2412. : ***** THIS SECTION UPDATED 2 APRIL 08 *****
Home page: www.chessbooks.co.uk Tony Peterson, 11 Westbury Road, Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 4DW, UK. Tel: 01702 462757. email: tony@chessbooks.co.uk £0.002155. ----: Automaton Chess Player (The.) (Chiefly Abridged from Le Palamede, a French Chess Journal.)
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. No.309. Jan 28, 1837. Single issue, disbound. p.25-32. The Automaton article is on p.28-29, and abridged from the article in Le Palamede, 1836. Whyld & Ravilious, Chess Texts, 1837:3. £25.00770. 1873 VIENNA. Lehner (H.) & C.Schwede: Der Erste Wiener Internationale Schachcongress.
Veit, Leipzig 1874. 1st Edn. Bound in later cloth-backed boards, no title on spine. VG. pp (vii),256. 164 games. LN 5200. A great match-tournament run in conjunction with the Vienna Exhibition - 1.Steinitz 2.Blackburne 3.Anderssen. £85.00230. 1895 HASTINGS. Cheshire (H.F.) Ed: The Hastings Chess Tournament 1895 containing the Authorised Account of the 230 Games Played...with Annotations by Pillsbury, Lasker, Tarrasch, Steinitz...Biographical Sketches of the Chess Masters.
Chatto & Windus 1896. 1st Edition. Original maroon cloth, spine faded with some staining, sides very good, and internally a good tight copy. 22 portraits, pp xii,370,plus adverts. The strongest tournament ever held up to that time, and the first at Hastings. One of the best produced tournament books. £100.001874. Basterot (Le Cte de.): Traite Elementaire du Jeu des Echecs avec Cent Parties des Joueurs les Plus Celebres precede de Melanges Historiques Anecdotiques et Litteraires.
Paris 1863. 2nd Edn. Contemporary quarter blue leather, gilt, page edges uncut, slightly rubbed, corner of last two leaves repaired o/w G. Frontispiece, half-title, 507pp. LN 812. Includes history and literature of chess, the automaton, knight's tour, many games, 60 problems. Greatly enlarged from the 1st Edn of 1853. £85.00793. Bird (H.E.): Chess History and Reminiscences.
Dean & Son. n.d.(1893) 1st Edn. Original brown cloth, covers a little marked o/w VG. Portrait, pp xxiv, 138. LN 236. Includes sections on the origin of chess, the middle ages, the 19th century (chess clubs, chess masters), blindfold chess, habits and idiosyncracies of chess players. £85.00506. Bird (H.E.): Chess Masterpieces: Comprising a Collection of 150 Choice Games.
Dean & Son, 1875. 1st Edn. Original green cloth. G. (iv),140pp. Over 150 games from 1851 to 1874, index of players and openings. LN 3166. One of the scarcer of Bird's works. £80.00754. Bird (H.E.): Chess Novelties and their Latest Developments, with Comparisons of the Progress of Chess Openings of the Past Century and the Present not dealt with in Existing Works.
F.Warne, 1895. 1st Edn. Original blue pictorial cloth, gilt, little split to lower joint o/w G. pp xli, 304. With bookplate of Albert Parsons Sachs. LN 1855. This book was issued in a number of different colour cloth covers. £60.001408. BLACKBURNE (J.H.) Graham (P.A.): Mr.Blackburne's Games at Chess Selected, Annotated and Arranged by Himself. Edited, with a Biographical Sketch and a Brief History of Blindfold Chess by P.A.Graham.
Longmans, Green 1899. 1st Edn. Roy8vo, original dark blue cloth, gilt, cloth on top joint split, wear at head and foot of spine o/w G. Portrait, pp ix, 331. 407 games. The largest and best collection of Blackburne's games. £65.003001. Blanshard (C.T.): Examples of Master-Play. Third Series.
