2414. : ***** THIS SECTION UPDATED 1 FEB 12 *****

. RETURN TO HOME PAGE Tony Peterson, 11 Westbury Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 4DW, UK. Tel: 01702 462757. email: tony@chessbooks.co.uk £0.00


3854. 1972 FISCHER - SPASSKY: Edmonds (D.) & J.Eidinow: Bobby Fischer Goes to War. The True Story of How the Soviets Lost the Most Extraordinary Chess Match of All Time.

Faber 2004. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 302pp., illus. "Reconstructed in a style as compelling as that of a thriller." The authors had access to previously unreleased documents and numerous interviews with many of the central players. (No games.) (Also: p/b edition. F. £8.00) £12.00


3453. 1972 FISCHER-SPASSKY. Florian & Varnusz: Fischer es Szpasszkij.

Sport Budapest 1972. G. 168pp. 111 annotated games. Includes the 21 game match, plus a selection of earlier games from each player. (In Hungarian.) £8.00


4018. ADAMS (M.) B.& M.Adams: Development of a Grandmaster.

Pergamon 1991. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 147pp. 50 annotated games and biography covering the period 1979-89. (A.) £10.00


4193. ADORJAN (A.): Black is OK Forever!

Batsford 2005. p/b. F. 192pp. Encourages a positive attitude with the black pieces, with many illustrative games, most by Adorjan, plus philosophical and psychological essays. (A.) £10.00


3798. ADORJAN (A.): Black is Still OK!

Batsford 2004. p/b. F. 224pp. Encourages a positive attitude with the black pieces, with recommended openings and many illustrative games, many by Adorjan. (A.) £10.00


3870. ALBIN / MARCO: Urcan (O.G.): Chess Fathering a Nation. Adolf Albin (1848-1920) and Georg Marco (1863-1923).

Moravian Chess, 2004. New hardback. 218pp., biography and playing record of each, 124 & 123 annotated games. Two Romanian-born player who spent many of their years in Vienna, and were leading players in the 1890's and 1900's. (A.) £28.00


3959. ALBIN. O.G.Urcan: Adolf Albin in America. A European Chess Master's Sojourn, 1893-1895. Foreword by Neil Brennen.

McFarland, US 2008. New hardback. 278pp., Part I is a detailed account, with illustrations, of Albin's time in America. Part 2 contains 130 annotated games, with sources, his opening innovations, playing record, bibliography, and indexes. (A.) Romanian-born Albin had his best results during this short period in America. £37.00


976. ALEKHINE (A.): 107 Great Chess Battles. Ed & Trans: E.Winter.

Dover 1992. Corrected repr. p/b. G. 256pp. (A.) 107 games played and annotated by Alekhine between 1939 and 1945 and compiled from Spanish sources. £10.00


4292. ALEKHINE (A.): Das Schachleben in Sowjet-Russland.

B.Kagan, Berlin (1921). 1st Edn. Original printed wrappers, stapled, back cover loose. pp xvi, 16. 12 annotated games of Alekhine's in Moscow from 1917-20. LN 273. Scarce item. £25.00


168. ALEKHINE (A.): My Best Games of Chess 1908-1923.

Bell 1964. Repr. VG, with VG classic Bell d/w. 267pp. 100 annotated games. Regarded as one of the best chess books ever written, for the brilliant games and annotations. (Also: 1st US Edn Harcourt Brace, n.d.(1939) VG £12.00) £14.00


3382. ALEKHINE (A.): My Best Games of Chess 1908-1923.

Bell 1927. 1st Edn. Original dark green cloth, very good copy with bright gilt lettering, just some browning on endpapers and foxing on page block edges and a few page edges. Portrait, 267pp. 100 annotated games. Scarce first edition of this classic work regarded as one of the best chess books ever written, for the brilliant games and annotations. £30.00


169. ALEKHINE (A.): My Best Games of Chess 1924-37.

Bell 1945. Repr. Slight wear on spine o/w G. Portrait, 285pp. 120 annotated games. (Another copy: 1974, VG with red d/w. £12.00) (Another copy: 1943 reprint. VG, with VG war-time d/w in which the red Knight design is printed over paper with French printing on it because of paper shortage! £15.00) £9.00


4138. ALEKHINE. A.Kotov: Shakhmatnoe nasledie A.A.Alekhine.

Moscow 1954-58. 2 volumes. 2nd Edn of Vol.1, 1st of Vol.2. Original pale blue cloth. VG. Biography and 374 annotated games. (Also: 2nd Edn. Moscow 1982. 2 vols, cream cloth, VG. 383,400pp. £24.00) £30.00


326. ALEKHINE. Alexander (C.H.O'D.): Alekhine's Best Games of Chess 1938-1945.

Bell 1959. Repr. G. 117pp. 42 annotated games. (Also 1974 reprint, in VG red d/w. £12.00.) £7.00


3403. ALEKHINE. Donaldson, Minev & Seirawan: Alekhine in the Americas.

ICE (1992). Large format p/b. VG. 47pp. Over 140 games from his simultaneous exhibitions, blindfold displays etc., during his tours of the Americas, some annotated by Alekhine and others. (A.) £10.00


70. ALEKHINE. Kotov (A.): Alexander Alekhine.

Batsford 1975. 1st English Edn. VG,d/w. 218pp. Biography and 75 annotated games. £15.00


3206. ALEKHINE. Pablo Moran: A. Alekhine. Agony of a Chess Genius. Edited & Translated by Frank X.Mur. Consulting Editor, Dale A.Brandreth.

McFarland, US 2010. (Reprint of 1989 hardback.) New p/b. Portrait, 314pp. 147 games, mainly little-known, most annotated. A detailed account of Alekhine's visits to Spain, and his last years, by the author who knew him at this time. (A.) £25.00


167. ALEKHINE. Reinfeld (F.): The Unknown Alekhine 1905-1914.

Pitman 1949. 1st Edn. VG, with scarce d/w torn around edges. 278pp. 102 annotated games. £14.00


3259. ALEKHINE: Whyld (K.) (Translated & Edited by): Alekhine Nazi Articles.

Moravian, Czech Rep. 2002. 3rd Edn. h/b. F. 44pp. "...the first reprinting of the complete source document in any language" - of Alekhine's articles in "Pariser Zeitung" 18-23 March 1941 - with introduction and publication history by Whyld. £12.00


301. ANAND (V.) (with John Nunn): My Best Games of Chess.

Gambit 1998. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 240pp. 40 annotated games. (A.) A BCF Book of the Year. £10.00


206. ANAND. Norwood (D.): Vishy Anand: Chess Super-Talent.

Batsford, 1995. 1st. p/b, VG. 144pp. Biography and 35 games. (A.) £7.00


4175. ANDERSON. J.Donaldson: The Life and Games of Frank Ross Anderson (1928-1980).

Moravian Chess, 2009. New hardback. 361pp. Biography, career record, photos, 523 games, many briefly annotated. Anderson was a strong Canadian IM and twice Canadian champion. (A.) £30.00


4544. ANDERSSEN. Ed: S.Pickard: The Chess Games of Adolph Anderssen. Master of Attack. With Annotations Gathered from the Old Masters. Revised & Expanded by Ron Burnett.

Pickard & Son, US 1996. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 349pp. 897 games with Informator style notes (only 94 draws!) Also 80 problems composed by Anderssen and a Memorial essay from 1879 here translated into English for the first time. £12.00


709. AVERBAKH (Y.): Averbakh's Selected Games. Trans & Ed: K.Neat.

Cadogan 1998. 1st Edn. Large p/b. VG. 192pp., biography, 60 annotated games. (A.) £16.00


3383. BELAVENYETS & RYUMIN. A.Woodger: Sergey Belavenyets and Nikolai Ryumin.

Chess Player, 2001. 1st. p/b. F. 96pp. Brief biographies and 35 annotated games of each player, based mainly on Russian works. (A.) £10.00


2977. BELYAVSKY (A.): Uncompromising Chess. Translated & Edited by Ken Neat.

Cadogan, 1998. 1st Edn. Large p/b. VG. 192pp., brief biography, 71 annotated games. (A.) £12.00


3865. BISGUIER (A.) & N.Berry: The Art of Bisguier. Selected Games 1961-2003.

Russell Ent, USA 2008. New p/b. 272pp., brief biography, photos, 100 annotated games each with an anecdote and comment on the opponent. (A.) £20.00


3941. BLACKBURNE (J.H.): A colour-printed full-length portrait caricature of Blackburne from the "Vanity Fair" magazine.

Printed by Vincent, Brooks, Day & Son, Lithographers, June 2nd, 1888. Size 27 x 39.5cm (coloured area about 4cm less all round). The coloured portrait shows Blackburne dressed in a frock-coat, with cane and hat, a chess piece in top right corner, titled "Chess" at foot, drawn by "Ape" a famous caricature artist of the period. Vanity Fair magazine published over 1000 portraits of Men of the Day, including sportsmen, and Blackburne was the only chess player featured. Includes facsimile page of biography issued with the picture. Ideal for mounting and/or framing. £25.00


3814. BLACKBURNE. O.Hindle: J.H.Blackburne. The Final Years.

Chess Player, 1998. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 80pp., introduction, 79 annotated games from 1900-1919, including some exhibition games. Includes brief biographical details on most of Blackburne's opponents. (A.) £8.00


1591. BOLESLAVSKY (I.): Games (in Russian.)

Moscow 1957. 1st Edn. p/b. Title hand-written on spine, paper yellow, small waterstain to edge of last few pages o/w G. 254pp. 100 annotated games. £14.00


1765. BOOK (E.) I.Heikkila & E.Nuutilainen: Eero E.Book. Mestarin Mietteita.

Jarvenpaa, 1985. 1st Edn. F, d/w. 255pp., photos, results, 75 annotated games from 1928-1979, of this leading Finnish GM. £24.00


2568. BOTVINNIK: Weltgeschichte des Schachs. No.23. Dr.Michail Botwinnik.

Wildhagen, Hamburg 1959. Red cloth, very slight fading of spine o/w VG. 400 games with a diagram every 5 moves. With booklet of notes. £28.00


4353. BOTVINNIK (M.): Botvinnik's Best Games. Vol.1 1925-1941. Vol.2 1942-1956. Vol.3 1957-1970. Analytical & Critical Works. Trans & Ed: Ken Neat.

