drawn 12-12 with Kasparov winning the final game to retain his title. £9.00491. 1987 KASPAROV-SHORT. Keene (R.): Speed Chess Challenge.
Batsford 1987. 1st Edn. Large p/b. VG. 96pp., photos, 6 games with a diagram after every move. Kasparov won 4-2. (A.) £5.002261. 1987 TILBURG: 11th Interpolis Chess Tournament.
NIC (1987.) p/b. VG. 97pp., photos, interviews, 56 games, many annotated. 1Timman 2-3 Hubner, Nikolic. In English. (A.) £9.003431. 1988 AMSTERDAM: 7th OHRA Grootmeestertoernooi. Bulletin.
Amsterdam, 1988. Large p/b. VG. 99pp., photos, introduction, 30 games "Kroongroep" 1 Korchnoi 2 Nunn. 138 games GM 9 rnd Swiss - 1-3 Gulko, Gelfand, Lobron. £10.003524. 1988 THESSALONIKI. Ed: R.O'Brien: Murder by Kasparov, Karpov & Co. at Thessaloniki.
Tournament Chess, 1988. p/b. G. 61pp., selection of games, some with notes by Rogers & Martin. 1 USSR 2 England 3 Netherlands. (A.) £7.002262. 1988 TILBURG: 12th Interpolis Chess Tournament.
NIC, 1988. p/b. VG. 96pp., photos, interviews, 56 games, many annotated. 1Karpov 2 Short. In English. (A.) £9.00382. 1988-89. GRAND PRIX. Kavalek (L.): World Cup Chess. The Grandmasters Grand Prix.
Bloomsbury 1990. 1st. F,d/w. Photos, 285pp., introductions, all 1600 games from 6 world class tournaments, the 22 most dramatic analysed by the players involved. Overall Grand Prix standings: 1 Kasparov 2 Karpov 3 Salov 4 Ehlvest. (A.) £12.002331. 1989 HILVERSUM: Nederlands Kampioenschap. Toernooimagazine.
Schaaknieuws, 1989. p/b. VG. 78pp., illus, 66 annotated games. 1 Kuijf 2-3 Van der Sterren, Van der Wiel. £7.502324. 1989 TILBURG: 13e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
1989. p/b. VG. 206pp., many photos, interviews, 56 games, all annotated. 1Kasparov 2 Korchnoi 3-4 Ljubojevic, Sax. £12.003328. 1990 GRONINGEN.: European Open Chess Tournament.
Groningen, 1991. p/b. VG. 139pp., photos, 146 games from Invitation Group and GM Open, a few annotated. Invitation - 1-4 Adams, Rogers, Piket, Khalifmann. £10.003470. 1990 KASPAROV-KARPOV. B.Wall: World Chess Championship.
Chess Enterprises, 1991. p/b. VG. 105pp., introduction, 24 annotated games. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. (A.) £7.00492. 1990 KASPAROV-KARPOV. Kasparov, Geller &c.: Kasparov v Karpov 1990.
Pergamon 1991. p/b. VG. 151pp. (A.) Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £6.002883. 1990 KASPAROV-KARPOV. O.Borik & H.Pfleger: Schach-WM 1990.
Falken Verlag 1991. p/b. VG. 136pp., photos. 24 annotated games. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £8.002028. 1990 KASPAROV-KARPOV. Pliester & Douven: K - K New York - Lyon.
Eindhoven, 1990. p/b. VG. 110pp., photos. 24 annotated games. Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £8.002800. 1990 KASPAROV-KARPOV. R.Keene: Battle of the Titans. New York - Lyons.
Batsford 1991. p/b. VG. 124pp. (A.) Kasparov won 12.5-11.5. £7.001795. 1990 MANILA. L.Ftacnik & I.Stohl: (Interzonal Tournament.)
Prazska Sachova Agentura, 1990. p/b. VG. 159pp. (Introduction in Czech or Slovak.) All 410 games from Swiss system event. 1-2 Gelfand, Ivanchuk 3-4 Anand, Short. £10.003469. 1990 NOVI SAD: Chess Olympiad.
Tournament Chess, 1990. p/b, staining to covers o/w G. 70pp. Selection of games, some annotated by Y.Gruenfeld, Pein, Martin & Motwani. Men's: 1 Soviet Union 2 USA 3 England. £6.002340. 1991 AMSTERDAM. H.Bohm: VSB Schaaktoernooi.
Tirion, Baarn 1991. p/b, label removed from front cover with some loss of paper o/w VG. 165pp., photos, 45 annotated games. 1-2 Salov, Short 3-4 Karpov, Kasparov. £10.002255. 1991 GRONINGEN.: European Open Chess Tournament.