The British Chess Co. 1896. Original red cloth. G. pp viii,109. 70 games with notes, from various events in 1894-95. LN 3181. £25.002161. Blanshard (C.T.) Ed: Classified Chess Games with Notes. (Part 1.)
Routledge, n.d.(c.1904) Narrow 8vo (3 x 8in.) original purple cloth. VG. 95pp of openings in tabulated form with game continuations and sources, mostly from 1889 to 1903. LN 3201. £16.0033. Cook (W.): Synopsis of the Chess Openings. A Tabulated Analysis.
Simpkin Marshall 1888. 4th Edition, with Additions & Emendations. Original red cloth, some staining to front cover o/w G. 142pp. Foxing to title-page. £20.00441. Cook (W.): The Chess Players' Compendium. A Practical Guide to the Openings.
Hollings 1910. 5th Edn, with a New Supplement by Alfred Emery. Roy8vo, original green cloth, spine faded o/w G. pp (v),301, 31 (Supplement). Includes indexes of players and authorities consulted. £20.001988. Cunnington (E.E.): The following works, all pictorial boards
: Chess Traps & Stratagems. n.d.(c.1930's) G. £3. 10th impr.(c.192-) G. £3. Chess Lessons for Beginners. 19th Edn. G. £3.00 Chess Openings for Beginners. New Edn Revised Du Mont, 1951. G. £2.50. Lessons in Pawn Play. 1st Edn 1913. Joints split, edges worn. £4.00 Blake (J.H.) Chess Endings for Beginners. 10th Edn. top joint split o/w G. £2.00 Another: 18th Edn. 1955. Wear to spine o/w G. £2 £0.003205. Du Mont (J.): Chess Openings Illustrated.II. The Centre Game and Danish Gambit.
Bell, 1920. 1st Edn. Original green cloth. G. 80pp. 42 illustrative games. LN 1935. Quite scarce. £15.001525. Dufresne (J.): Das Buch der Schachmeisterpartien. Erster Teil.
Leipzig, n.d.(1889) Small 8vo, original(?) boards, with paper title-labels, top of spine torn with small loss, lower joint cracked o/w G. 203pp. 74 annotated master games from 1887-1890. LN 3173. £14.003634. Dufresne (J.): Kleines Lehrbuch des Schachspiels.
Leipzig (1887.) 5th Edn. 12mo, original brown cloth, gilt decoration, some wear to head and foot of spine, inner hinges split, front endpaper and last 2pp loose o/w G. pp xvi, 608, adverts. LN 1002. £18.0039. Ellis (J.H.): Chess Sparks or Short and Bright Games of Chess.
Longmans, Green 1895. 1st Edn. Original brown cloth, spine edges rubbed o/w G. pp (viii),160, adverts. Former owner inscription on dedication page (looks like Capt. ?? Marsh, Oban Chess Club, 1944). Contains 400 games of 20 moves or less and a useful chronicle of chess tournaments and matches from 1824-94. LN 3182. £65.0034. Freeborough (E.): Chess Endings, A Companion to Chess Openings Ancient & Modern.
Kegan Paul &c. 1891. 1st Edn. Original maroon cloth, spine a bit faded o/w G. 240pp. LN 2185. £30.002635. Freeborough (E.) & C.E.Ranken.: Chess Openings Ancient and Modern. Revised & Corrected up to the Present Time.
Kegan Paul &c. 1910. 4th. Original green cloth, spine edges rubbed, stain on back cover o/w G. pp xviii, 284. LN 1843. "The most useful book on its subject until the later editions of MCO." (Murray, Short History.) £25.00229. Gossip (G.H.D.): The Chess Player's Pocket Guide to Games at Odds.
Ward & Downey, 1893. 1st Edn. Oblong 8vo, original printed boards, roughly rebacked, content becoming loose o/w G. pp 64. LN 1092. A scarce work. Designed to show amateurs the best methods of maintaining their numerical advantage, including a selection of games at odds from a pawn and move, up to a rook. £25.003099. Gossip (G.H.D.): The Chess Players' Text Book. An Elementary Treatise on the Game of Chess.