Moravian Chess 2000. An authorised translation of "Analiticheskie i kriticheskie raboti." (Moscow 1984.) 3 volumes, hardbacks, as new. pp 392,496,464, photos, playing record, autobiography, 381 annotated games, plus some training games. (A.) £80.00


4288. BOTVINNIK (M.): Botvinnik's Complete Games (1924-1941) and Selected Writings (Part 1.) Translated & Edited by Ken Neat.

Moravian Chess 2010. New hardback, pictorial glazed boards. 396pp. Numerous games, many annotated. Includes Botvinnik's memories of various players, creative problems, FIDE matters, at the chess summit. This is the first of three books translated from Botvinnik's fourth volume of his Russian work, which contained his collected writings. (A.) £28.00


2784. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): Analiticheskie i kriticheskie raboti. 1923-41, 1942-56, 1957-70. (Games collection.)

Moscow, 1984-86. 3 volumes. VG. pp 319, 399, 367, illus. A total of 380 annotated games from 1925-1970. £35.00


257. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): Botwinnik Victor. Keur van Zijn Beste Partijen 1936-1948. De Vertaling is van G.C.A.Oskam.

Lochem 1949. 1st Dutch Edn. VG. 96pp. 49 annotated games. £12.00


256. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): Keur van Mijn Beste Partijen (1926-1936) Vertaling uit het Russisch van G.C.A.Oskam.

Lochem 1947. 1st Dutch Edn. VG. 120pp. 60 annotated games. £12.00


449. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): One Hundred Selected Games.

Dover 1960. p/b, slight wear on joint o/w G. 272pp. Biographical material, 100 annotated games, 6 studies. £8.00


50. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): One Hundred Selected Games.

Macgibbon & Kee 1951. 1st English Edn. 272pp., including his article on the Russian and Soviet school of chess. A few pencil ticks o/w G. £14.00


2783. BOTVINNIK (M.M.): Polveka v shakhmatakh. (Games collection.)

Moscow, 1978. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 272pp, illus, 83 annotated games from 1925-1970, 10 studies. £12.00


992. BOTVINNIK. Varnusz (E.): M.M.Botvinnik. Volume 1 Games 1924-1940.

Schmidt Schach, 1999. F. p/b. 242pp. 310 games with informator style notes. (A.) £12.00


1654. BREYER. I.Bottlik: Gyula Breyer (1893 - 1921). Sein Leben, Werk und Schaffen fur die Erneuerung des Schachs.

Schachfirma Fruth, 1999. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 179pp., photos, playing record, biography, many annotated games. Scarce title. £25.00


1276. BRONSTEIN. R.Toran: David Bronstein. Schoepfergeist der Neuesten Schachrichtung.

Amsterdam 1962. Translated into German by Eliskases from the Spanish edition. Hardback, VG,d/w with slight stain on spine. Portrait, 239pp. 65 annotated games. £22.00


134. CAPABLANCA.: Weltgeschichte des Schachs. No.14. Jose Raoul Capablanca.

Wildhagen, Hamburg 1963. G. 571 games with a diagram every 5 moves. With booklet of notes. £20.00


64. CAPABLANCA. Golombek (H.): Capablanca's Hundred Best Games of Chess. With a Memoir by J. du Mont.

Bell 1947 1st Edn. VG. Portrait, 270pp., playing record, 100 annotated games. (Also: Bell 1970 repr. VG,red d/w (very slightly faded on spine). £10.00) (Also: Bell 1959 repr. VG in VG traditional Bell d/w. £14.00) £10.00


66. CAPABLANCA. Hooper (D.) & D.Brandreth.: The Unknown Capalanca.

RHM, NY 1975. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 201pp. 203 games. (Also: Batsford, h/b,d/w. VG. £10.00) £8.00


741. CAPABLANCA. Caparros (R.): The Games of Jose Raul Capablanca.

Chess Digest, US 1994. 2nd Edn (with important improvements.) VG. Large p/b. 275pp. 1206 games, numerous cross tables, full tournament and match record, and several indexes to the games. £20.00


1273. CAPABLANCA. Dr.F.C.Gorschen.: Capablancas Verlustpartien.

Rattmann, Hamburg 1976. 2nd enlarged edn. p/b, covers VG, but small red inkstain to edge of some pages, ink notes on one page. 155pp. A collection of Capablanca's lost games (36), nearly lost games (38), and 10 lost simultaneous games, all annotated. £8.00


2908. CAPABLANCA. E.Winter: Capablanca. A Compendium of Games, Notes, Articles, Correspondence, Illustrations and Other Rare Archival Materials on the Cuban Genius José Raúl Capablanca, 1888-1942.

McFarland, US 2011. (Reprint of 1989 hardback). New p/b. 349pp., plates showing 26 rare photos. Definitive compilation of archival materials. £22.00


3452. CAPABLANCA. V.Fiala: Capablanca in the United Kingdom (1911-1920.)

Moravian Chess 2006. New hardback. 379pp. Documents Capablanca's four visits to the UK during this period in great detail, including unknown data and games. He played numerous simultaneous displays and also the Hastings Victory Congress in 1919. 123 games, many annotated. (A.) £27.00


3695. CARLSEN. S.Agdestein: Wonderboy. How Magnus Carlsen became the Youngest Chess Grandmaster in the World. The Story and the Games, by his Trainer.

NIC 2004. New p/b. 190pp., photos, biography and many annotated games. (A.) £14.00


327. CHAROUSEK. Sergeant (P.W.): Charousek's Games of Chess.

Bell 1919. 1st Edn. G. With label and stamps of Hastings CC. Portrait, 221pp., biography, 146 annotated games. A scarce work which has sold as high as £50 on ebay. £32.00


2366. CHAROUSEK. Sergeant (P.W.): Charousek's Games of Chess.

Dover 1989. Repr of 1919 work, with additions and corrections. p/b. VG. 231pp., biography, 146 annotated games. £10.00


1267. CHIBURDANIDZE (Maia.) E.Gufeld & A.Eremjan: Semnadtsat' vesen Mayi.

Moscow 1980. 1st. p/b. G. 112pp. photos, biography, 30 annotated games. £10.00


2233. CHIGORIN (M.) M.Yudovich: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1985. 1st. VG. 208pp., biography, photos, 59 annotated games. £9.00


1334. CHIGORIN (M.I.) I.Romanov: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1960. 1st. VG. 407pp. Biography and 177 annotated games, complementing those in Grekov's book. £18.00


1263. CHIGORIN (M.I.) Vasiukov, Narkevich, Nikitin: Mikhail Chigorin (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1972. 1st. G, d/w. 312pp. 63 annotated games. £14.00


419. CHIGORIN. Bogoljubov (E.): Mikhail Chigorin. Selected Games. Ed: C.Leach.

Batsford/Caissa 1987. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 128pp. 240 games with languageless notes from various sources. (A.) "First English publication of Chigorin's games." £9.00


2689. CHIGORIN. Grekov (N.I.): 120 Izbrannych partii M.I.Chigorina.

Moscow 1952. Original brown cloth. VG. Frontispiece, 376pp., illus, biography and 120 annotated games. LN 3359. £20.00


1044. COLLE (E.) Reinfeld (F.): Fifty-One Brilliant Chess Masterpieces.

Capitol, NY 1950. (First published by Reinfeld in 1936.) VG. 106pp. 51 annotated games of Edgard Colle. This edition not in LN 1955 catalogue. £28.00


1465. DE VERE. O.Hindle & B.Jones: "The English Morphy"? The Life and Games of Cecil De Vere, First British Chess Champion.