Groningen, 1992. p/b. G. 141pp., photos, 165 games from Invitation Group and GM Open, a few annotated. Invitation - 1-2 Piket, C.Hansen. £10.002263. 1991 TILBURG: 15e Interpolis Schaaktournooi.
1992. p/b. VG. 239pp., many photos, interviews, 56 games, all annotated. 1Kasparov 2 Short 3 Anand 4 Karpov. A very strong tournament! £12.003920. 1992 CAP MARTIN / ROQUEBRUNE: Melody Amber Rapid Chess Tournament.
Uitgeverij Schaaknieuws, 1992. Pictorial boards. VG. 124pp., photos, round summaries in Dutch, 132 games, some annotated in Dutch or English, half games were rapid play, half were blitz. Combined results: 1. Ivanchuk 2 Anand 3-5 Karpov, Korchnoi, Ljubojevic. The first of the "Amber" tournaments named after the daughter of Dutch sponsor Joop van Oosterom. £12.00104. 1992 FISCHER-SPASSKY Rematch. Davies, Pein & Levitt: Bobby Fischer: The $5,000,000 Comeback.
Cadogan 1992. p/b. VG. 131pp. Fischer won 17.5-12.5. (A.) £8.004082. 1993 AMSTERDAM. H.Bohm: VSB Schaaktoernooi.
Stichting VSB Fonds, Utrecht 1993. p/b. F. 99pp., photos, introductions, 12 annotated games. 1-3 Short, Anand, Kramnik 4 Piket. £10.002959. 1993 BIEL. L.Ftacnik & J.Ambroz: Interzonal Tournament.
Prague Chess Agency, 1993. p/b. VG. 201pp., colour photos, 467 games with informator-style notes, introduction to each round. Text in English. 13 round Swiss system, 1 Gelfand 2-9 equal. (A.) £12.001481. 1993 KASPAROV-SHORT. D.King & D.Trelford: World Chess Championship.
Cadogan 1993. p/b. G. 128pp. (A.) Kasparov won 12.5 - 7.5 £6.00294. 1993 KASPAROV-SHORT. Keene (R.): The Official Book of the Match.
Batsford 1993. p/b. VG. 146pp. Annotations by Keene based on the player's own comments after each game. (A.) Kasparov won 12.5 - 7.5. £6.00435. 1993 KASPAROV-SHORT. Lawson (D.): The Inner Game.
Macmillan 1993. 1st Edn. VG, d/w. 249pp. Inscribed by journalist David Spanier. The inside story of the 1993 Kasparov-Short match written in an incisive and entertaining style by a close friend of Short. 20 games without notes at end. (Also: Pan p/b 1994. VG. 248pp. £6.00) £8.002264. 1993 TILBURG: 17e Interpolis Wereldschaaktournooi.
p/b. VG. 136pp., photos, 318 games. Knock-out format, Karpov beating Ivanchuk in final. £10.004091. 1994 BUENOS AIRES. D.Kohlmeyer: Sizilianisch Pur. Buenos Aires '94. (Sicilian Defence theme tournament.)
Verlag Bock & Kubler, Berlin 1995. Large hardback, d/w. VG. 112pp, photos, a few coloured, various articles, 56 games, some annotated, also 12 famous Sicilian games. 1 Salov 2 Anand 3-4 Ivanchuk, J.Polgar. (A.) A high-quality production on glossy paper. £15.004059. 1994 HORGEN. H.Metz: Das Credit Suisse Masters und SKA Grossmeisterturnier Horgen 1994.
Edition Olms, Zurich 1995. Large hardback. F. 135pp., many photos, interview with Kasparov, page of facsimile autographs, commentary, 66 games, some annotated by the players. 1 Kasparov 2-3 Yusupov, Shirov. All 66 games from SKA tournament, 1 Hodgson. (A.) In German. £16.002265. 1994 TILBURG: 18e Interpolis Wereldschaaktournooi.
(1994.) p/b. VG. 192pp., photos, 394 games. Knock-out format, Salov beating Bareev in final. Also 72 games from Women's Candidates tournament, 1-2 Z.Polgar, Chiburdanidze. £10.002986. 1995 DORTMUND: Die 23. Internationalen Dortmunder Schachtage.
Beyer verlag, 1995. p/b. F. 160pp., photos, interviews, 45 annotated games. 1 Kramnik 2 Karpov 3-4 Leko, Ivanchuk. £10.002434. 1995 KASPAROV - ANAND. J.Hall & J.R.Cartier: A View from the Top. The Kasparov - Anand PCA Match, New York 1995.