Trubner & Co., 1889. 1st Edn. Original cream cloth with red printing, spine a bit faded o/w G. 156pp. Includes 7 illustrative games. LN 1045. Scarce. £30.0037. Gossip (G.H.D.): The Chess-Player's Manual. Revised & Edited and with an American Appendix by S.Lipschutz.
David McKay, Philadelphia (1902). Thick 8vo, original green and red pictorial cloth, head and foot of spine frayed, back inner hinge cracked o/w G. pp xi,884, 122. A large and impressive work in attractive binding. LN 970. £65.00778. Gossip (G.H.D.): The Theory of the Chess Openings.
W.H.Allen, 1891. 2nd Edition, Revised and Improved. Roy8vo, original red cloth, rebacked retaining original backstrip. G. Half-title, pp xviii, 336. Arranged in tabular form as in MCO, with introduction and notes. LN 1821. £35.00319. Green (R.F.): Chess.
Bell 1897. Original red pictorial cloth. VG. 116pp. "The Club Series." £14.001236. Greenwell (W.J.): Chess Exemplified in One Hundred and Thirty-Two Games of the Most Celebrated Players.
Leeds, n.d.(1890.) Only edn. Original brown cloth, inner hinges split, small hole in cloth on spine o/w G. pp 142, plus adverts. Includes index of openings and players. LN 1061. Games from 1826 to 1890 with brief notes. (Another copy: Good condition. £70.00) £60.001955. Hobart: BCM Guide to the Openings in 178 Games. Selected and Arranged by "Hobart."
n.d.(1898). Only Edn. Original blue cloth. G. (vi),102pp.Last 2 pages partly loose. Inscription of Birmingham Chess Club on title-page. 178 named games arranged by opening, with notes. LN 1878. Hobart was the pseudonym of Francis Joseph Young who emigrated to Australia and died in Hobart, Tasmania in 1922. £30.00763. Jaenisch (C.F.de): Jaenisch's Chess Preceptor: A New Analysis of the Openings of Games. Translated from the French, with Notes, by George Walker.
Longman &c. 1847. 1st English Edn. Bound in later brown cloth, remains of paper label on spine, no lettering, old waterstain to foot of covers and endpapers, otherwise binding is solid and text pages ok. pp xx, 291, (1). LN 1793. A translation of "Analyse Nouvelle des Ouvertures" (1842-3), Jaenisch's major work and important for the development of modern opening play. £100.002121. Keidanz (Dr.H.): Twenty Years of the Rice Gambit. In Memoriam Isaac Leopold Rice.
American Chess Bulletin, NY 1916. 1st Edn. Contemporary (original?) green cloth, gilt title on spine, cloth worn at head and foot of spine, front inner hinge cracked o/w a good copy. Portrait of Rice, 399pp., folding "Genealogical Tree of the Rice Gambit". A lavish publication including further photos, detailed variations of the gambit, biographical material on Rice, results of Rice Gambit tournaments etc. LN 1871. "Rice was a German-born American industrialist who financed many tournaments restricted to this gambit, and gave prizes for other games in which it was used." (Oxford Companion.) £80.001368. Long (T.): Positions in the Chess Openings most frequently Played. Illustrated with Copious Diagrams. Being a Supplement to the "Key to the Chess Openings."
W.W.Morgan, 1874. 1st Edn. Original green cloth, torn with loss at top of spine, Birmingham Chess Club label on front cover and ink inscription on title-page o/w G. Coloured frontispiece, pp 212, (3) adverts. LN 1813. Long became President of the Irish Chess Association. Uses the novel method of a half-turned piece to indicate the last move played in each diagram. £50.00848. Long (Thomas): Key to the Chess Openings, on a Novel Plan, Theoretically and Practically Considered.