Keverel, 2001. p/b. F. 130pp. 101 games, biography, illustrations. (A.) Signed presentation from author on title-page. £10.00


804. DENKER (A.S.): If You Must Play Chess.

McKay, Phila.1947. 1st Edn. G. 190pp. 55 annotated games. (Another copy: VG with d/w slightly frayed at head and foot of spine, prize bookplate on front endpaper. £25.00) £14.00


2521. DURAS (O.) F.J.Prokop: Duras Vitezi. (Biography in Czech.)

V Praze, 1944. 1st Edn. p/b. Fine copy, page edges partly unopened. Portrait, 147pp., biography, 142 games, 73 studies. LN 3061. £28.00


3734. DURAS. J.Kalendovsky: The Complete Games of Oldrich Duras.

Chess Player 1997. p/b. F. 180pp., playing record, biography, 539 games, some with brief notes. (A.) The first book on Duras in English and containing all his located games. £17.00


1043. DUZ-KHOTIMIRSKY (F.I.) V.N.Panov: Izbrannie Partii.

Moscow 1954. 1st p/b Edn. VG. 160pp., photos, biography, 57 annotated games. £12.00


223. EUWE (M.): From My Games 1920-1937. Translated and with Introductory Notes by Fred Reinfeld.

Bell 1938. 1st English Edn. VG, covers with removeable plastic cover. 234pp. 75 annotated games. (Also: 1946 reprint. A little marking to covers o/w G. £12.00) £15.00


1120. EUWE (M.) Euwe, Munninghoff & Welling: Max Euwe Biografie van een Wereldkampioen.

Amsterdam, 1976. 1st Edn. Near Fine, d/w. 496pp., photos, full career results, 270 games, many annotated by Euwe. The best biography of Euwe. £25.00


1506. FINE (R.): A Passion for Chess. Lessons from My Games.

McKay, NY 1972. Repr. p/b, covers soiled, internally G. 225pp. 50 annotated games, with anecdotes and comments on the players he met. £7.50


4295. FINN (Julius) O.G.Urcan: Julius Finn: A Chess Master's Life in America, 1871-1931.

McFarland, US 2010. New hardback. 271pp., biography, illustrations, bibliography & various indexes, 99 games, some annotated, plus 58 supplementary games and posiitons. Finn came to New York from Russian Poland in 1887, aged 16. He became New York's champion chess master, and second only to Pillsbury as a blindfold chess entertainer. He was equally successful as a businessman. Provides a fascinating look at the New York chess scene around the 1900 period. (A.) £40.00


328. FISCHER (R.J.): My 60 Memorable Games. Selected and Fully Annotated by Bobby Fischer. With Introductions to the Games by Larry Evans.

Faber 1972. Repr. p/b. VG. 384pp. (Another copy: 1980 reprint, Faber p/b, G. £8.00) £12.00


2061. FISCHER (R.J.): My 60 Memorable Games. Selected and Fully Annotated by Bobby Fischer. With Introductions to the Games by Larry Evans.

Faber & Faber, London 1969. 1st UK Edn. Rubbing to spine edges, adhesive on endpapers o/w G. (No d/w). 384pp. The hardback has become very collectable in recent years. (Another copy: 1970 reprint, VG with the d/w. £30.00) (Another copy: 1969 UK 1st Edn. G with d/w, not price-clipped, a little soiling to covers and jacket. £40.00) £20.00


52. FISCHER. Brady (F.): Bobby Fischer.

Batsford 1974. 1st UK Revised Edn. VG. 435pp., including 90 annotated games, 268 page biography and photos. (Also VG copy with d/w stuck to covers. £14.00) £12.00


105. FISCHER. Burger (R.E.): The Chess of Bobby Fischer.

McGraw-Hill, US 1979. 1st p/b Edn. VG. 339pp. Numerous annotated games and part-games. £11.00


79. FISCHER. Levy (D.): How Fischer Plays Chess.

Fontana/Collins, 1975. p/b. Paper yellowed o/w VG.160pp., photos, 65 annotated games. (Also: Hardback, VG,d/w. £15.00) £7.00


4127. FISCHER. A.Soltis: Bobby Fischer Rediscovered.

Batsford 2003. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 287pp., author's essay on Fischer, 100 annotated games, each with introduction. (A.) A fresh and in-depth look at Fischer's best games by one of his contemporaries. £14.00


3936. FISCHER. D.Plisetsky & S.Voronkov: Russians versus Fischer. Translated by Ken Neat.

Everyman 2005. Enlarged & Updated Edition. F,d/w. 462pp., illus, 158 games, starting with Portoroz 1958 up to the 1992 match with Spassky, each chapter concerns a major event in which Russians were Fischer's main opponents, including interviews with Russian players, official letters etc., compiled following the release of various Soviet documents on the "Fischer problem." (A.) £16.00


4546. FISCHER. F.Brady: Endgame. Bobby Fischer's Remarkable Rise and Fall - From America's Brightest Prodigy to the Edge of Madness.

Crown, NY 2011. New hardback, d/w. Photos, 402pp. (No games.) The definitive biography. Includes an Epilogue and lenghty section of Notes and sources. £20.00


4219. FISCHER. F.Brady: Profile of a Prodigy. The Life and Games of Bobby Fischer.

McKay, NY 1971. Repr. p/b. VG. 250pp. 100 page biography and 75 annotated games. The first of Brady's biographies on Fischer. £8.00


3640. FISCHER. H.Bohm & K.Jongkind: Bobby Fischer. The Wandering King.

Batsford 2004. 1st English Edn. p/b. F. 158pp., 1 game, traces Fischer's life through interviews with many former friends and rivals, archives and FBI files. £12.00


3693. FISCHER. J.Donaldson: A Legend on the Road. Bobby's Fischer's 1964 Simultaneous Exhibition Tour.

Russell Ent, US 2005. 2nd Edn Revised & Enlarged. p/b. F. 198pp., photos, 191 games, some annotated, reports from newspapers, magazines, reminiscences etc. (A.) £13.00


2972. FISCHER. J.Konikowski & P.Schulenburg: Fischers Vermachtnis. Ein Schachlehrbuch auf der Grundlage der Partien des Legendaren Bobby Fischer.

J.Beyer, Hollfeld 1992. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 230pp. 73 annotated games. £12.00


451. FISCHER. Wade & O'Connell: The Games of Robert J. Fischer.

Batsford 1989. Repr. p/b. VG. 462pp., photos, tournament & match record, biography, over 700 games, some annotated. £13.00


1275. FISCHER. Y.Kraushaar: Bobby Fischer heute.

Usus 1977. 1st. p/b. G. 118pp., games, interview, photos (not seen before), astrological chart! £12.00


2062. FLOHR. V.D.Baturinsky: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1985. 1st Edn. Attractive brown imitation leather. VG. 256pp., photos, 116 games, many annotated. £14.00


156. FOLTYS. Podgorny (J.): Jan Foltys. Mezinarodni Sachovy Mistr Zivotni Dilo.

Prague 1956. 1st Edn. Original cloth. VG. pp 280,(4), portrait, crosstables. A large collection of games, most annotated, from 1926 to 1951. A scarce work. £40.00


4612. GEDULT. A.Freidl: Das Gedult Buch. David Gedult und seine Partien.

M.Gluth, Kelkheim 1985. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 96pp., many annotated games from 1960s and 70s, mostly miniatures with gambits, especially the Blackmar-Diemer, also his own opening 1.f3. £14.00


2180. GELLER (E.): (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1976. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 288pp. 64 annotated games, large biography. £14.00


280. GELLER (Y.P.): The Application of Chess Theory. Trans: K.Neat.

EM 1994. Repr. Large p/b, F. 263pp. 100 annotated games, with emphasis on opening plans and their development in the middlegame. (A.) £15.00


2956. GHEORGHIU (F.): Partide Alese.

Bucuresti, 1980. 1st Edn. VG, d/w. 224pp, photos. Autobiography and annotated best games collection (in Romanian) up to 1970. £20.00


420. GLIGORIC (S.): Collected Games. Ed: C.Leach.

Caissa 1988. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 201pp. 371 games with languageless notes. (A.) "Largest collection of Gligoric's games." £14.00


3627. GLIGORIC (S.): Igrayu protiv figur. (Games collection in Russian.)

Moscow 1983. 1st Edn. VG. 240pp., illus, playing record, 105 annotated games from 1939 to 1981. £9.00


991. GLIGORIC. Levy (D.): Svetozar Gligoric's Chess Career 1945-1970.

Collins, 1972. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 192pp. 63 annotated games. £12.00


3301. GRIVAINIS (K.): Winning Correspondence Chess. How to Beat the Databases.

Caissa, US 1997. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 76pp., brief biography, 43 well-annotated games of Grivainis, including the 14 games which won him the World Title. Excellent practical advice on playing winning postal chess at the highest levels. (A.) £10.00


1024. GUFELD (E.): (Autobiography in Russian.)

Moscow 1985. p/b. G. 192pp. 106 games. £8.00


2433. GUFELD (E.): Chess: The Search for Mona Lisa.

Batsford 2001. p/b. F. 256pp. Over 100 annotated games. "Witty story-telling of life on the tournament circuit over the last 40 years in Europe and the USA." (A.) £12.00


3960. HODGES. J.S.Hilbert & P.P.Lahde: Albert Beauregard Hodges. The Man Chess Made.

McFarland , US 2008. New h/b. 542pp., part 1 is a detailed biography with illustrations, part 2 has 351 games, many annotated, playing record, problems, bibliography, indexes. (A.) Hodges was a famous American chess player of the late 19th and early 20th century who played an important role in transforming chess in America from a pleasant pastime into a social institution. Includes good coverage of American chess history from this period. £48.00


1026. HUBNER (R.) van Fondern & P.Kleine: 60 Seiner Schonsten Partien.

Beyer, 1980. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 163pp. 62 games. £8.00