Hays, US 1996. p/b. F. 123pp. Kasparov won 10.5-7.5. (A.) £7.00383. 1995 KASPAROV-ANAND. Keene (R.): World Chess Championship.
Batsford 1995. F. p/b. 128pp. Kasparov 10.5-Anand 7.5. (A.) £7.002962. 1995 KASPAROV-ANAND. W.Uhlmann & G.Treppner: PCA Schachweltmeisterschaft 1995. mit Kandidatenkampfen und den Wichtigsten Turnieren 1993-1995.
Beyer verlag, 1995. p/b. F. 142pp., illus. (A.) Kasparov won 10.5-7.5. £8.002973. 1996 AMSTERDAM: VSB Schaaktoernooi 1996.
New In Chess, 1996. Hardback, VG. 236pp., many photos, 45 games, many annotated by the players, many articles, interviews, results of previous VSB tournaments with some games. 1-2 Topalov, Kasparov 3-4 Anand, Short. £20.004089. 1996 AMSTERDAM. Ed: D.J ten Geuzendam: Donner Memorial. Internationaal Schaaktoernooi Amsterdam 1996.
New in Chess, 1997. Hardback, F. 236pp., many photos, brief biographies, interviews, 66 games, many annotated by the players, games from other events. 1-2 Zuniga, Ivanchuk 3-5 De Firmian, Kamsky, Piket. £16.003436. 1996 KARPOV - KAMSKY. B.Jacobs: World Championship.
Tournament Chess, 1996. p/b. F. 34pp. Part 1 - 18 games, Karpov won 10.5-7.5. Part 2 - A useful summary of world championship matches from 1886-1996. (A.) £6.002992. 1996 KASPAROV - DEEP BLUE. Keene, Jacobs, Buzan: Man v Machine. The ACM Chess Challenge: Garry Kasparov v IBM's Deep Blue.
B.B.Enterprises, Sussex 1996. p/b. F. 112pp., background info, some previous games, 6 annotated games. (A.) Kasparov won 4-2. £7.00225. 1996 TILBURG: Fontys Schaaktoernooi Tilburg. Analyses van John van der Wiel.
New in Chess, 1997. VG. 158pp., photos, 66 games, some annotated. 1-2 Gelfand, Piket 3 Shirov. £10.004194. 1996 YEREVAN OLYMPIAD. Rogers (Ian): Australia at the Yerevan Chess Olympiad. Photos by Cathy Rogers.
Chess Australia, 1996. p/b. VG. 172pp. All games played by the Australian teams are included, most with annotations, as well as fine games by other players, results and round reports. (A.) £12.002166. 1997 KASPAROV vs DEEP BLUE. R.Keene, T.Buzan and D.Goodman: Man Versus Machine.
Buzan Centres 1997. 1st. p/b. F. 128pp. Deep Blue won 3.5-2.5. (A.) £7.502429. 1997 KASPAROV vs DEEPER BLUE. D.King: Kasparov v Deeper Blue.
Batsford 1997. p/b. F. 112pp., photos, background info, previous games. Deep Blue won 3.5-2.5. (A.) £7.003973. 1998 MONTE CARLO. D.Kohlmeyer & J.Nunn: Chess Rallye in Monte Carlo. 7th Amber Chess Tournament.
Verlag Bock & Kubler, Berlin (1998). Large hardback, d/w. F. 136pp, photos, a few coloured, round summaries, 132 games, both rapid and blindfold, some annotated. Combined result: 1-2 Kramnik, Shirov 3 Ivanchuk. (A.) A well-produced tournament book on glossy paper. £15.003968. 2001 TUBINGEN. F.Zeller: Tubinger Meisterturnier.
Tubinger Beitrage band 7, Promos 2002. p/b. F. 128pp., illus, introduction, 45 annotated games. 1 Schmittdiel 2-3 Zeller, Berezovsky. £10.003978. 2005 SAN LUIS. A.Gershon & I.Nor: San Luis 2005. (FIDE World Championship Tournament.)
Quality Chess 2007. 2nd Edn. New p/b. 443pp., many coloured photos, forewords by Short & Topalov, round-by-round reports, 56 games annotated in-depth. 1 Topalov 2-3 Svidler, Anand. Topalov became FIDE World Champion. One of the best tournament books in the last twenty years. (A.) £20.004248. 2007-08 REGGIO EMILIA: M.Marin & Y.Garrett: Reggio Emilia 2007/2008 The Golden Jubilee Tournament.