Dublin, 1871. 1st Edn. Original purple cloth, spine faded, top joint split on cloth, endpapers foxed o/w G. Frontispiece diagram, 198pp. LN 1812. Long became President of the Irish Chess Association. Uses the novel method of a half-turned piece to indicate the last move played in each diagram, and aims to teach the character, spirit and meaning of an opening, rather than listing lengthy variations! £80.00150. Marache (N.): Marache's Manual of Chess...to which is Added a Treatise on the Games of Backgammon, Russian Backgammon, and Dominoes.
Dick & Fitzgerald, NY, n.d.(c.1880's). Only Edition, first published in 1866 but reprinted many times with identical text. Original dark brown cloth, gilt title on spine. VG. pp 156, (20) adverts. The first 128 pages on chess, including laws, endings, openings, problems. LN 942. £45.0043. Mason (J.): Chess Openings.
Horace Cox 1897. 1st Edn. Original cloth, spine faded, covers a bit marked o/w G. pp xx,114,(2). LN 1863. £12.00321. Mason (J.): Chess Openings.
H.Cox 1905. 2nd Edn. Original cloth. G. pp xx,120. LN 1864. £12.00254. Mason (J.): Social Chess. A Collection of Short & Brilliant Games with Historical and Practical Illustrations.
Horace Cox, 1900. Original maroon cloth, gilt, stamped 1901 on front cover, a bit faded and marked o/w G. xv,174pp., 2 plates. Includes 131 annotated games. LN 3196. (Another: stamped 1900 on front cover, VG. £25.00) £20.003108. Mason (J.): The Art of Chess.
Horace Cox, 1898. 2nd edn, revised & enlarged. Original blue cloth, gilt, a little marked o/w G. Portrait, pp xvi,423. Portrait plate with minor waterstain to edge. LN 1114. One of the best instructional works. £20.001234. Mason (J.): The Art of Chess.
Horace Cox, 1905. 3rd edn, revised & enlarged (by L.Hoffer.) Original maroon cloth, gilt, spine faded, covers a little marked o/w G. Portrait, pp xvi,460. LN 1115. One of the best instructional works. £20.001842. Mason (J.): The Principles of Chess in Theory and Practice.
H.Cox 1902. 4th Edn., Revised & Enlarged. Original cloth, gilt, spine slightly faded o/w VG. Portrait, pp viii,330. £16.00447. Mason (J.): The Principles of Chess in Theory and Practice.
Field & Queen, n.d.(1915). 5th Edition Revised, with the Addition of a Number of Brilliant Games from Recent Tournaments, Matches &c., Selected & Annotated by Amos Burn. Original maroon cloth, gilt, small splits to lower joint o/w G. Portrait, pp viii,330. Signed on endpaper by G.E.H.Bellingham, who has also handwritten in pencil on rear endpapers two of his games both against Gunston, which won Brilliancy Prizes at tournaments in Southampton 1897 and Craigside 1898. Bellingham was a strong British player who came 4th in the first two BCF Championships of 1904-05. £25.00322. Mason (J.): The Principles of Chess in Theory and Practice.
H.Cox 1894. 1st Edn. Original cloth, frayed at top of spine o/w VG. Portrait, pp viii,286. £14.001191. Mason (J.): The Principles of Chess in Theory and Practice.
H.Cox 1896. 2nd Edn., Revised & Enlarged. Original cloth, gilt. G. Portrait, pp viii,324. £15.0042. Meyer (H.F.L.): A Complete Guide to the Game of Chess, from the Alphabet to the Solution and Construction of Problems.
Griffith & Farran 1882. 1st Edn. Original red cloth, gilt, a little wear to corners otherwise a good copy. 283pp. Includes some games, historical notes, index of authors, and a great deal on problems (96 diagrams). An unusual work using "Universal Notation." LN 1018. £70.003729. Mieses (J.): Chess Endings from Modern Master-Play. Edited, with Notes.