609. ILYIN-GENEVSKY (A.): Notes of a Soviet Master. Trans: B.Cafferty. Ed: D.Brandreth.

Caissa Editions, 1986. F. 54pp. First English translation of his memoirs first published in Russian in 1929, plus an additional selection of 50 games (2 with notes.) (A.) £17.50


1455. JUNGE. H.Riedl.: Das Leben und Schaffen von Klaus Junge. 1924-1945.

Schachfirma Fruth, 1995. 1st. p/b. VG. 208pp. photos. Includes 106 annotated games. A very strong young German player who played many tournaments in 1941-2 culminating in =1st with Alekhine at Prague 1942. He was killed in action in 1945 aged 21. A scarce title. £25.00


4165. KALLIO (Heikki.): Suomalainen suurmestari.

Self published, Vaasa 2008. New p/b. 42pp. 31 games of this Finnish Grandmaster with light annotations. £22.00


3751. KARPOV (A.): A zavtra snova v boj ("And tomorrow once again into Battle" - Biography in Russian, no games.)

Moscow, 1982. 1st. p/b. VG. 240pp., photos. £7.00


2982. KARPOV (A.): Anatoly Karpov's Best Games.

Batsford 1996. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 175pp. 43 annotated games, the majority from 1984-94. (A.) £10.00


2931. KARPOV (A.): Izbrannye partii 1969-1977.

Moscow, 1978. 2nd Edn. VG, d/w. 256pp., photos, 55 annotated games, plus others. £9.00


3676. KARPOV (A.): My 300 Best Games.

Moscow 1997. Large hardback. VG. 270pp., photos, playing record. 300 games with languageless informator style notes, 23 combinations, 24 endings. (A.) £18.00


738. KARPOV (A.) & A.Roshal: Anatoly Karpov: Chess is My Life. Translated by Ken Neat.

Pergamon 1980. 1st English Edn. Large p/b. VG. 359pp., photos, many games, some annotated, much biographical material. £15.00


2930. KARPOV (A.) A.Kotov: Uralskij samocvet. (Biography, no games.)

Moscow, 1980. 2nd Edn. VG,d/w. 271pp, many photos not seen in English books. £10.00


71. KARPOV. Levy (D.): Karpov's Collected Games.

Hale 1975. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 303pp., photos, brief biography, playing record, 543 games, some annotated by Karpov. £12.00


1884. KARPOV. A.Roshal: Devyataya vertikal. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1978. 1st. VG. 303pp., many photos not seen in English works, small selection of games annotated by Karpov. £8.00


2603. KARPOV. Adams (J.): K is for Karpov!

(Privately published, 1974.) Large p/b, spiral bound. A few pen notes o/w G. 69pp. Brief biography, tournament record, 158 games, a few annotated. Includes some simultaneous games not found in other collections. (A.) £9.00


329. KARPOV. O'Connell (K.J.) & J.Adams.: The Games of Anatoly Karpov.

Batsford 1974. 1st Edn. G,d/w soiled. 352pp. 347 games, most annotated. £10.00


4184. KASHDAN. P.P.Lahde: Isaac Kashdan, American Chess Grandmaster. A Career Summary with 757 Games.

McFarland, US 2009. New hardback. 348pp., 64 page biography, photos, full playing record, 757 games, some annotated, some by Kashdan himself. (A.) £45.00


1266. KASPARIAN (G.M.): Izbrannye Etyudi i Partii.

Erevan, 1959. 1st Edn. G. 246pp. 150 studies and 42 annotated games. £16.00


1072. KASPARIAN (G.M.) Akopyan (G.): Volshebnik Shakhmat.

Erevan, 1981. 1st. VG. 215pp. Biography with many games and studies. (There is a printing paper fault on one page with loss of text.) £10.00


332. KASPAROV (G.): Child of Change. The Autobiography. With Donald Trelford.

Hutchinson 1987. 1st Edn. VG,d/w (slightly creased). 3 pages with a few words underlined in red ink. 243pp., photos, a few games. £7.00


1123. KASPAROV (G.): My Games.

Batsford 1983. 1st Edn. p/b, label on front corner o/w VG. 163pp. 372 games, 10 annotated in-depth. The first English collection of Kasparov's games. (A.) £13.00


3490. KASPAROV (G.): The Test of Time. Translated by K.P.Neat.

Pergamon, 1991. Repr. p/b, tape to top of spine. G. 214pp., photos, biography, many games analysed in depth. Quite scarce and sought-after. (A.) £20.00


331. KASPAROV (G.) & B.Wade.: Fighting Chess. Kasparov's Games & Career.

Batsford 1985. 2nd Enlarged Edn. p/b. VG. 185pp. 77 games, 38 annotated by Kasparov, remainder based on his notes. (A.) £7.00


3492. KASPAROV. E.Brondum: Garri Kasparov - The Chess Prodigy from Baku.

Copenhagen, 1980. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 67pp., illus., biography, 65 games, some annotated. (A.) I believe the first book about Kasparov. £12.00


1318. KASPAROV. F.Waitzkin: Mortal Games. The Turbulent Genius of Garry Kasparov.

Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st UK Edn. VG, d/w. 302pp. Biography without games concentrating on the early 1990's when Waitzkin gained unique access to Kasparov, living with him during the 1990 match with Karpov. £14.00


3220. KASPAROV. L.Shamkovich & E.Schiller: Kasparov's Opening Repertoire.

Batsford, 1990. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 154pp. Includes numerous complete games. (A.) £8.00


3762. KASPAROV. R.Keene: Gary Kasparov's Best Games.

Batsford 1993. Large h/b. F. 63pp., many photos, 12 annotated games from 1982 to 1992. (A.) £8.00


3204. KASPAROV. T.Lais: Garrik Kasparov - Idol der Jugend. 60 ausgesuchte und kommentierte Partien.

Erich Munster verlag, 1983. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 92pp. 60 annotated games from 1975 to 1982. £8.00


81. KEENE (R.): Becoming a Grandmaster.

Batsford 1977. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 157pp., many annotated games. How Keene achieved the GM title, his thoughts on British chess, books and their influence etc. £10.00


3885. KERES (P.): Ausgewahlte Partien 1931-1958.

Uitgeverij Variant BV, 1983. 3rd Edn. Large p/b. VG. 419pp., biography, 100 annotated games. £20.00


4021. KERES (P.): Ausgewahlte Partien 1931-1958.

W.Ten Have, Amsterdam 1964. 1st Edn. Thick hardback, VG,d/w. 419pp., portrait, biography, 100 annotated games. £30.00


1210. KERES (P.): Sto Partii. (Games collection in Russian.)

Moscow 1966. 1st Edn. Bound in plain black imitation leather, VG. 384pp., biography, 100 annotated games. £18.00


1271. KERES (P.): The Middle Years of Paul Keres. Translated & Edited by H.Golombek.

H.Jenkins, 1966. 1st Edn. G (no d/w), name stamp on front endpaper. 208pp. 27 games annotated in Keres' highly informative style. £12.00


606. KERES (P.) Heuer (V.): Meie Keres. Kujunemisaastad.

Tallinn, 1977. 1st Edn. VG, d/w. 382pp., many photos and games, tournament record, in depth biography up to 1945 in Estonian. £20.00


1851. KERES (Paul): Weltgeschichte des Schachs. No.21.

Wildhagen, Hamburg 1960. Red cloth, spine slightly faded o/w VG. 500 games with a diagram every 5 moves, plus booklet of notes. £25.00


4096. KERES. D.Marovic: Paul Keres.

Zagreb 1979. p/b, some cover wear o/w G. 79pp., brief biography, 100 games, some annotated (in Serbo-Croat). Some pencil marks. £7.00


333. KERES. Reinfeld (F.): Keres' Best Games of Chess 1931-1940.

Bell 1946. Repr. Some marking to covers o/w G. 224pp. 77 annotated games. £9.00


1080. KERES. Reinfeld (F.): Keres' Best Games of Chess 1931-1948.

Dover 1960. (Reprint of 1949 2nd Edn.) p/b. VG. 250pp., preface by Keres, 90 games annotated by Reinfeld. £8.00


2976. KERES. Varnusz (E.): Paul Keres' Best Games. Vol.1: Closed Games.

Cadogan 1994. Repr. Large p/b, cover corners creased o/w G. Photos, 192pp., short biography, playing record, 170 annotated games. (A.) £10.00


511. KHALIFMAN. G.Nesis: Khalifman Life & Games. Translated & Edited by K.Neat.

Everyman, 2000. 1st. Large p/b. F. 208pp., biography, 97 games annotated by Nesis, his trainer for 17 years. £14.00


1071. KHOLMOV (R.D.): Ratmir Kholmov. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1982. 1st. p/b. VG. 144pp., photos, 63 annotated games. (Also: A reading copy, spine torn with loss, split and loose. £4.00) £10.00


3813. KONIG. J.Donaldson: Imre Konig.

Chess Player, 2005. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 159pp., biography, photos, playing record, 294 games, some annotated, his writings. First collection of Konig's games and articles. (A.) £12.50


199. KORCHNOI (V.): Chess is My Life. Autobiography and Games. Trans: Ken Neat.

Batsford 1977. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 177pp. Substantial autobiography plus 75 games, a few annotated. (A.) £12.00