Quality Chess 2009. 1st English Edn. New p/b. 288pp., photos, interviews, lengthy introductions, crosstables of previous 49 tournaments, 45 games annotated by the players or authors. (A.) £20.002942. Cafferty (B.) & M.Taimanov: The Soviet Championships.
Cadogan, 1998. F, d/w. 224pp., photos. The 58 Soviet Championships from 1920 to 1991, each with crosstable, introduction and one or two of the best games annotated by Taimanov. (A.) "The definitive record." £16.002902. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1747-1900. A Comprehensive Record with 465 Tournament Crosstables and 590 Match Scores.
McFarland, US 2004. New large h/b. 235pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. Has 135 more crosstables than Gaige Vol.1. £36.003146. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1901-1920. A Comprehensive Record with 860 Tournament Crosstables and 375 Match Scores.
McFarland, US 2006. New large p/b. 321pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. Has 85 more crosstables than Gaige Vol.2-3. £34.003245. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1921-1930. A Comprehensive Record with 940 Tournament Crosstables and 210 Match Scores.
McFarland, US 2006. New large p/b. 342pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. Has 130 more crosstables than Gaige Vol.4. £34.003407. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1931-1935. A Comprehensive Record with 1,065 Tournament Crosstables and 190 Match Scores.
McFarland, US 2006. New large p/b. 410pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. This volume now extends beyond the 4 vol Gaige work which ended with 1930. £34.003637. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1936-1940. A Comprehensive Record with 990 Tournament Crosstables and 125 Match Scores.
McFarland, US 2007. New large p/b. 380pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. This volume now extends beyond the 4 vol Gaige work which ended with 1930. Many obscure events are included as well as the major tournaments. £34.003956. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1941-1946. A Comprehensive Record with 810 Tournament Crosstables and 80 Match Scores, with Sources.
McFarland, US 2008. New large p/b. 366pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. An invaluable record as the famous 4 vol Gaige work stopped at 1930. Many obscure events are included as well as the major tournaments. £34.003957. Di Felice (G.): Chess Results 1947-1950. A Comprehensive Record with 980 Tournament Crosstables and 155 Match Scores, with Sources.
McFarland, US 2008. New large p/b. 485pp. Includes indexes of events, players, sources. An invaluable record as the famous 4 vol Gaige work stopped at 1930. Many obscure events are included as well as the major tournaments. £34.003699. Geuzendam (D.J ten): Linares! A Journey into the Heart of Chess.
NIC 2001. 1st. p/b. F. 126pp. (No games.) An inside account of the annual premier chess tournament at Linares in Spain. £11.002641. Harding (T.D.) Ed: Games of World Correspondence Chess Championships I - X.
Batsford, 1987. Revised Edn. G,d/w. 246pp. "Contains virtually all of the 1000 or so games played", with informator-style notes, and full crosstables of the ten events and preliminary groups played between 1950 & 1984. (A.) £16.003717. KORCHNOI (V.) with L.Cavallaro. (1978 KARPOV - KORCHNOI): Persona Non Grata (formerly titled "Anti-Chess.")
Thinkers' Press, US 1981. 1st English Edn. p/b. F. 147pp. Korchnoi's own story of his controversial 1978 match with Karpov at Merano, including reprints of documents and articles, the 32 games, some annotated. (A.) £10.00979. Kuiper (Dr.P.F.): Hundert Jahre Schachturniere 1851-1950.
Amsterdam, 1964. 1st Edn. G, in a worn and repaired d/w. Lots of red and blue pen notes and markings, plus cuttings. 307pp., many excellent photos. Includes tournament results, including cross-tables for important events, occasional games, list of masters with their career results. With a signed note of the author included. £30.00716. Kuiper (Dr.P.F.): Hundert Jahre Schachzweikampfe 1851-1950.
W.Ten Have 1967. 1st Edn. VG, d/w (edges worn). pp 144, photos. A comprehensive record of matches played in each year, including games and references to literature. £20.00510. Soltis (A.) & G.H.McCormick: The United States Chess Championship, 1845-1996.
McFarland, US 2006. 2nd Edn. (Reprint of 1997 hardback.) Large p/b. F. 233pp., photos, includes many annotated games. (A.) £30.00505. Winter (W.): Kings of Chess. Chess Champions of the Twentieth Century.
Carroll & Nicholson 1954. 1st Edn. A blind owner stamp on title-page o/w VG. 271pp., photos. Biographies of Lasker, Capablanca, Alekhine, Euwe and Botvinnik and selected games from the matches they played. £14.00