Routledge, (1901.) 2nd Edn. Sm8vo, original yellow glazed pictorial boards, printed in red & black, some wear to spine and edges as usual o/w G. pp xi,115. LN 2195. A scarce work. £30.00844. Miller (J.W.) Editor: The American Supplement to the "Synopsis" containing American Inventions in the Chess Openings: together with Fresh Analyses in the Openings, since 1882.
W.W.Morgan, 1885. 1st Edn. Roy8vo, original blue pictorial cloth, slight wear back cover otherwise a good copy. pp 91, plus adverts. Not separately listed in LN catalogue. £50.00761. Minckwitz (J.): Das ABC des Schachspiels. Anleitung zur Raschen Erlernung des Edlen Spiels und Einfuhrung in die Problemkomposition.
Leipzig (1884.) 2nd Edn (Revised & Enlarged.) Contemporary brown half calf, rubbed o/w G. pp viii,184. Includes 34 games, 94 problems, endgame studies, opening theory. LN 986. German player and writer and long-time editor of Deutsche Schachzeitung. £45.002222. Neumann (G.R.): Leitfaden fur Anfanger im Schachspiel. Dritte Vermehrte und Verbesserte Auflage von Dr.A.v.d.Linde.
Berlin, 1879. Bound in later brown half calf, title-label on front cover, original front wrapper bound in. G. pp viii, 109. Includes 56 games with named players and notes. LN 922. Neumann was one of the leading players in the 1860's. £65.002142. Pardon (G.F.): A Handbook of Chess.
Routledge, London/New York (preface dated 1863, but later). New Edn. 12mo (95 x 140mm), original yellow pictorial boards, spine rebacked o/w G. 96pp. LN 869. £25.002089. Philidor: (Peter Pratt): Studies of Chess: Containing a Systematic Introduction to the Game, and the Analysis of Chess by A.D.Philidor, with Original Comments and Diagrams.
S.Bagster, London, 1817. 5th Edition, (improved with abbreviated notation - see preface). Contemporary tree-patterned calf, rebacked with leather in amateur style. Internally very good. Title-page containing engraved portrait of Philidor, engraved frontispiece (cut round and re-mounted), no half-title, pp xxxii, 428. LN 605. £120.003765. Retzsch (Moritz): Die Schachspieler - The Chess Players. (Article and Drawing by Retzsch.)
The Saturday Magazine. No.311. May 6, 1837. Single issue, disbound. p.169-176. The front page has the drawing by Retzsch of "Satan playing at Chess with man, for his soul", and p.170 has a double-column commentary on the drawing. Whyld & Ravilious, Chess Texts, 1837:7. £25.00241. Selkirk (G.H.): The Book of Chess. A Popular and Comprehensive Guide...with Full Instruction for Blindfold Chess.
Houlston & Wright, 1868. 1st Edn. Original red leather spine, gilt-tooled, repaired at head and foot, green cloth sides. A good copy. This issue with coloured chess problem frontispiece, pp viii,439. Includes many games, and 78 studies. LN 946. £75.002872. Staunton (H.): Chess Praxis. A Supplement to the Chess Player's Handbook.
Bell 1907. (Reprint of 1860 1st Edn.) Original red cloth, gilt, spine a little stained, page edges partly unopened o/w VG. pp xvi, 622, plus adverts. Includes a large section of Morphy's games, including his matches, blindfold & consultation games, games at odds, and others. This edn not listed in LN catalogue. (Also: 1896 Edition. Original red cloth, spine darkened, tiny hole o/w G. £40.00) £30.001423. Staunton (H.): The Chess-Player's Companion. Comprising a New Treatise on Odds, and a Collection of Games Contested by the Author...Including the Great French Match with St.Amant...Selection of New and Instructive Problems.