874. KORCHNOI (V.): Viktor Korchnoi's Best Games.

Philidor Press 1978. 1st Edn. G. 294pp. 60 games, most annotated by Korchnoi, plus 12 miniatures. £14.00


1031. KORCHNOI. Edited by Levy & O'Connell: Korchnoi's Chess Games.

OUP 1979. 1st. p/b. VG. 291pp. Almost 1700 games with Informator style notes. £12.00


1460. KORCHNOI. V.Korchnoi, R.Wade & L.Blackstock: Korchnoi's 400 Best Games.

Batsford, 1978. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 264pp. Playing record and informator-style notes. (A.) £10.00


1883. KOTOV (A.): (Autobiography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1962. 1st Edn. G. 272pp. 118 annotated games or part games. £12.00


3117. KOTOV (A.) F.M.Malkin: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1984. 1st Edn. Brown imitation leather. VG. 304pp., illus. 77 annotated games plus part games. £12.00


2979. KRAMNIK (V.) & I.Damsky: Kramnik. My Life and Games.

Everyman 2000. Repr. Large p/b. VG. 272pp., biography, 178 annotated games. (A.) £16.00


875. LARSEN (B.): Larsen's Selected Games of Chess 1948-69.

Bell 1970. 1st English Edn. G,d/w (some edge wear). Gift inscription on front endpaper. 181pp. 50 annotated games. A sought-after title. £20.00


3556. LARSEN. E.Brondum: Bent Larsen - The Fighter.

Dansk Skakforlag, 1978. 1st Edn. F. 171pp., biography in English, 75 annotated games up to 1977, most not included in Larsen's own "Best Games" book which went to 1969. (A.) £20.00


4526. LARSEN. S.Persson: Bent Larsen 1 1947 - 1956. Partikommentarer af Eric Brondum.

Dansk Skakforlag 1995. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 96pp., in Danish, brief biography, crosstables, 174 games, some lightly annotated. £10.00


3451. LASA (von der): Edited by V.Fiala & S.Sierpowski: Tassilo von Heydebrand und der Lasa and His Chess Collection. International Conference of Chess Historians. Organised by Kornik Library of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Sept.16-18, 2002.

Kornik 2003. New hardback. 286pp. Comprises a series of lectures by various historians, mainly in English and German, including biography of v.der Lasa and 176 of his games. (A.) £28.00


588. LASKER (Edward): Chess for Fun and Chess for Blood.

Hollis & Carter 1952. 1st UK Edn. Light staining on front cover o/w G. 202pp. Includes anecdotes and reminiscences of the author's personal encounters with great masters, with selected positions and annotated games. £9.00


3308. LASKER (Edward.): Chess Secrets I Learned from the Masters.

Dover 1969. Repr. p/b, G. 428pp. Numerous games and anecdotes of the author's meetings with masters. £10.00


696. LASKER (Edward.): Chess Secrets I Learned from the Masters. 32 Drawings by Kenneth Stubbs.

Hollis & Carter, 1952. 1st UK Edn. Blue cloth, G, with removeable plastic cover. 428pp. Numerous games and anecdotes of the author's meetings with masters, from 1900 to 1949. £14.00


1126. LASKER (Emanuel.): Weltgeschichte des Schachs. No.11.

Hamburg 1958. Red cloth. VG. 569 games with a diagram every 5 moves, plus booklet of notes. £28.00


336. LASKER (Emanuel.) Reinfeld & Fine.: Lasker's Greatest Chess Games 1889-1914.

Dover 1965. Reprint of 1935 work. p/b. G. 165pp. 75 annotated games. £8.00


49. LASKER, EM. Hannak (Dr.J.): Emanuel Lasker. The Life of a Chess Master. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Translated by H.Fraenkel.

A.Deutsch 1959. 1st English Edn. Wear to spine, some foxing to page edges, a lot of pencil underlining. 320pp. 100 games with light notes, crosstables, and full biography. (Another copy: VG,d/w - small tape marks on d/w, some foxing to page edges. £20.00) £14.00


1264. LASKER, EM. Hannak (Dr.J.): Emanuel Lasker. The Life of a Chess Master. Foreword by Albert Einstein. Translated by H.Fraenkel.

Dover 1991. Reprint of 1959 English Edn. p/b, previous owner details on corner of title-page o/w VG. 320pp. 100 games with light notes, crosstables, and full biography. £14.00


146. LASKER. Reinfeld (F.) & R.Fine: Dr.Lasker's Chess Career. Part 1,1889-1914.(All Published.)

Printing Craft 1935. 1st Edn. Spine faded as usual o/w G. Frontispiece, 165pp. 75 annotated games. £20.00


3652. LASKER. Varnusz (E.): Emanuel Lasker. Volume 1 Games 1889-1907.

Schmidt Schach, 1998. p/b. VG. 273pp. 327 games with informator style notes, biographical extracts from books and magazines. (A.) £12.00


739. LASKER. Whyld (K.): The Collected Games of Emanuel Lasker.

Chess Player, Nottingham, 1998. 1st Edn thus. VG. 229pp. Almost 1400 games. (A.) Presumably combining and enlarging Whyld's previous works on Lasker. £20.00


4118. LASKER: PERIODICAL: Lasker and his Contemporaries. No.2.

Thinkers' Press, Iowa, 1979. Large format p/b. VG. pp 38-75, illustrated. Various articles on Lasker, some games, lecture, interview, Najdorf on Alekhine, Hannak on Schlechter. £12.00


3833. LEONARD. J.S.Hilbert: The Tragic Life and Short Chess Career of James A.Leonard, 1841-1862. Foreword by Edward Winter.

McFarland, US 2006. New hardback. 213pp., biography, illustrations, 92 annotated games. Leonard was a brilliant young player viewed as a possible successor to Paul Morphy, and who died in the American Civil War. Includes good coverage of American chess in the eary 1860's. (A.) £30.00


2614. LEVENFISH (G.Y.): Izbrannye party i vospominanya (Autobiography in Russian)

Moscow, 1967. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 200pp. 79 annotated games. £12.00


2606. LILIENTHAL (A.): Eletem, a Sakk.

Budapest, 1985. 1st Edn. p/b. G. 339pp., a few photos, playing record, biography, over 150 annotated games. £14.00


1159. LILIENTHAL (A.): Tschisnj Shakhmat. (autobiography in Russian.)

Moscow 1969. p/b. Front cover repair o/w G. 183pp. 60 annotated games. £8.00


3466. LILIENTHAL. V.Y.Dvorkovich: Andre Lilienthal. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1989. p/b. G. 159pp. 67 annotated games. £10.00


4000. LIPSCHUTZ. A.J.Gillam: Samuel Lipschutz.

Chess Masters Series No.13, Chess Player 2000. F. Paper covers with plastic protection, stapled. 76pp., biography, 96 games, some annotated. (A.) £8.50


548. MARSHALL (F.J.): Marshall's Best Games of Chess.

Dover 1960. Reprint of 1942 work "My Fifty Years of Chess." p/b, G. 242pp., biography, photos, 140 annotated games. £10.00


286. MARSHALL (F.J.): My Fifty Years of Chess.

McKay, Philadelphia 1942. 1st Edn. Crease down centre of spine o/w G. 242pp., photos, biography, 140 annotated games. £22.00


4247. MARSHALL. J.S.Hilbert: Young Marshall. The Early Chess Career of Frank James Marshall, with Collected Games 1893-1900.

Moravian Chess, 2002. 1st Edn. F. 282pp., photos, detailed biography, citing numerous original references, 173 games, some annotated or with introductions. (A.) £27.00


454. MARSHALL. Wenman (P.): Frank J.Marshall. One Hundred Annotated Games.

Whitehead & Miller, Leeds 1948. 1st Edn. G, d/w lacking the spine. 204pp. £14.00


4547. MASON (James): Joost van Winsen: James Mason in America. The Early Chess Career 1867-1878.

McFarland, US 2011. New hardback. 373pp., illustrations, list of sources, indices, many annotated games from contemporary sources. A detailed biography including his matches with Mackenzie, Bird, victory in the 1876 Fourth American Congress, his efforts to establish an American Chess Association, details of his writings fir which he was acclaimed, chess activity in New York and Brooklyn. (A.) £44.00


1494. MORPHY. P.W.Sergeant: Morphy Gleanings.

Printing Craft, 1932. 1st Edn. Covers a bit faded in places o/w VG. Frontispiece portrait, 5 plates, 114pp. Some 50 annotated games, and much interesting biographical material. Scarce. £45.00


455. MORPHY. Sergeant (P.W.): Morphy's Games of Chess.

Dover 1957. p/b, G. 352pp. 36 page biography, 300 annotated games. £8.00


140. MORPHY. Sergeant (P.W.): Morphy's Games of Chess. Being a Selection of 300 of his Games with Annotations and Biographical Introduction.

Bell 1919. 3rd Edn. VG, with a decorative bookplate (not chess). 352pp., portrait. "Brings together for the first time...a great quantity of material from all quarters." (Also: 1st Edn. Bell, 1916. Spine a little faded and marked o/w G, with removeable plastic cover. £15.00) £20.00


3189. MORPHY: Lowenthal (J.): Morphy's Games of Chess being the Best Games Played by the Distinguished Champion in Europe and America. With Analytical and Critical Notes.

Bohn 1860. Batsford Chess Classics 1985. Facsimile reprint of 1st Edn. VG,d/w. pp viii,485,(2) index. The only collection of Morphy's games made with his assistance. £17.00


4267. NAJDORF (M.) T.Lissowski: Young Najdorf.

Chess Player 2010. New p/b. 151pp., photos, biography, playing record, 192 games, many annotated, from contemporary Polish sources. A detailed record of Najdorf's early career, from his earliest recorded game in 1928 to the end of 1939 when he was stranded in Argentina by the outbreak of World War 2. (A.) £16.00


3187. NAPIER. J.S.Hilbert: Napier The Forgotten Chessmaster.

Caissa Editions, US 1997. 1st Edn. F. 354pp., illus, 321 games, some annotated, detailed biography of a player active from 1896 to 1905 who retired from chess before the age of 25! £28.00


3132. NEZHMETDINOV (R.): Nezhmetdinov's Best Games of Chess. Translated from Russian. Ed: D.Brandreth &c.

Caissa, US 2000. 1st English Edn. p/b. F. 182pp. Over 100 annotated games, brief autobiography. (A.) £16.00


1450. NEZHMETDINOV (R.) Damsky: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1987. p/b. VG. 176pp., photos, 63 annotated games, biography. £10.00


908. NIMZOVICH (A.): The Praxis of My System. Illustrated by 109 Games from my Contests with many Illustrative Articles.

Dover 1962. Reprint of 1936 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 369pp. £8.00


178. NIMZOWITSCH (A.): My System.

Bell, 1968 Repr. VG with VG classic Bell d/w. 265pp. Includes 50 illustrative games, most by Nimzowitsch. A pioneering work full of practical advice. (Also: p/b, repr.1979. crease to spine and cover. £7.00) £14.00


1742. NIMZOWITSCH (A.): My System. 21st Century Edition. Ed: L.Hays.

Batsford 1994. Repr. p/b, very slight warp to binding o/w VG. 260pp. Includes 50 illustrative games, most by Nimzowitsch. (A.) £12.00


2008. NIMZOWITSCH. Dr.S.Petrovic: Aron Nimcovic.

Zagreb 1973. p/b. G. 90pp. brief biography, 100 games, some annotated (in Serbo-Croat). £7.00


550. NIMZOWITSCH. Keene (R.): Aron Nimzowitsch 1886-1935: A Reappraisal.

Bell 1974. 1st Edn. G,d/w. "Withdrawn" stamp on endpaper, paper rather yellowed. 334pp. Many annotated games. £12.00


4166. OJANEN. Hurme, Kanko, Norri, Saharinen: Kaarle Ojanen - elämä ja pelit.

Suomen Shakkikustannus Helsinki / Tallinna 2009. New hardback. 272pp., biography, photos, playing record, 92 annotated games. Ojanen's personal friend Robert Hübner has chosen five games to analyze. Includes a Summary in English of this 12-time Finnish Champion. A nicely produced book. £38.00


4680. OPOCENSKY (K.) Hort, V.Houska, Kavalek & Matocha: Karel Opocensky. Prvni cesky sachovy profesional.

Praha, Prazska sachova spolecnost, 2011. New hardback. Many photos in text, 160pp., biography, annotated games. High quality production. £22.00


1012. PACHMAN (L.): Checkmate in Prague. The Memoirs of a Grandmaster.

Macmillan, NY 1975. 1st US Edn. VG, d/w. 216pp. (no games.) £12.00


1013. PANOV (Vasily.): Ed: Estrin. (Russian.)

Moscow 1986. p/b. VG. 192pp. Biography, 80 annotated games, and additional material. £8.00


2067. PETROSIAN (T.): Petrosian's Legacy.

Editions Erebouni, USA 1990. 1st English Edn (from Russian, compiled by E.Shektman.) p/b. F. 123pp., photos, a collection of essays and annotated games, revealing many of his chess secrets, including chapter on his match with Fischer, preface by Kasparov. (A.) £18.00


59. PETROSIAN. Clarke (P.H.): Petrosian's Best Games of Chess 1946-1963.

Bell 1964. 1st Edn. G,d/w (worn on spine and corner tears.) 208pp. 60 games. (Also: 2002 reprint, p/b, VG. £12.00) £12.00


1066. PETROSIAN. Vasiliev (V.L.): Tigran Petrosian. His Life and Games. Translated & Edited by M.Basman.

Batsford/RHM 1974. 1st English Edn. Front endpaper removed o/w VG, d/w. 247pp., photos, 50 games annotated by Petrosian & Suetin. Highly sought-after now - copies on ebay have sold as high as £62! £30.00


3297. PETROVS. A.Fride: Vladimirs Petrovs. A Chessplayer's Story from Greatness to the Gulags.

Caissa, US 2004. New p/b. 191pp., illus., biography, playing record, all his 265 games that could be found, some with notes. Petrovs from Latvia was one of the leading player's in the 1930's, but became a victim of the Soviet oppression and perished in a gulag in 1943. (A.) £15.00


4289. PHILIDOR. S.Boffa: Francois Andre Danican Philidor. La Culture Echiqueenne en France et en Angleterre au XVIIIe Siecle.

Moravian Chess (2010). New h/b, pictorial green glazed boards. 260pp. Includes 90 games with brief notes, bibliography, over 150 pages of text on Philidor's life. (A.) £25.00


3971. PHILIDOR: Allen (George): The Life of Philidor. Musician and Chess-Player. With a Supplementary Essay on Philidor as Chess-Author and Chess-Player by Tassilo von Heydebrand und der Lasa.

NY & Philadelphia, Frederick Leypoldt 1865. (Facsimile reprint by Moravian Chess, Czech Rep.2001) New hardback. pp xii, 156. (No games.) £20.00


3188. PHILLIPS (A.): Chess: 60 Years on with Caissa and Friends.

Caissa Editions, US 2003. F. p/b. 144pp., illus. 200 games with brief notes and comments, of which over 100 are Phillips' own games, the remainder of his British contemporaries such as Thomas, Alexander, Golombek, Penrose, Clarke, Barden etc. (A.) (Another copy: Inscribed by author on title-page. £18.00) £12.00


1015. PILLSBURY. Sergeant & Watts: Pillsbury's Chess Career. With New Introduction and Afterword by I.Chernev.

Dover 1966 (reprint of 1922 edn with additions from 1937 edn.) p/b. G. 242pp. 241 games. £9.00


735. PILLSBURY. Sergeant (P.W.) & W.H.Watts.: Pillsbury's Chess Career.

Printing Craft / ACB, 1922. 1st Edn. Original maroon cloth, split to lower joint, occasional foxing o/w G. Portrait, pp 226. 233 games with notes. A few pencil marks, newspaper cuttings to endpapers. £18.00


621. PILLSBURY. Wenman (P.): Great American Chess Players, II. H.N.Pillsbury.

Mitre Press 1948. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 152pp. 100 games with brief notes. £14.00


2827. PINDAR: Owen Hindle: The Mystery of Edward Pindar. Chess Nomad.

Ostrava, 2005. New p/b. 93pp., illustrations, 38 games, some annotated, including matches with Blackburne, much biographical material, on strong 19th century Russian-born player who spent much time in America, London and Manchester. "Presents facts, hitherto unknown to the chess world, that solve many of the mysteries of Edward Pindar's life." (A.) £10.00


253. PLASKETT (J.): Playing to Win.

Batsford 1988. 1st. p/b. VG. 90pp. (A.) Plaskett's personal views on chess as an art, sport or science, and 15 of his games. £8.00


3098. POLGAR (J.) T.Karolyi: Judit Polgar: The Princess of Chess.

Batsford 2004. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 288pp. 89 annotated games. (A.) £12.00


1016. POLGARS. Postma (S.): De Polgar-Zusjes.

Venlo, 1989. 1st. p/b. VG. Some pencil marks. 56pp. 47 games by the three sisters. £7.00


3871. POLLOCK (W.H.K.): Rowland (Mrs.F.F.) Ed: Pollock Memories: A Collection of Chess Games, Problems &c....by the Late W.H.K.Pollock.

Mrs.F.Rowland, Dublin, 1899. (Moravian Chess facsimile reprint.) New hardback. pp (iv),159,iv. Includes biography, 145 games, endgames and problems. Pollock was a strong Irish player who also played in the US and Canada. £20.00


2354. PORTISCH (L.) J.Hajtun: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1977. VG, d/w (worn on spine). 221pp. Numerous annotated games. £10.00


1017. PORTISCH. Varnusz (E.): Selected Games of Lajos Portisch.

Batsford 1979. 1st English Edn. VG, d/w. Prize inscription on endpaper. 207pp. 90 annotated games. £15.00


2740. POUTIAISEN (P.) J.Pessi & V.Maki: Toinen Todellisuus. Pertti Poutiaisen (1952-1978) elama ja pelit.

Tampere, 1994. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 158pp., biography, photos, 20 annotated games, many part games. A talented Finnish IM who committed suicide. £15.00


4002. PRZEPIORKA. T.Lissowski: Dawid Przepiorka. His Life and Work.

Chess Masters Series No.11 Chess Player 1999. F. Paper covers with plastic protection, stapled. 60pp., biography, 88 games, some annotated. (A.) £8.00


142. PUPOLS. Parr (L.): Viktors Pupols American Master.

Thinker's Press,US 1983. 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 78pp., games, biography, photos. (A.) £9.00


1848. RAGOZIN (V.V.) Ed: M.Yudovich: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1984. p/b. G. 160pp, photos, 112 games, most annotated. £10.00


1592. RESHEVSKY (S.): How Chess Games are Won.

Pitman (1962). 1st UK Edn. Front endpaper removed, figures written on back endpaper o/w VG. 212pp. 60 annotated games from 1951-60. (Also: 1st p/b Edn., Pitman 1973. Spine creased o/w G. £9.00) £12.00


1313. RESHEVSKY (S.): Reshevsky on Chess.

Chess Review/Pitman, 1948. 1st Edn. Covers a bit marked and shaken. 274pp., 2 plates, biography and 110 annotated games. £12.00


236. RESHEVSKY (S.): The Art of Positional Play.

McKay, US 1976 (but later repr.) p/b. VG. 335pp. 61 annotated games from recent tournaments and matches, many played by Reshevsky, arranged by positional themes. £10.00


4234. RESHEVSKY. S.W.Gordon: Samuel Reshevsky. A Compendium of 1768 Games with Diagrams, Crosstables, Some Annotations, and Indexes.