Henry G.Bohn, 1849. 1st Edn. Original red cloth, gilt chessboard on front cover, rebacked retaining original backstrip, many page edges not yet opened. Coloured frontispiece, pp xii,510, publisher's catalogue at end. Much scarcer than the companion "Handbook" volume, with many of Staunton's games, including the 21 game match with St.Amant , with notes, details of time taken, terms of the match etc.. LN 777. £55.0046. STAUNTON (H.): The Chess-Player's Companion. Comprising a New Treatise on Odds, and a Collection of Games Contested by the Author...Including the Great French Match with St.Amant...Selection of New and Instructive Problems.
Bell 1889 (reprint, otherwise identical to 1849 edition). Original red cloth, gilt, a few small marks on front cover, front inner hinge cracked otherwise good. Coloured frontispiece, pp xii,510, plus adverts. Includes many of Staunton's games, including the 21 game match with St.Amant , with notes, details of time taken, terms of the match etc.. LN 783. £45.003478. Staunton (H.): The Chess-Player's Handbook.
Bell, 1882. (New Edn.) Original red patterned cloth, gilt, some wear to head and foot of spine, inner hinges cracked, o/w G. Coloured frontispiece, pp viii,518. LN 747. (OTHER EDITIONS ALSO AVAILABLE - PLEASE INQUIRE.) £30.00448. Staunton (H.): The Chess-Player's Handbook.
Bell 1897. (New Edn.) Original red cloth, gilt, 3 small nicks to top joint, front endpaper removed o/w G. Frontispiece, pp viii,544, adverts. This edition has an Appendix by R.F.Green, including a bibliography. (Also: 1890 Edition, same contents. orig red cloth, spine slightly faded o/w G. £28.00) £24.001195. Staunton (H.): The Chess-Player's Handbook.
Bohn 1848. 2nd Edn., Revised. Original red cloth, gilt chess board to front cover, a few splits on joints, frayed at foot of spine, otherwise a good copy. Coloured frontispiece, pp viii,518. (OTHER EDITIONS ALSO AVAILABLE - PLEASE INQUIRE.) £45.002160. Staunton (H.): The Chess-Player's Text Book: A Concise and Easy Introduction to the Game. Revised by E.E.Cunnington.
John Jacques & Son, n.d.(c.1910?) Original red cloth, spine slightly faded, ink stamp to t-p & 2 pages o/w G. pp viii,132. £8.0054. Staunton (H.): The Laws and Practice of Chess together with an Analysis of the Openings. Edited by R.B.Wormald.
Chatto & Windus 1902. New Edn. Original red cloth. VG. pp viii,509, adverts. Staunton's final book, completed by Wormald. Includes a section on the origin and history of chess, and many games. £25.0045. Steinitz (W.): The Modern Chess Instructor. Part 1.
Putnam's, New York & London, 1889. 1st Edn. Roy8vo, original brown cloth, covers and spine faded o/w G. Advert leaf, pp xli, 193. Steinitz explains some of his famous chess theories, analyses many openings, and INCLUDES THE GAMES FROM HIS MATCH WITH TSCHIGORIN, with his annotations, revised and amended from the International Chess Magazine. There was no separate publication on this match. Part 2 of this work was a small pamphlet published in 1895. £50.001361. Swinton (R.B.): Chess for Beginners and the Beginners of Chess.
T.Fisher Unwin 1891. 2nd Edn. Original grey cloth, inner hinges split o/w G. Frontispiece, text illustrations, pp viii,198, adverts. Despite the title the greater part of the book deals with the literature and history of chess. LN 1075. £20.00240. Young (F.K.) & E.C.Howell.: The Minor Tactics of Chess. A Treatise on the Deployment of the Forces in Obedience to Strategic Principle.
Chatto & Windus 1910. New impression (but same as 1895 1st Edn.) Small 8vo, original brown cloth, some patchy fading to covers G. Frontispiece, pp 221. £15.00