McFarland, US 2011. New large p/b (reprint of 1997 hardback.) 406pp., biography, 1768 games from 1917 to 1991(!), some annotated. "The most complete work on reshevky." (A.) £30.00


2181. RETI (R.) J.Kalendovsky: Sachovy Myslitel. (Czech biography.)

Prague 1989. 1st. VG, d/w. 365pp. Includes 200 annotated games, 56 studies, photos, full translation of "Die Neuen Ideen." £16.00


457. RETI. Golombek (H.): Reti's Best Games of Chess.

Dover 1974. Repr. p/b. VG. 173pp. 70 games. £8.00


4174. RICHARDSON. J.S.Hilbert: Philip Richardson. The Stormy Petrel of Chess.

Moravian Chess, 2009. New hardback. 146pp. 193 games from 1859 to 1906, many annotated from various contemporary sources, 26 problems and endgames, biography. Richardson was considered one of the strongest players in the United States. (A.) £28.00


430. RICHTER. Brinckmann (A.): Kurt Richters beste Partien.

De Gruyter, Berlin, 1939. 1st Edn. Original cloth-backed brown printed boards, Fine copy. 120pp. 85 annotated games. A sought-after work. £35.00


1028. RIUMIN. Kan (I.A.): Shakhmatist Nikolai Riumin.

Moscow 1968. p/b. VG. 120pp. Many games of Riumin from the 1930's. £10.00


1262. ROMANOVSKY (P.A.) I.Z.Romanov: (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1984. 1st. p/b, some edge wear o/w G. 160pp. 114 games, most annotated. £7.00


2617. RUBINSTEIN (A.) H.Kmoch: Rubinstein's Chess Masterpieces. 100 Selected Games.

Dover 1960 (Reprint of 1941 edn.) p/b. G. 192pp., games annotated by Kmoch. £9.00


2690. RUBINSTEIN. Kmoch (H.): Rubinstein Gewinnt!

Edition Olms, Zurich 1983 (Reprint of 1933 edn.) F, d/w. Portrait, 151pp, 100 annotated games, short biography by J.Hannak. £18.00


3180. SANAKOYEV (G.K.): Der 3. Versuch. Mein Weg zum Fernschach-Weltmeister.

Schachverlag Kania, 1997. 1st German Edn. VG. 239pp. 59 annotated games of a Correspondence World Champion, including biographical details and general chess wisdom. £13.00


2744. SARAPU (O.): 'Mr Chess' The Ortvin Sarapu Story.

New Zealand , 1993. 1st. p/b. F. 180pp., photos, autobiography, 68 annotated games. The remarkable career of New Zealand's best known chess player. (A.) £22.00


4114. SCHALLOPP. A.J.Gillam: Emil Schallopp. Biography Translated by A.J.Swift.

Chess Player 2008. 1st Edn. F. p/b. 80pp. 108 annotated games from various contemporary sources. A leading German player from 1860's to 90's, with an uncompromising style of play. (A.) £9.00


3296. SCHLECHTER (C.) T.Crain: Schlechter's Chess Games.

Caissa, US 1998. 1st Edn. F. 287pp., brief biography, playing record, 811 games. Gives all Schlechter's games found in a decade-long search. It complements the Goldman book on Schlecter. (A.) £22.00


1895. SCHLECHTER. Verkhovsky: Karl Schlechter. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1984. 1st. Attractive brown imitation leather. VG. 240pp. 202 games, most annotated. £16.00


1089. SHIROV (A.): Fire on Board. Shirov's Best Games.

Everyman, 2002. Repr. Large p/b. F. 239pp., biography, c.100 annotated games. (A.) £12.00


283. SHORT (N.) Martin, Tisdall & O'Brien: Short.

Tournament Chess, Brighton 1993. 1st. p/b. VG. 193pp. Around 50 games, some annotated, biography, career record. (A.) £9.00


116. SHORT. Short (D.): Nigel Short: Chess Prodigy. His Career and Best Games.

Faber 1981. 1st. p/b, a little cover wear o/w G. 258pp. 67 games annotated by Botterill, comments by Nigel Short. (A.) £8.00


1260. SIMAGIN (V.P.) S.B.Voronkov: (Biography in Russian)

Moscow 1981. 1st. p/b. G. 176pp. photos, 95 games, most annotated. £8.00


560. SIMAGIN. A.Woodger: Vladimir Simagin.

Chess Player, 2000. 1st. p/b. F. 99pp. 76 annotated games. (A.) £10.00


4556. SMYSLOV (V.): Smyslov's Best Games. Vol.1 1935-1957. Vol.2 1958-1995. Translated & Edited by Ken Neat.

Moravian, Czech Rep., 2003. 2 volumes, hardbacks, F. pp 348,456. Includes 10 page section describing his career and approach to chess, full playing record with crosstables, 326 games annotated by Smyslov. (A.) £60.00


459. SMYSLOV (V.V.): Ausgewahlte Schachpartien.

Sportverlag Berlin 1954. 1st German Edn. VG. 195pp. 60 annotated games. £7.50


3544. SMYSLOV (V.V.): Izbrannye partii.

Moscow, 1952. 1st Edn. Original brown cloth. VG. 157pp., brief biography, 60 annotated games. LN 3360. Smyslov's first games collection. £14.00


1265. SMYSLOV (V.V.): My Best Games of Chess 1935-1957.

Dover 1972. Reprint of 1958 English Edn. p/b. G. 154pp. 67 games. £8.00


4095. SMYSLOV. D.Marovic: Vasily Smyslov.

Zagreb 1980. p/b. G. 79pp., brief biography, 100 games, some annotated (in Serbo-Croat). A few pen notes. £7.00


559. SOKOLOV (Ivan): Sokolov's Best Games. With Game Introductions by John Nunn.

Cadogan 1997. 1st Edn. Large p/b, one corner creased o/w VG. 160pp., 50 annotated games. (A.) £12.00


2012. SOKOLSKY (A.P.): Die Eroffnung 1.b2-b4. Aus dem Russischen ubersetzt von A.Hildebrand.

Hamburg 1964. p/b. VG. 156pp. Theory and 62 annotated games (36 are Sokolsky's games.) £12.00


3939. SPASSKY. A.Raetsky & M.Chetverik: Boris Spassky. Master of Initiative.

Everyman 2006. p/b. F. 160pp., short biography, around 150 games, most of which contain a puzzle and tip for the reader to solve. (A.) £10.00


909. SPASSKY. Cafferty (B.): Spassky's 100 Best Games.

Batsford 1972. 1st Edn. Inner hinges weak o/w G, d/w. 255pp., biography, 100 annotated games. (Also: 3rd Edn. 1979. p/b. G. 256pp. 101 games. With extra chapter on Fischer match. £10.00) £9.00


670. SPIELMANN (R.): The Art of Sacrifice in Chess. Translated from the German by J. Du Mont.

Bell, 1935. 1st English Edn. Binding warped and worn, foxing to a few pages. 216pp. 37 of his own annotated games, being examples of various sacrificial themes. (Another copy: covers slightly warped o/w good. £18.00) £7.00


3866. SPIELMANN. N.McDonald: Rudolf Spielmann; Master of Invention.

Everyman 2006. New p/b. 144pp., brief biography, numerous annotated games, positions, and puzzles, all illustrating Spielmann's brilliant attacking play. (A.) £11.00


4515. STAUNTON - J.Townsend: Notes on the Life of Howard Staunton.

John Townsend, 2011. New hardback. x,193pp. (No games.) "The book is extensively researched and contains such of my biographical gleanings about Staunton as I feel should be published at this stage, with a bias towards his private life and the human side of his nature. There are surprises and very much that is new. I have also occasionally strayed a little to report interesting and unsuspected biographical facts about a number of Staunton’s acquaintances, clearing up a few mysteries in the process. The contents include ten chapters, an appendix, and index of names. There are copious notes at the end of each chapter, quoting source references, etc." Limited edition of 100 copies. £25.00


68. STAUNTON. Keene (R.) & R.Coles.: Howard Staunton. The English World Chess Champion.

BCM Quarterly 1975. 1st. p/b, G. 181pp. 60 annotated games, biography, illustrations. £10.00


2179. STEIN. E.Gufeld & Y.Lazarev: Leonid Stein. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1980. 1st. VG, d/w. 240pp., photos, 60 annotated games, large biography. £12.00


2741. STEIN. Keene (R.): Leonid Stein - Master of Attack.

Hale, 1976. 1st Edn. VG,d/w. 159pp. Biography and many annotated games. £14.00


2873. STEIN. Postma (S.H.): Leonid Stein. Biographische Skizze.

Smit Publ. Hengelo, 1985. 1st. p/b. G. 168pp. Playing record, 80 annotated games. £10.00


4001. STEINER (L.) W.A.Foldeak: Lajos Steiner.

Chess Masters Series No.5, Chess Player 1997. F. Paper covers with plastic protection, stapled. 68pp., biography, 83 games, most annotated. (A.) £7.50


460. STEINITZ. Ed: S.Pickard: The Games of Wilhelm Steinitz First World Chess Champion.

Pickard, US 1995. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 260pp. 1022 games, of which 227 annotated by Steinitz (mostly languageless, Informator style.) (A.) £12.00


1270. STEINITZ. Edited by C.Devide.: William Steinitz Selected Games.

Dover 1974. Reprint of 1901 edition, expanded with 6 extra games, expanded tournament record and new preface by D.Hooper. p/b. VG. 109pp., c.70 games. £10.00


4224. STEINITZ. J.Hannak: Wilhelm Steinitz. Der Michelangelo des Schachspiels.

Vienna 1936. Edition Olms reprint 1989. VG,d/w. 127pp. Some small pencil markings to pages. Playing record, biography in German (no games.) £18.00


3207. STEINITZ. K.Landsberger: William Steinitz, Chess Champion. A Biography of the Bohemian Caesar. Games Selected & Annotated by GM Andy Soltis. Chess Consultant Ken Whyld.

McFarland, US 2006. Reprint of 1993 hardback. p/b. F. 487pp., photos, 15 annotated games, large detailed biography. (A.) £30.00


1897. SUBA (M.): Dynamic Chess Strategy.

Pergamon, 1991. 1st. p/b, very slight corners creased o/w VG. 147pp. 36 annotated games, witty account of his chess career and explanation of his ideas. (A.) This title has sold on ebay for as high as £45! £24.00


1163. SUETIN (A.): (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1987. p/b. VG. 159pp. 100 annotated games or part-games. £8.00


2352. SUETIN (A.): (Biography in Russian.)

Minsk 1969. VG, d/w. 285pp. 100 annotated games or part-games. £12.00


2605. SZABO (L.): 50 ev - 100,000 lepes. (50 Years - 100,000 Moves.)

Sport Budapest, 1981. 1st Edn. A little edge wear o/w G. 520pp., photos, biography, playing record, 222 games, many annotated. £20.00


1887. SZABO (L.): Meine Besten Partien.

Verlag Harri Deutsch, 1990. 1st. p/b. F. 255pp. Biography, playing record, 105 annotated games. £15.00


464. TAIMANOV (M.): Taimanov's Selected Games. Trans & Ed: K.Neat.

Cadogan 1995. Large p/b, cover corner crease o/w VG. 198pp. 60 annotated games grouped by strategical motif and revealing his personal approach to chess. (A.) £15.00


3570. TAL (M.) & I.Damsky: Attack with Mikhail Tal. Trans & Ed: K.Neat.

Cadogan 1994. 1st English Edn. p/b. VG. 183pp., numerous positions and games in which Tal shows how to unleash devastating attacks, quite a few from his own games, including 36 test positions. (A.) £11.00


133. TAL.: Weltgeschichte des Schachs. No.25. Michail Tal.

Wildhagen, Hamburg 1961. VG. 419 games with a diagram every 5 moves. Without the separate booklet of notes. £15.00


58. TAL. Clarke (P.H.): Mikhail Tal's Best Games of Chess.

Bell 1973. Repr. VG, d/w torn at head and foot with some loss. Portrait, 195pp. 50 games from the period 1951 to 1960. £10.00


342. TAL. Hajtun (J.): Selected Games of Mikhail Tal.

Pitman 1961. 1st Edn. VG, d/w (small hole on spine). 145pp. 64 best games annotated by a Hungarian Master, photos. £12.00


2100. TAL. J.Gallagher: The Magic of Mikhail Tal.

Everyman 2000. 1st Edn. p/b. F. 224pp., biography, 34 annotated games from the period 1975-1992, plus a few earlier games. (A.) £13.00


4137. TAL. Koblenz (A.N.): Dorogami shakhmatnikh srazhenij.

Riga 1963. 1st Edn. VG. 200pp. Comprises of games and positions of Tal, who was trained by Koblenz prior to his world championship victory. £12.00


2765. TAL. M.Tal & A.Koblenc: Study Chess with Tal. Ed: J.Littlewood.

Batsford 1981. 1st English Edn. p/b. G. 178pp. 40 of Tal's finest games, discussed by Tal and his trainer, including carefully selected questions. £12.00


2427. TAL. Soltis (A.): Tal the Magnificent.

Chess Digest, US 1990. 1st. p/b. VG. 202pp. Biography and 30 annotated games. (A.) £11.00


2165. TAL. Thomas (H.): Complete Games of Mikhail Tal 1936-59, 60-66, 67-73.

Batsford 1979-80. 3 vol set, p/b's. 1st Edn. Paper in first vol yellow o/w VG. 184,158, 188pp. (A.) £25.00


1119. TARRASCH (Dr.): Dreihundert Schachpartien.

Gouda, 1925. 3rd improved Edn. Original cloth-backed boards, rebacked retaining original backstrip, o/w G. pp xvi,538. 300 annotated games from 1862 to 1894. £20.00


4012. TARRASCH (Dr.S.): Three Hundred Chess Games. (Dreihundert Schachpartien - English Language Edition.) Trans: Sol Schwarz.

Hays 1999. 1st English Edn. p/b, back cover corner crease o/w VG. 366pp., autobiography, 300 annotated games of Tarrasch from 1862 to 1894. (A.) Valuable for Tarrasch's instructive amd clear annotations. £16.00


3309. TARRASCH. Reinfeld (F.): Tarrasch's Best Games of Chess.

Dover 1960. Reprint of 1947 1st Edn. p/b. VG. 385pp. 183 games. One of the best collections of Tarrasch's games. £12.00


72. TARRASCH. Reinfeld (F.): Tarrasch's Best Games of Chess.

Chatto & Windus 1947. 1st Edn. Spine faded o/w G. 385pp., portrait, brief biography & playing record, 183 annotated games. One of the best collections of Tarrasch's games. £15.00


2779. TARRASCH. Y.I.Neishstadt: Siegbert Tarrasch. (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow, 1983. 1st Edn. F. 272pp., illus. Numerous annotated games. £14.00


1277. TARTAKOWER (S.G.): Glanzpartien 1905-1930.

De Gruyter, Berlin 1986. 2nd German edn. VG. 227pp. 75 annotated games. (Also: 1st Edn. 1956. p/b. G. £7.50) £12.00


2394. TEICHMANN. J.Spence: The Chess Career of Richard Teichmann. Revised Edition Edited by A.J.Gillam.

Chess Player, 1995. p/b. F. 79pp., biography, playing record, 142 lightly annotated games. Greatly enlarged from the 1st Edn. £9.00


2611. TELBIS (G.): Cariera mea sahista.

Romanian, 2000. p/b. F. 88pp., photos, 60 games, 49 studies, 7 problems. Chess career of Romanian master Telbis, International Correspondence Master. £12.00


1624. THOMAS (A.R.B.): Chess for the Love of It.

Routledge, Kegan Paul, 1973. 1st. p/b. G. 82pp. Reminiscences of the author (many times West of England and Devon Champion), and a selection of his games. £9.00


465. TIMMAN (J.): Timman's Selected Games. Chess the Adventurous Way.

Cadogan 1995. 1st p/b edn. VG. 254pp. 80 annotated games from 1983-94. (A.) £12.00


3215. WHITAKER. J.S.Hilbert: Shady Side: The Life and Crimes of Norman Tweed Whitaker, Chessmaster.

Caissa Editions, US 2000. Fine in d/w. 481pp, photos, 570 games, some annotated, very detailed biography of the colourful and turbulent life of this strong US player. (A.) £35.00


1588. WINAWER. T.Lissowski: Szymon Winawer.

The Chess Player, 2000. p/b. F. 76pp. 124 games with notes from various sources. (A.) £8.50


307. XIE JUN.: Chess Champion from China. The Life and Games of Xie Jun.

Gambit 1998. p/b. F. 223pp. 40 annotated games. (A.) £10.00


4354. YATES (F.D.): 101 of My Best Games of Chess. A Posthumous Work Arranged and Completed by W.Winter. Edited by W.H.Watts.

Printing-Craft 1934. (Moravian Chess facsimile reprint.) Hardback, as new. Portrait on cover, 181pp. Includes biography, tournament record and appreciations by Em.Lasker, Marshall and others. The first edition is scarce and expensive. £20.00


1261. ZAITSEV (A.): (Biography in Russian.)

Moscow 1986. 1st. p/b. G. 144pp. 104 games, most annotated. £8.00